Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited (RGC) Ownership
RGC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 0.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 88.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 495.9M
- Float
- 55.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.16% 656K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.95 short interest down 18.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 0.29%
- Insiders 88.42%
- Other investors 11.29%
RGC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.09% | 422K | $4.0M | +6,442 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.08% | 416K | $4.0M | +416,261 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.03% | 128K | $1.2M | +118,097 (+1,192.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.02% | 98K | $943,157 | +98,348 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 60K | $575,985 | +60,061 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amundi | 0.01% | 47K | $452,255 | +38,564 (+448.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 43K | $414,365 | +19,323 (+80.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.01% | 42K | $400,382 | +41,750 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | <0.01% | 23K | $221,807 | +23,129 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | <0.01% | 22K | $211,325 | −4,577 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fox Run Management LLC | <0.01% | 21K | $198,427 | +20,691 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CIBC Global Asset Management Inc | <0.01% | 15K | $146,650 | +15,292 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | <0.01% | 15K | $143,792 | −2,178 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | <0.01% | 14K | $138,154 | +14,406 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vident Advisory, LLC | <0.01% | 11K | $107,398 | −18,389 (−62.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | <0.01% | 5,052 | $48,449 | −15,026 (−74.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | <0.01% | 4,925 | $47,231 | −32 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State of Wyoming | <0.01% | 4,070 | $39,031 | +4,070 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | <0.01% | 2,803 | $26,881 | +572 (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Aquatic Capital Management LLC | <0.01% | 2,058 | $19,736 | +2,058 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 879K shares and 5 cut 40K.
RGC top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 302K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.02% | 122K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | CIBC US Broad Market Index | <0.01% | 15K | $146,650 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 7,649 | $73,354 | +47 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | undrly FID DCL&G LwCarbTrnstnGlbEqUnHOFC | <0.01% | 6,954 | $66,689 | +6,954 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | L&G FW Tilte& Opt Dev FS FU Ex Idx L ACC | <0.01% | 4,092 | $39,242 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® China ETF | <0.01% | 4,051 | $38,849 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund | <0.01% | 3,621 | $34,725 | +3,621 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | L&G Fut WldESGTilted&OptdAsiaPacIdxL£Acc | <0.01% | 3,197 | $30,659 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Scotia International Equity Tracker ETF | <0.01% | 1,900 | $18,221 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Undly L&G Fut Wld Dev (ex UK) Eq Idx Fd | <0.01% | 1,247 | $11,959 | +1,247 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | KraneShares ICBCUBS S&P China 500 ETF$ | <0.01% | 678 | $6,502 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tangerine Equity Growth Portfolio | <0.01% | 600 | $5,754 | +600 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Tangerine Balanced Growth Portfolio | <0.01% | 500 | $4,795 | +500 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Scotia International Equity Index A | <0.01% | 300 | $2,877 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Tangerine Balanced Income Portfolio | 0.00% | 100 | $959 | +100 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RGC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RGC
Institutional investors own 0.3% of Regencell Bioscience's shares and insiders 88.42%. The largest holder is Geode Capital Management, LLC with 0.09% of the shares (422K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.16% of the float, or 3.95 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 91.6% since 2013.
Related: RGC key metrics. See the RGC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RGC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Regencell Bioscience stock?
The largest shareholders of Regencell Bioscience are Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.09%), Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. (0.08%), Legal & General Group PLC (0.03%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.02%), XTX Topco Ltd (0.01%).
What percentage of Regencell Bioscience is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 0.3% of Regencell Bioscience's shares outstanding; insiders hold 88.42%.
Which funds own Regencell Bioscience?
The largest fund holders of Regencell Bioscience are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.06%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF (0.02%), CIBC US Broad Market Index (<0.01%), JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I (<0.01%), undrly FID DCL&G LwCarbTrnstnGlbEqUnHOFC (<0.01%).
What is Regencell Bioscience's short interest?
656K shares of Regencell Bioscience were sold short, 1.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.95 days to cover.
How many shares of Regencell Bioscience are outstanding?
Regencell Bioscience has 495.9M shares outstanding, of which 55.6M are in the public float.