Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) Ownership
JLL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.94% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 46.0M
- Float
- 45.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.45% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.02 short interest up 50.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.32%
- Insiders 0.94%
- Other investors 2.74%
JLL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.14% | 4.7M | $1.43B | +23,839 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.43% | 4.3M | $1.33B | −10,943 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 6.78% | 3.1M | $952.3M | +423,642 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 2.1M | $641.0M | −8,947 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | EdgePoint Investment | 3.97% | 1.8M | $558.7M | −76,420 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.23% | 1.5M | $453.4M | +27,073 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.21% | 1.5M | $450.9M | −188,793 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.30% | 1.1M | $323.9M | +35,988 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.0M | $305.7M | −23,633 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.99% | 913K | $279.0M | +59,379 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.89% | 869K | $265.6M | +303,476 (+53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.61% | 739K | $225.8M | −1,697 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.56% | 719K | $219.6M | −205,575 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.23% | 566K | $172.8M | −13,708 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Swedbank AB | 1.20% | 553K | $169.0M | +1,088 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.20% | 551K | $168.3M | −282,103 (−33.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.08% | 498K | $152.1M | −67,429 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.07% | 493K | $150.7M | +5 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.07% | 490K | $149.7M | +286,831 (+141.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.05% | 484K | $148.0M | +54,876 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.2M shares and 10 cut 879K.
JLL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.82% | 1.8M | $536.7M | +12,614 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.6M | $500.7M | −588 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 1.5M | $450.6M | −1,655 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.0M | $316.4M | −31,969 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | EdgePoint Global Portfolio Series F | 2.10% | 964K | $294.5M | −37,049 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 1.55% | 711K | $217.3M | −16,300 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 674K | $205.9M | −3,936 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.19% | 546K | $166.7M | +7,845 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 1.02% | 470K | $143.4M | −5,507 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | EdgePoint Global Growth & Inc Port Sr F | 1.01% | 466K | $142.4M | −22,805 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.79% | 361K | $110.3M | −424 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 340K | $103.9M | +893 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.69% | 316K | $96.5M | +6,383 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.68% | 311K | $95.0M | +2,237 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Value | 0.63% | 292K | $89.1M | −200 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Ariel Fund Investor | 0.62% | 287K | $87.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.62% | 285K | $87.0M | −30,440 (−9.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Swedbank Robur Transfer 70 | 0.55% | 251K | $76.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.54% | 247K | $75.5M | −200 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 0.53% | 244K | $74.6M | +3,419 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JLL insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | Richard Bloxam | Sell | $296.94 | 5,440 | $1.6M |
| 2026-03-13 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $299.15 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Deborah H Mcaneny | Sell | $300.50 | 2,500 | $751,250 |
| 2026-02-27 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $315.28 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $311.03 | — | — |
| 2026-02-23 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $303.41 | — | — |
| 2026-02-18 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $314.20 | — | — |
| 2026-02-11 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $302.48 | — | — |
| 2025-12-11 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $332.18 | 96 | $31,889 |
| 2025-12-10 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $330.87 | 5,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-12-05 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $330.36 | 4,664 | $1.5M |
| 2025-12-03 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $330.24 | 5,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-28 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $330.01 | 240 | $79,202 |
| 2025-11-25 | Christian Ulbrich | Sell | $330.33 | 5,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-09-18 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $319.55 | — | — |
| 2025-08-07 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $274.25 | — | — |
| 2025-06-20 | Andrew W Poppink | Sell | $237.97 | 275 | $65,442 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
JLL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JLL
Institutional investors own 96.3% of Jones Lang LaSalle's shares and insiders 0.94%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.14% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.45% of the float, or 3.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.2% since 2014.
Related: JLL analyst forecast, JLL key metrics. See the JLL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JLL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Jones Lang LaSalle stock?
The largest shareholders of Jones Lang LaSalle are BlackRock Inc (10.14%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.43%), FMR Inc (6.78%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.56%), EdgePoint Investment (3.97%).
What percentage of Jones Lang LaSalle is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.3% of Jones Lang LaSalle's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.94%.
Which funds own Jones Lang LaSalle?
The largest fund holders of Jones Lang LaSalle are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.82%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), EdgePoint Global Portfolio Series F (2.10%).
What is Jones Lang LaSalle's short interest?
1.1M shares of Jones Lang LaSalle were sold short, 2.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Jones Lang LaSalle?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Jones Lang LaSalle (since June 20, 2025), 2 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of Jones Lang LaSalle are outstanding?
Jones Lang LaSalle has 46.0M shares outstanding, of which 45.4M are in the public float.