The Real Brokerage Inc. (REAX) Ownership
REAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 34.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.82% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 36.3M
- Float
- 17.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.40% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.39 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 34.32%
- Insiders 24.82%
- Other investors 40.86%
REAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magma Venture Partners General Partner Ltd. | 10.96% | 23.7M | $377.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 5.11% | 11.0M | $175.8M | −3.5M (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.08% | 11.0M | $174.6M | +2.7M (+33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | INSIGHT HOLDINGS GROUP, LLC | 3.23% | 7.0M | $110.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.90% | 4.1M | $65.3M | +2.3M (+128.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.72% | 3.7M | $59.0M | +1.7M (+83.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Shay Capital LLC | 1.68% | 3.6M | $57.7M | +630,000 (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | CenterBook Partners LP | 1.59% | 3.4M | $54.8M | +289,126 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Woodson Capital Management, LP | 1.53% | 3.3M | $52.5M | +2.8M (+560.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.19% | 2.6M | $41.0M | +1.1M (+74.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.19% | 2.6M | $40.9M | +1.7M (+210.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.13% | 2.4M | $38.9M | +209,435 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.02% | 2.2M | $35.2M | +2.0M (+1,149.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.01% | 2.2M | $34.8M | +375,852 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.01% | 2.2M | $34.7M | +132,827 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.82% | 1.8M | $28.1M | +196,242 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.50% | 1.1M | $17.1M | +240,219 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.42% | 899K | $14.3M | +160,760 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.42% | 898K | $14.3M | +548,081 (+156.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.41% | 884K | $14.1M | +513,786 (+138.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 17.7M shares and 1 cut 3.5M.
REAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.79% | 1.7M | $27.1M | −2,094 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 4.59% | 992K | $15.8M | +166,020 (+20.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.73% | 806K | $12.8M | +782,494 (+3,389.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.85% | 616K | $9.8M | −7,104 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.16% | 342K | $5.4M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S | 1.21% | 261K | $4.2M | +235,200 (+900.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | GS US Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.10% | 226K | $3.6M | −33,763 (−13.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.68% | 148K | $2.3M | −187 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.60% | 130K | $2.1M | +36,439 (+39.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.38% | 83K | $1.3M | +126 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.34% | 73K | $1.2M | −502 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.33% | 71K | $1.1M | +60,992 (+586.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.29% | 62K | $989,364 | +129 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.26% | 55K | $882,844 | +15,405 (+38.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.20% | 43K | $684,130 | +9,848 (+29.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.19% | 41K | $649,934 | +9,968 (+32.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.19% | 40K | $636,545 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.18% | 38K | $602,652 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.17% | 37K | $596,204 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.16% | 34K | $540,452 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
REAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns REAX
Institutional investors own 34.3% of Real Brokerage's shares and insiders 24.82%. The largest holder is Magma Venture Partners General Partner Ltd. with 10.96% of the shares (23.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.40% of the float, or 1.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 58.0% since 2019.
Related: REAX analyst forecast, REAX key metrics. See the REAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
REAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Real Brokerage stock?
The largest shareholders of Real Brokerage are Magma Venture Partners General Partner Ltd. (10.96%), Portolan Capital Management, LLC (5.11%), BlackRock Inc (5.08%), INSIGHT HOLDINGS GROUP, LLC (3.23%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.90%).
What percentage of Real Brokerage is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 34.3% of Real Brokerage's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.82%.
Which funds own Real Brokerage?
The largest fund holders of Real Brokerage are Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.79%), Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock (4.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.73%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.85%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.16%).
What is Real Brokerage's short interest?
1.2M shares of Real Brokerage were sold short, 0.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.39 days to cover.
How many shares of Real Brokerage are outstanding?
Real Brokerage has 36.3M shares outstanding, of which 17.8M are in the public float.