RH (RH) Ownership
RH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 18.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 18.9M
- Float
- 13.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 56.49% 5.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.31 short interest up 8.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.70%
- Insiders 18.12%
RH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.97% | 2.8M | $320.3M | +39,537 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.45% | 2.0M | $223.5M | +581,710 (+41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 9.03% | 1.7M | $193.1M | +72,674 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.11% | 778K | $88.0M | +124,473 (+19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 4.03% | 763K | $86.3M | +486,695 (+175.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.63% | 688K | $77.8M | +8,160 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 3.27% | 619K | $70.0M | −91,559 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 587K | $66.3M | +114,330 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.46% | 466K | $52.7M | −67,432 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 415K | $46.9M | +127,548 (+44.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.11% | 400K | $45.2M | +254,251 (+174.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.67% | 315K | $35.6M | +45,776 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.65% | 312K | $35.3M | −324,168 (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Valiant Capital Management LP | 1.59% | 301K | $34.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.56% | 295K | $33.3M | +243,132 (+467.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.55% | 293K | $33.1M | −23,564 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.52% | 287K | $32.5M | −269,007 (−48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.38% | 260K | $29.4M | +232,913 (+844.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.36% | 258K | $29.2M | +9,620 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.23% | 233K | $26.3M | +231,764 (+25,468.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.6M shares and 5 cut 776K.
RH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 6.24% | 1.2M | $133.4M | +105 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.94% | 558K | $63.0M | −204 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.54% | 480K | $54.3M | −680 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.15% | 407K | $46.0M | −4,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CTIVP Fidelity Inst AM® Ttl Bd 1 | 2.11% | 399K | $45.1M | +398,964 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.80% | 341K | $38.5M | −7,140 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 | 1.43% | 271K | $30.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 1.19% | 225K | $25.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Blue Chip Growth | 1.09% | 206K | $23.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.07% | 202K | $22.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.00% | 190K | $21.4M | −9,623 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 172K | $19.4M | +1,475 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.78% | 147K | $16.6M | −186 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock | 0.74% | 140K | $15.8M | +814 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.65% | 123K | $13.9M | +175 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.61% | 115K | $13.0M | +1,402 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Select Retailing | 0.58% | 110K | $12.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Large Cap Stock | 0.55% | 104K | $11.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.53% | 101K | $11.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF | 0.50% | 95K | $10.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RH insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Eri Chaya | Sell | $137.92 | 11,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-24 | Eri Chaya | Sell | $129.42 | 7,000 | $905,940 |
| 2026-03-19 | Maria Elvira Salazar | Buy | $134.62 | — | — |
| 2026-03-17 | Eri Chaya | Sell | $135.34 | 7,000 | $947,380 |
| 2026-01-14 | Mark S Demilio | Sell | $220.00 | 2,254 | $495,880 |
| 2026-01-13 | Mark S Demilio | Sell | $220.10 | 2,000 | $440,200 |
| 2025-12-31 | Mark S Demilio | Sell | $180.17 | 400 | $72,068 |
| 2025-12-30 | Mark S Demilio | Sell | $184.00 | 500 | $92,000 |
| 2025-09-19 | Mark S Demilio | Sell | $236.13 | 2,000 | $472,260 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RH
Institutional investors own 105.7% of RH's shares and insiders 18.12%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.97% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 56.49% of the float, or 6.31 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 52.1% since 2014.
Related: RH analyst forecast, RH key metrics. See the RH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RH stock?
The largest shareholders of RH are FMR Inc (14.97%), BlackRock Inc (10.45%), Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. (9.03%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.11%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (4.03%).
What percentage of RH is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.7% of RH's shares outstanding; insiders hold 18.12%.
Which funds own RH?
The largest fund holders of RH are Fidelity Blue Chip Growth (6.24%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.94%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.54%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.15%), CTIVP Fidelity Inst AM® Ttl Bd 1 (2.11%).
What is RH's short interest?
5.3M shares of RH were sold short, 56.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.31 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RH?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in RH (since September 19, 2025), 1 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of RH are outstanding?
RH has 18.9M shares outstanding, of which 13.8M are in the public float.