FirstService Corporation (FSV) Ownership
FSV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 43.7M
- Float
- 39.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.69% 865K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.66 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.94%
- Insiders 9.42%
- Other investors 10.63%
FSV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 9.26% | 4.0M | $548.7M | +76,062 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 4.72% | 2.1M | $279.8M | +148,786 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 3.86% | 1.7M | $228.5M | +1.3M (+302.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.85% | 1.7M | $228.0M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | HHG PLC | 3.64% | 1.6M | $215.4M | +219,890 (+16.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.79% | 1.2M | $165.1M | −188,567 (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 1.2M | $165.1M | +20,209 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.70% | 1.2M | $159.7M | −21,446 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.00% | 873K | $118.4M | +261,473 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CIBC Global Asset Management Inc | 1.97% | 861K | $116.9M | +139,550 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.73% | 756K | $102.6M | −715,093 (−48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.49% | 652K | $88.5M | +60,609 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.47% | 643K | $87.3M | +69,923 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.26% | 550K | $74.6M | −740 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.20% | 522K | $70.9M | +46,212 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of Montreal | 1.19% | 522K | $70.8M | +44,188 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.19% | 522K | $70.8M | +44,188 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BCV Asset Management Inc. | 1.16% | 507K | $68.7M | +2,419 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.07% | 466K | $63.3M | +9,786 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.99% | 431K | $58.5M | −59,600 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 4.1M shares and 5 cut 985K.
FSV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 2.46% | 1.1M | $145.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv | 1.53% | 667K | $90.6M | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.40% | 613K | $83.2M | +2,490 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis Optimal (US$) Fund | 1.34% | 586K | $79.5M | −33,608 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.25% | 547K | $74.3M | −113,527 (−17.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.93% | 408K | $55.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.93% | 404K | $54.8M | −277 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 0.89% | 388K | $52.7M | −39,400 (−9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EdgePoint Canadian Portfolio Series F | 0.84% | 369K | $50.0M | +368,876 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Orbis Optimal SA USD | 0.73% | 317K | $43.0M | −39,507 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NBI Canadian Equity Priv Ptf F5 | 0.68% | 298K | $40.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.65% | 284K | $38.6M | −1,638 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Premier Invmt | 0.59% | 259K | $35.2M | +8,404 (+3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TD Canadian Equity - I | 0.59% | 256K | $34.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.54% | 236K | $32.1M | +5,830 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.50% | 220K | $29.8M | +6,035 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Mackenzie Bluewater Canadian Gr A | 0.50% | 217K | $29.4M | −2,187 (−1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Manulife Fundamental Equity Adv | 0.42% | 181K | $24.6M | −28,325 (−13.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Manulife Dividend Income F | 0.41% | 178K | $24.1M | −103,941 (−36.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin ClearBridge Canadian Equity F | 0.38% | 165K | $22.4M | −1,530 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FSV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FSV
Institutional investors own 79.9% of FirstService's shares and insiders 9.42%. The largest holder is Orbis Allan Gray Ltd with 9.26% of the shares (4.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.69% of the float, or 3.66 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27.4% since 2014.
Related: FSV analyst forecast, FSV key metrics, FSV dividend history. See the FSV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FSV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FirstService stock?
The largest shareholders of FirstService are Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (9.26%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (4.72%), 1832 Asset Management L.P (3.86%), Jupiter Topco LLC (3.85%), HHG PLC (3.64%).
What percentage of FirstService is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.9% of FirstService's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.42%.
Which funds own FirstService?
The largest fund holders of FirstService are Janus Henderson Enterprise D (2.46%), Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv (1.53%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.40%), Orbis Optimal (US$) Fund (1.34%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (1.25%).
What is FirstService's short interest?
865K shares of FirstService were sold short, 0.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.66 days to cover.
How many shares of FirstService are outstanding?
FirstService has 43.7M shares outstanding, of which 39.7M are in the public float.