RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) Cash Flow Statement
Where RMAX’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $40.9M −31.5% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $7.4M 2.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $33.5M 11.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $5.1M 15% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $23.8M cash at year-end $193.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
RMAX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
RMAX cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $64.4M2016 | $40.9M2025 | −4.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $4.5M2016 | $7.4M2025 | +5.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $59.9M2016 | $33.5M2025 | −6.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 34.0%2016 | 11.5%2025 | −22.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.352016 | 3.042025 | +1.70 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.3M2016 | $16.6M2025 | +24.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $10.6M2016 | $498,0002025 | −28.8%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $516,0002016 | $4.6M2025 | +27.5%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6%2016 | 2.5%2025 | 0.0 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
RMAX cash flow by activity
RMAX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
RMAX cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $13.4M | $8.1M | −$69.0M | $9.5M | −$24.6M | $20.0M | $46.9M | $50.4M | $35.2M | $47.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $25.8M | $29.6M | $32.4M | $35.8M | $31.3M | $26.1M | $22.3M | $20.1M | $20.5M | $16.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $16.6M | $18.9M | $19.0M | $22.0M | $34.3M | $16.3M | $10.9M | $9.2M | $2.9M | $2.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$15.3M | $384,000 | −$27.4M | −$13.7M | $3.5M | −$2.6M | −$6.3M | −$3.2M | −$2.4M | −$6.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $311,000 | $2.8M | $73.2M | $17.6M | −$2.1M | $11.0M | $5.2M | −$430,000 | $7.1M | $4.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | $40.9M | $59.7M | $28.3M | $71.1M | $42.4M | $70.8M | $79.0M | $76.1M | $63.3M | $64.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$7.4M | −$6.6M | −$6.4M | −$9.9M | −$15.2M | −$6.9M | −$13.2M | −$7.8M | −$2.2M | −$4.5M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$5.9M | −$5.2M | −$11.5M | −$194.9M | −$17.5M | −$876,000 | −$33.7M | −$37.9M | −$117.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$408,000 | $6.6M | $6.0M | $9.9M | $15.2M | $6.9M | $13.2M | $7.8M | $2.2M | $4.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$7.8M | −$5.9M | −$5.6M | −$11.5M | −$194.9M | −$17.5M | −$876,000 | −$33.7M | −$37.9M | −$117.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$498,000 | −$599,000 | −$13.6M | −$18.2M | −$17.8M | −$16.4M | −$15.1M | −$14.3M | −$12.8M | −$10.6M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$4.6M | −$3.1M | −$3.4M | −$34.1M | −$5.3M | −$2.5M | −$1.1M | −$895,000 | −$816,000 | −$516,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$4.6M | −$4.6M | −$4.6M | −$4.6M | −$2.6M | −$2.6M | −$2.6M | −$3.2M | −$2.4M | $29.1M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$1.1M | $1,000 | −$14.3M | −$21.5M | $215.1M | −$14.5M | −$15.7M | −$14.8M | −$17.3M | −$17.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$10.8M | −$8.3M | −$35.8M | −$78.4M | $189.4M | −$36.0M | −$34.5M | −$33.2M | −$33.2M | $228,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $23.8M | $43.5M | −$12.4M | −$20.3M | $37.2M | $17.6M | $43.6M | $9.2M | −$6.8M | −$52.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $193.1M | $169.3M | $125.8M | $138.1M | $158.4M | $121.2M | $103.6M | $60.0M | $50.8M | $57.6M |
| Free cash flow | $33.5M | $53.0M | $21.8M | $61.2M | $27.2M | $63.9M | $65.7M | $68.3M | $61.1M | $59.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.5% | 17.2% | 6.7% | 17.3% | 8.3% | 24.0% | 23.3% | 32.1% | 31.2% | 34.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 3.7% | 1.1% | 2.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.04 | 7.39 | — | 7.50 | — | 3.54 | 1.69 | 1.51 | 1.80 | 1.35 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$12.7M | −$9.7M | $2.5M | $7.5M | $6.7M | −$2.0M | $4.1M | $3.4M | $3.7M | −$3.4M | −$10.9M | −$82.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.9M | $5.9M | $6.2M | $6.4M | $6.6M | $6.6M | $7.1M | $7.2M | $7.4M | $7.9M | $8.2M | $8.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9.3M | $5.3M | $4.3M | $3.0M | $3.0M | $6.3M | $4.4M | $4.6M | $3.9M | $5.9M | $5.5M | $4.9M |
| Change in working capital | $2.6M | −$7.6M | −$1.1M | $2.9M | −$10.9M | −$6.3M | −$2.0M | $7.5M | −$5.7M | $562,000 | −$4.1M | $3.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $1.4M | $4.1M | $971,000 | −$2.1M | −$802,000 | $959,000 | $3.2M | −$5.1M | $6.5M | −$1.6M | $10.0M | $83.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $6.4M | −$2.1M | $12.9M | $17.7M | $4.6M | $5.7M | $16.8M | $17.6M | $15.9M | $9.4M | $8.6M | $17.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.7M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$1.3M | −$1.6M | −$1.7M | −$801,000 | −$1.3M | −$1.9M | −$2.6M | −$2.2M | −$1.4M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$1.8M | −$1.6M | −$1.7M | −$753,000 | −$1.0M | −$1.7M | −$2.4M | −$2.1M | −$1.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $92,000 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $801,000 | $1.3M | $1.9M | $2.6M | $2.2M | $1.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$2.7M | −$2.4M | −$2.7M | −$1.8M | −$1.6M | −$1.7M | −$753,000 | −$1.0M | −$1.7M | −$2.4M | −$2.1M | −$1.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$103,000 | −$103,000 | −$157,000 | −$11,000 | −$6,000 | −$324,000 | −$8,000 | −$4,000 | −$2,000 | −$585,000 | −$61,000 | −$4.5M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$25,000 | −$3.6M | −$160,000 | −$86,000 | −$106,000 | −$4.2M | −$527,000 | −$43,000 | −$7,000 | −$2.5M | −$353,000 | −$537,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | −$1.1M | — | — | — | −$1.1M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $103,000 | −$778,000 | −$92,000 | −$150,000 | −$1,000 | −$820,000 | $22,000 | −$26,000 | −$1.0M | −$1.3M | −$2.0M | −$3.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$1.2M | −$5.6M | −$1.6M | −$1.4M | −$1.3M | −$6.5M | −$1.7M | −$1.2M | −$1.0M | −$4.4M | −$2.4M | −$9.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.5M | −$10.4M | $9.4M | $13.9M | $2.9M | −$2.4M | $12.9M | $15.7M | $13.2M | $1.7M | $5.0M | $6.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $184.1M | $182.6M | $193.1M | $183.7M | $169.8M | $166.9M | $169.3M | $156.4M | $140.7M | $127.4M | $125.8M | $120.8M |
| Free cash flow | $3.7M | −$4.5M | $10.2M | $16.4M | $2.9M | $4.0M | $16.0M | $16.3M | $14.0M | $6.8M | $6.5M | $16.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.5% | −6.4% | 14.3% | 22.4% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 22.1% | 20.8% | 17.8% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 19.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | 5.15 | 2.38 | 0.68 | — | 4.11 | 5.16 | 4.29 | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
RMAX cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), RE/MAX generated $40.9 million of cash from operations (down 31.5%) and spent $7.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $33.5 million, 11.5% of revenue. It returned $5.1 million to shareholders through dividends ($0.5 million) and net share buybacks ($4.6 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $23.8 million over the year.
Related: RMAX income statement, RMAX balance sheet. See the RMAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RMAX cash flow FAQ
What is RE/MAX's free cash flow?
RE/MAX's free cash flow was $33.5 million in fiscal 2025: $40.9 million of operating cash flow minus $7.4 million of capital expenditures It was $53.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does RE/MAX generate from operations?
RE/MAX generated $40.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 3.04 times its net income of $13.4 million.
How much does RE/MAX spend on capital expenditures?
RE/MAX spent $7.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 2.5% of revenue, compared with $6.6 million the year before.
How much stock does RE/MAX buy back?
RE/MAX spent $4.6 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
How much does RE/MAX pay in dividends?
RE/MAX paid $0.5 million in dividends in fiscal 2025, 1.5% of free cash flow.