Phreesia, Inc. (PHR) Ownership
PHR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.35% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 62.1M
- Float
- 49.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.98% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.02 short interest up 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.40%
- Insiders 6.35%
PHR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 14.38% | 8.9M | $97.6M | +275,000 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 11.31% | 7.0M | $76.8M | +1.1M (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.08% | 3.2M | $34.5M | +1.3M (+70.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.81% | 3.0M | $32.7M | −347,214 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.11% | 2.5M | $27.9M | +69,718 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.59% | 1.6M | $17.6M | +576,566 (+56.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.54% | 1.6M | $17.3M | +103,517 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.31% | 1.4M | $15.7M | +404,499 (+39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 1.3M | $14.4M | −59,738 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.09% | 1.3M | $14.2M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Algert Global LLC | 1.94% | 1.2M | $13.2M | −175,393 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.79% | 1.1M | $12.2M | +38,022 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.71% | 1.1M | $11.6M | +37,178 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.61% | 1.0M | $10.9M | +270,679 (+37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.26% | 784K | $8.6M | +784,279 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.18% | 734K | $8.0M | +151,396 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | OP Asset Management Ltd | 1.14% | 706K | $7.7M | −68,270 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.12% | 698K | $7.6M | −57,557 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1.12% | 697K | $7.6M | +96,500 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.09% | 675K | $7.4M | −332,993 (−33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 6.5M shares and 6 cut 1.0M.
PHR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.96% | 1.8M | $20.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.14% | 1.3M | $14.5M | −15,296 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.67% | 1.0M | $11.3M | −9,506 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 1.59% | 984K | $10.8M | −43,907 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.16% | 721K | $7.9M | +255,700 (+54.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.12% | 694K | $7.6M | +6,139 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.03% | 641K | $7.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.87% | 541K | $5.9M | +4,488 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | OP-Osakesalkku A | 0.84% | 520K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.82% | 508K | $5.6M | +1,065 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.73% | 454K | $5.0M | −151,706 (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.65% | 403K | $4.4M | −510 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 300K | $3.3M | −33,479 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 286K | $3.1M | +8,508 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.42% | 260K | $2.8M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Principal US Small Cap ETF | 0.37% | 230K | $2.5M | +114 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nicholas Limited Edition I | 0.35% | 217K | $2.4M | −27,960 (−11.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.35% | 215K | $2.4M | −160,921 (−42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard VIF Small Co Gr | 0.35% | 215K | $2.4M | −30,091 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.34% | 214K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PHR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Allison C Hoffman | Sell | $9.06 | 6,176 | $55,955 |
| 2026-04-17 | Yvonne Hui | Sell | $9.28 | 1,327 | $12,315 |
| 2026-04-16 | Yvonne Hui | Sell | $9.08 | 10,063 | $91,372 |
| 2026-04-10 | Allison C Hoffman | Sell | $8.07 | 14,483 | $116,878 |
| 2026-04-10 | David Linetsky | Sell | $8.07 | 8,332 | $67,239 |
| 2026-03-25 | Balaji Gandhi | Sell | $11.26 | 3,829 | $43,115 |
| 2026-03-23 | Allison C Hoffman | Sell | $11.97 | 6,176 | $73,927 |
| 2026-03-18 | David Linetsky | Sell | $11.06 | 107 | $1,183 |
| 2026-03-05 | Josh Gottheimer | Sell | $12.06 | — | — |
| 2026-01-16 | Amy Beth Vanduyn | Sell | $16.36 | 2,202 | $36,025 |
| 2026-01-16 | Evan Roberts | Sell | $16.36 | 6,268 | $102,544 |
| 2026-01-16 | David Linetsky | Sell | $16.36 | 6,038 | $98,782 |
| 2026-01-16 | Balaji Gandhi | Sell | $16.36 | 4,687 | $76,679 |
| 2026-01-16 | Allison C Hoffman | Sell | $16.36 | 3,995 | $65,358 |
| 2026-01-15 | Allison C Hoffman | Sell | $16.38 | 1,106 | $18,116 |
| 2026-01-15 | Amy Beth Vanduyn | Sell | $16.38 | 687 | $11,253 |
| 2026-01-15 | Balaji Gandhi | Sell | $16.38 | 975 | $15,970 |
| 2026-01-15 | David Linetsky | Sell | $16.38 | 1,743 | $28,550 |
| 2026-01-15 | Evan Roberts | Sell | $16.38 | 1,810 | $29,648 |
| 2026-01-15 | Yvonne Hui | Sell | $16.17 | 379 | $6,128 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PHR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PHR
Institutional investors own 96.4% of Phreesia's shares and insiders 6.35%. The largest holder is Pale Fire Capital SE with 14.38% of the shares (8.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.98% of the float, or 4.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 118.1% since 2018.
Related: PHR analyst forecast, PHR key metrics. See the PHR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PHR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Phreesia stock?
The largest shareholders of Phreesia are Pale Fire Capital SE (14.38%), BlackRock Inc (11.31%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.08%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.81%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.11%).
What percentage of Phreesia is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.4% of Phreesia's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.35%.
Which funds own Phreesia?
The largest fund holders of Phreesia are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.96%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.14%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (1.67%), Vanguard Explorer Inv (1.59%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (1.16%).
What is Phreesia's short interest?
3.0M shares of Phreesia were sold short, 5.98% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Phreesia?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Phreesia (since January 15, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Phreesia are outstanding?
Phreesia has 62.1M shares outstanding, of which 49.2M are in the public float.