PubMatic, Inc. (PUBM) Ownership
PUBM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.3M
- Float
- 33.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.39% 2.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.78 short interest up 11.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.63%
- Insiders 1.06%
- Other investors 16.31%
PUBM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Holdings Co | 7.46% | 3.4M | $56.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.20% | 3.3M | $54.6M | +214,494 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.65% | 1.7M | $27.6M | +47,543 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.46% | 1.6M | $26.2M | −2,629 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.27% | 1.5M | $24.8M | +245,762 (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.12% | 1.4M | $23.6M | −119,484 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Whitefort Capital Management, LP. | 2.44% | 1.1M | $18.5M | +420,656 (+61.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.18% | 992K | $16.5M | +41,195 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.08% | 948K | $15.8M | +308,763 (+48.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.89% | 863K | $14.4M | −69,217 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.88% | 854K | $14.2M | +62,728 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | S Squared Technology, LLC | 1.64% | 748K | $12.4M | +71,700 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 1.52% | 694K | $11.5M | +207,651 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Highbridge Capital Management, LLC | 1.42% | 645K | $10.7M | +644,593 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.41% | 642K | $10.7M | +529,804 (+471.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.40% | 638K | $10.6M | +103,653 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.36% | 619K | $10.3M | −120,991 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.02% | 464K | $7.7M | +381,254 (+459.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.91% | 415K | $6.9M | +265,837 (+178.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CenterBook Partners LP | 0.91% | 414K | $6.9M | −1.3M (−76.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.5M shares and 5 cut 1.6M.
PUBM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.65% | 1.2M | $20.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.25% | 1.0M | $17.0M | −11,776 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.15% | 980K | $16.3M | +8,592 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.99% | 449K | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 427K | $7.1M | +2,769 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 370K | $6.2M | +560 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.62% | 282K | $4.7M | +220,215 (+353.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.56% | 257K | $4.3M | +83,897 (+48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 225K | $3.7M | +5,055 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.44% | 202K | $3.4M | +35,965 (+21.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.42% | 190K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 176K | $2.9M | +117 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.38% | 175K | $2.9M | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.37% | 169K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 0.29% | 134K | $2.2M | +2,143 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.27% | 122K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.27% | 121K | $2.0M | −5,864 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.27% | 121K | $2.0M | −95,649 (−44.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.23% | 106K | $1.8M | +11,500 (+12.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | EA Bridgeway Select Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.23% | 103K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PUBM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $8.65 | 44,000 | $380,600 |
| 2026-04-06 | Steven Pantelick | Sell | $8.44 | 16,282 | $137,420 |
| 2026-04-02 | Amar K Goel | Sell | $8.17 | 6,528 | $53,334 |
| 2026-04-02 | Andrew Woods | Sell | $8.17 | 5,710 | $46,651 |
| 2026-04-02 | Mukul Kumar | Sell | $8.17 | 7,830 | $63,971 |
| 2026-04-02 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $8.17 | 49,916 | $407,814 |
| 2026-04-02 | Steven Pantelick | Sell | $8.17 | 16,747 | $136,823 |
| 2026-03-09 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $8.72 | 44,000 | $383,680 |
| 2026-02-17 | Lisa Gimbel | Sell | $6.29 | 1,277 | $8,032 |
| 2026-02-17 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $6.28 | 44,000 | $276,320 |
| 2026-02-02 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $7.26 | 44,000 | $319,440 |
| 2026-02-02 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $7.26 | 44,000 | $319,440 |
| 2026-01-30 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $7.32 | 21,592 | $158,053 |
| 2026-01-30 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $7.32 | 21,592 | $158,053 |
| 2026-01-20 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $7.55 | 44,000 | $332,200 |
| 2026-01-06 | Amar K Goel | Sell | $8.73 | 7,158 | $62,489 |
| 2026-01-05 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $8.80 | 44,000 | $387,200 |
| 2026-01-05 | Steven Pantelick | Sell | $8.81 | 18,398 | $162,086 |
| 2026-01-02 | Rajeev K Goel | Sell | $8.61 | 25,333 | $218,117 |
| 2026-01-02 | Steven Pantelick | Sell | $8.61 | 12,567 | $108,202 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PUBM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PUBM
Institutional investors own 82.6% of PubMatic's shares and insiders 1.06%. The largest holder is Graham Holdings Co with 7.46% of the shares (3.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.39% of the float, or 3.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 252.3% since 2018.
Related: PUBM analyst forecast, PUBM key metrics. See the PUBM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PUBM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PubMatic stock?
The largest shareholders of PubMatic are Graham Holdings Co (7.46%), BlackRock Inc (7.20%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.65%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (3.46%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.27%).
What percentage of PubMatic is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.6% of PubMatic's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.06%.
Which funds own PubMatic?
The largest fund holders of PubMatic are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.65%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.25%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.15%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (0.99%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.94%).
What is PubMatic's short interest?
2.7M shares of PubMatic were sold short, 7.39% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PubMatic?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in PubMatic (since January 2, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of PubMatic are outstanding?
PubMatic has 37.3M shares outstanding, of which 33.5M are in the public float.