Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN) Ownership
OPEN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 58.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 964.7M
- Float
- 953.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 26.62% 230.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.49 short interest up 7.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.97%
- Insiders 4.90%
- Other investors 37.13%
OPEN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 11.86% | 115.2M | $243.7M | +12.4M (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.85% | 76.2M | $161.2M | +6.1M (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.51% | 72.9M | $154.2M | +54.3M (+291.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 34.6M | $73.2M | −922,113 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 25.0M | $52.8M | +12.6M (+102.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.24% | 21.8M | $46.0M | +15.8M (+264.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.46% | 14.2M | $30.0M | −421 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Lennar Corp | 1.39% | 13.5M | $28.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.30% | 12.6M | $26.6M | +3.5M (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.06% | 10.3M | $21.8M | −938,640 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.93% | 9.0M | $19.1M | −2.8M (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.87% | 8.4M | $17.8M | +5.9M (+233.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marex Group Ltd | 0.67% | 6.5M | $13.8M | +1.6M (+32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.67% | 6.5M | $13.7M | +3.2M (+94.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.64% | 6.3M | $13.2M | −1.8M (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.64% | 6.2M | $13.1M | +5.8M (+1,695.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.60% | 5.8M | $12.3M | +905,389 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Capital Fund Management SA | 0.56% | 5.4M | $11.5M | +3.2M (+140.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.49% | 4.8M | $10.1M | −2.4M (−33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Alpine Fox Capital, LLC | 0.49% | 4.7M | $10.0M | +3.1M (+183.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 128.4M shares and 6 cut 8.8M.
OPEN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.55% | 34.5M | $72.9M | −176,356 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.53% | 24.6M | $51.9M | −26,723 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.51% | 24.4M | $51.6M | −281,024 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.83% | 17.7M | $37.5M | +3,828 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.39% | 13.5M | $28.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley Insight I | 1.31% | 12.7M | $26.8M | +111,552 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 10.3M | $21.8M | +85,577 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.05% | 10.2M | $21.5M | −69,301 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | BrighthouseI Morgan Stanley Discovery B | 0.97% | 9.4M | $20.0M | +1.1M (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.75% | 7.3M | $15.5M | −9,262 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley Inst Discovery I | 0.65% | 6.3M | $13.3M | +726,944 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.63% | 6.1M | $12.9M | +21,541 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 5.4M | $11.5M | +128,863 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley Inst Growth I | 0.48% | 4.6M | $9.8M | +105,894 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.47% | 4.6M | $9.7M | +3,105 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley Inst Inception I | 0.46% | 4.5M | $9.5M | +200,392 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MS INVF Global Insight Z | 0.43% | 4.1M | $8.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 4.0M | $8.5M | −20,466 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EQ/Morgan Stanley Small Cap Growth K | 0.38% | 3.7M | $7.7M | −1,745 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | MS INVF US Growth I | 0.38% | 3.6M | $7.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OPEN insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Giang Nguyen | Sell | $4.65 | 10,866 | $50,527 |
| 2026-02-17 | Christina Schwartz | Sell | $4.32 | 74,248 | $320,751 |
| 2025-12-26 | Cleo Fields | Sell | $6.01 | — | — |
| 2025-11-17 | Christina Schwartz | Sell | $7.90 | 73,951 | $584,213 |
| 2025-11-11 | Kasra Nejatian | Buy | $8.04 | 125,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-26 | Eric Chung-Wei Wu | Buy | $6.65 | 300,752 | $2.0M |
| 2025-09-19 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $9.57 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Eric Chung-Wei Wu | Buy | $6.65 | 451,127 | $3.0M |
| 2025-07-21 | Sydney Schaub | Sell | $3.50 | 30,000 | $105,000 |
| 2025-07-21 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $3.21 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Sydney Schaub | Sell | $0.55 | 517 | $284 |
| 2025-06-16 | Carrie Wheeler | Sell | $0.56 | 671,164 | $375,852 |
| 2025-06-16 | Sydney Schaub | Sell | $0.56 | 110,932 | $62,122 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OPEN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OPEN
Institutional investors own 58.0% of Opendoor Technologies's shares and insiders 4.90%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 11.86% of the shares (115.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 26.62% of the float, or 7.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 870.3% since 2018.
Related: OPEN analyst forecast, OPEN key metrics. See the OPEN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OPEN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Opendoor Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Opendoor Technologies are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (11.86%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.85%), BlackRock Inc (7.51%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.56%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.57%).
What percentage of Opendoor Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 58.0% of Opendoor Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.90%.
Which funds own Opendoor Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Opendoor Technologies are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.53%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.51%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.83%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.39%).
What is Opendoor Technologies's short interest?
230.5M shares of Opendoor Technologies were sold short, 26.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Opendoor Technologies?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Opendoor Technologies (since June 16, 2025), 5 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Opendoor Technologies are outstanding?
Opendoor Technologies has 964.7M shares outstanding, of which 953.5M are in the public float.