RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) Ownership
RMAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.3M
- Float
- 17.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.29% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.47 short interest up 25.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.17%
- Insiders 6.95%
- Other investors 6.88%
RMAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 4.22% | 1.5M | $23.8M | +42,069 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 3.98% | 1.5M | $22.4M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 3.71% | 1.4M | $21.0M | −63,336 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.08% | 761K | $11.7M | −26,330 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 2.01% | 735K | $11.3M | +735,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.96% | 715K | $11.0M | −125,893 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 1.89% | 693K | $10.7M | +692,633 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.86% | 681K | $10.5M | −33,000 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.75% | 639K | $9.9M | +638,745 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | LMR Partners LLP | 1.57% | 574K | $8.9M | +573,750 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.37% | 503K | $7.8M | +38,109 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.33% | 487K | $7.5M | +487,300 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.20% | 440K | $6.8M | +13,103 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND LP | 1.19% | 435K | $6.7M | +434,766 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 1.12% | 408K | $6.3M | −6,524 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 0.80% | 291K | $4.5M | +291,076 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.73% | 266K | $4.1M | −28,261 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.68% | 247K | $3.8M | +228,664 (+1,245.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Man Group PLC | 0.55% | 200K | $3.1M | +200,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.53% | 193K | $3.0M | +19,896 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.8M shares and 6 cut 283K.
RMAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 4.10% | 1.5M | $23.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S | 1.39% | 507K | $7.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.23% | 448K | $6.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.56% | 203K | $3.1M | +1,325 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.55% | 202K | $3.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Man Event Driven Alternative IN USD | 0.30% | 110K | $1.7M | −304 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.29% | 105K | $1.6M | −3,456 (−3.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.21% | 75K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.14% | 51K | $786,822 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.12% | 46K | $703,053 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds IS® SMALLCAP World 1 | 0.12% | 42K | $649,125 | +42,069 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.09% | 33K | $509,252 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.08% | 29K | $453,796 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.07% | 27K | $416,656 | +27,003 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.07% | 27K | $413,894 | −1,596 (−5.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.07% | 27K | $413,755 | +784 (+3.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.07% | 26K | $402,569 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.07% | 25K | $389,469 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Global Trgtd Value USD Acc | 0.06% | 23K | $357,328 | +7 (+0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.06% | 23K | $350,354 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RMAX insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Adam K Peterson | Sell | $5.71 | 61,000 | $348,310 |
| 2026-03-31 | Adam K Peterson | Sell | $5.80 | 81,693 | $473,819 |
| 2025-09-30 | Roger J Dow | Sell | $9.37 | 9,100 | $85,267 |
| 2025-05-16 | Abigail C Lee | Sell | $7.78 | 10,000 | $77,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RMAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RMAX
Institutional investors own 86.2% of RE/MAX's shares and insiders 6.95%. The largest holder is Capital World Investors with 4.22% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.29% of the float, or 4.47 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 70.5% since 2014.
Related: RMAX analyst forecast, RMAX key metrics. See the RMAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RMAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RE/MAX stock?
The largest shareholders of RE/MAX are Capital World Investors (4.22%), Weiss Asset Management LP (3.98%), BlackRock Inc (3.71%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.08%), Alberta Investment Management Corp (2.01%).
What percentage of RE/MAX is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.2% of RE/MAX's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.95%.
Which funds own RE/MAX?
The largest fund holders of RE/MAX are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (4.10%), Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S (1.39%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.23%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.56%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.55%).
What is RE/MAX's short interest?
1.7M shares of RE/MAX were sold short, 8.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RE/MAX?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in RE/MAX (since May 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of RE/MAX are outstanding?
RE/MAX has 21.3M shares outstanding, of which 17.0M are in the public float.