Pentair plc (PNR) Ownership
PNR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.96% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 159.6M
- Float
- 158.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.37% 7.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.06 short interest down 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.09%
- Insiders 0.96%
PNR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.09% | 14.5M | $775.2M | −559,172 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.62% | 10.6M | $564.7M | −52,583 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.74% | 9.2M | $489.1M | +397,053 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.70% | 7.5M | $401.0M | −116,323 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.23% | 6.8M | $361.1M | +778,974 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.02% | 6.4M | $342.5M | −4.8M (−43.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 3.31% | 5.3M | $282.4M | +1.4M (+34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.14% | 5.0M | $268.0M | +970,957 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 4.4M | $236.5M | +5,962 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amundi | 2.47% | 3.9M | $210.8M | −292,645 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.16% | 3.4M | $183.8M | +2.5M (+274.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.06% | 3.3M | $175.7M | +595,028 (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.89% | 3.0M | $161.3M | +772,125 (+34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.66% | 2.6M | $141.5M | +374,689 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.56% | 2.5M | $133.2M | −578,338 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.32% | 2.1M | $112.8M | +1.5M (+253.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 1.31% | 2.1M | $111.5M | +371,840 (+21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.23% | 2.0M | $104.6M | +421,207 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 1.8M | $98.2M | −205,745 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 1.14% | 1.8M | $97.7M | +246,227 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 10.3M shares and 7 cut 6.6M.
PNR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 5.1M | $274.7M | −5,401 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 4.2M | $223.9M | −102,064 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.6M | $192.1M | −124,148 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 2.13% | 3.4M | $181.7M | −7,030 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats | 1.64% | 2.6M | $139.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.3M | $124.9M | −24,185 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 2.1M | $113.7M | −3,441 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.31% | 2.1M | $112.1M | +8,064 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.25% | 2.0M | $106.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 1.12% | 1.8M | $95.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 0.95% | 1.5M | $81.4M | +110,955 (+7.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.83% | 1.3M | $71.0M | +9,360 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Water Resources ETF | 0.82% | 1.3M | $70.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.82% | 1.3M | $69.9M | −15,347 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.81% | 1.3M | $69.1M | +172,950 (+15.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Amundi MSCI Water UCITS ETF Dist | 0.62% | 997K | $53.3M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 903K | $48.3M | −11,614 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 896K | $47.9M | −1,004 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Water ETF | 0.56% | 896K | $47.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Aqua C C | 0.56% | 889K | $47.5M | −126 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PNR insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Philip M Rolchigo | Sell | $103.22 | 6,493 | $670,207 |
| 2026-02-11 | Michael T Speetzen | Sell | $99.99 | 7,000 | $699,930 |
| 2025-12-01 | T Michael Glenn | Sell | $104.33 | 6,558 | $684,196 |
| 2025-11-14 | Robert P Fishman | Sell | $105.42 | 7,786 | $820,800 |
| 2025-11-10 | Markwayne Mullin | Buy | $108.76 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $110.09 | — | — |
| 2025-04-28 | David A /Wi Jones | Sell | $89.94 | 6,558 | $589,827 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PNR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PNR
Institutional investors own 100.1% of Pentair's shares and insiders 0.96%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.09% of the shares (14.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.37% of the float, or 2.06 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.4% since 2014.
Related: PNR analyst forecast, PNR key metrics, PNR dividend history. See the PNR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PNR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pentair stock?
The largest shareholders of Pentair are BlackRock Inc (9.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.62%), State Street Corp (5.74%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.70%), FMR Inc (4.23%).
What percentage of Pentair is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.1% of Pentair's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.96%.
Which funds own Pentair?
The largest fund holders of Pentair are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (2.13%), ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats (1.64%).
What is Pentair's short interest?
7.5M shares of Pentair were sold short, 5.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pentair?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Pentair (since April 28, 2025), 1 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Pentair are outstanding?
Pentair has 159.6M shares outstanding, of which 158.4M are in the public float.