Replimune Group, Inc. (REPL) Ownership
REPL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 105.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.65% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 94.2M
- Float
- 67.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 34.24% 23.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.98 short interest up 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.83%
- Insiders 1.65%
REPL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 11.72% | 11.0M | $120.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.51% | 9.0M | $97.3M | +2.7M (+43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 7.87% | 7.4M | $80.5M | +54,665 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ridgeback Capital Investments L.p. | 7.76% | 7.3M | $79.4M | +7.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.82% | 4.5M | $49.3M | +2.3M (+99.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 4.4M | $48.2M | +657,907 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 4.66% | 4.4M | $47.7M | +168,000 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 4.0M | $43.3M | +2.8M (+239.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.07% | 2.9M | $31.5M | +136,884 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FCPM III SERVICES BV | 2.98% | 2.8M | $30.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.72% | 2.6M | $27.9M | +2.3M (+904.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Logos Global Management LP | 2.65% | 2.5M | $27.1M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.46% | 2.3M | $25.2M | +1.9M (+442.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 2.25% | 2.1M | $23.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 2.0M | $22.1M | +233,662 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.90% | 1.8M | $19.4M | −546,564 (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.72% | 1.6M | $17.6M | −6.5M (−80.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Opaleye Management Inc | 1.47% | 1.4M | $15.0M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.35% | 1.3M | $13.8M | −316,030 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 1.20% | 1.1M | $12.3M | +547,066 (+94.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 25.0M shares and 3 cut 7.4M.
REPL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.66% | 2.5M | $27.2M | −47,850 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.21% | 2.1M | $22.6M | −24,000 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.09% | 2.0M | $21.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.96% | 902K | $9.8M | +220,125 (+32.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 866K | $9.4M | +7,209 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 762K | $8.3M | +1,154 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.72% | 682K | $7.4M | −5,168 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Emerald Growth A | 0.66% | 624K | $6.8M | +624,305 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco Dorsey Wright Healthcare MomtETF | 0.64% | 603K | $6.6M | −3,996 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Artisan International Small-Mid Investor | 0.64% | 603K | $6.6M | +603,185 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.56% | 527K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.50% | 468K | $5.1M | −119,475 (−20.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.48% | 455K | $4.9M | +10,680 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.46% | 433K | $4.7M | +162,114 (+59.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 423K | $4.6M | +279 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF | 0.43% | 408K | $4.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.43% | 402K | $4.4M | +402,400 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.42% | 400K | $4.3M | +400,037 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Belfius Equities Cure C Cap | 0.42% | 394K | $4.3M | +394,027 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.41% | 385K | $4.2M | +69,300 (+22.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
REPL insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | Christopher Sarchi | Sell | $8.01 | 6,500 | $52,065 |
| 2025-12-09 | Kapil Dhingra | Sell | $10.40 | 3,169 | $32,958 |
| 2025-12-02 | Sushil Patel | Sell | $11.13 | 10,000 | $111,300 |
| 2025-11-17 | Christopher Sarchi | Sell | $9.10 | 5,208 | $47,393 |
| 2025-11-17 | Konstantinos Xynos | Sell | $9.10 | 7,248 | $65,957 |
| 2025-08-15 | Emily Luisa Hill | Sell | $5.37 | 9,154 | $49,157 |
| 2025-05-20 | Andrew Schwendenman | Sell | $8.05 | 3,287 | $26,460 |
| 2025-05-20 | Christopher Sarchi | Sell | $8.05 | 3,749 | $30,179 |
| 2025-05-20 | Emily Luisa Hill | Sell | $8.05 | 2,535 | $20,407 |
| 2025-05-20 | Konstantinos Xynos | Sell | $8.06 | 7,952 | $64,093 |
| 2025-05-20 | Philip Astley-Sparke | Sell | $8.06 | 32,279 | $260,169 |
| 2025-05-20 | Sushil Patel | Sell | $8.06 | 25,105 | $202,346 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
REPL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns REPL
Institutional investors own 105.8% of Replimune's shares and insiders 1.65%. The largest holder is Baker Bros Advisors LP with 11.72% of the shares (11.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 34.24% of the float, or 10.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 198.9% since 2017.
Related: REPL analyst forecast, REPL key metrics. See the REPL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
REPL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Replimune stock?
The largest shareholders of Replimune are Baker Bros Advisors LP (11.72%), BlackRock Inc (9.51%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (7.87%), Ridgeback Capital Investments L.p. (7.76%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (4.82%).
What percentage of Replimune is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.8% of Replimune's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.65%.
Which funds own Replimune?
The largest fund holders of Replimune are State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.66%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.21%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.09%), T. Rowe Price New Horizons (0.96%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.92%).
What is Replimune's short interest?
23.1M shares of Replimune were sold short, 34.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Replimune?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Replimune (since May 20, 2025), 0 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Replimune are outstanding?
Replimune has 94.2M shares outstanding, of which 67.7M are in the public float.