Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO) Ownership
PCYO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 74.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.88% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.1M
- Float
- 18.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.41% 467K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.99 short interest down 4.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 74.56%
- Insiders 4.88%
- Other investors 20.56%
PCYO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnolia Group, LLC | 7.45% | 1.8M | $19.8M | −119,138 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.80% | 1.4M | $15.4M | +25,501 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.85% | 928K | $10.2M | +12,123 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Heartland Advisors Inc | 2.54% | 611K | $6.7M | −15,955 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 548K | $6.0M | +38,777 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 2.13% | 514K | $5.7M | −10,624 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.95% | 469K | $5.2M | +3,964 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | 1.87% | 450K | $5.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.85% | 447K | $4.9M | −704 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Wilshire Securities Mgmt Inc (CA) | 1.74% | 419K | $4.6M | −8,010 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 1.64% | 395K | $4.3M | +36,849 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 1.60% | 385K | $4.2M | −165,585 (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cannell Capital LLC | 1.31% | 315K | $3.5M | +314,640 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bard Associates Inc | 1.29% | 311K | $3.4M | −2,792 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Curi Capital, LLC | 1.22% | 294K | $3.2M | −10,512 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | EPIQ PARTNERS, LLC | 1.07% | 259K | $2.9M | +1,445 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.99% | 239K | $2.6M | +16,429 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 0.77% | 187K | $2.1M | +186,734 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.68% | 165K | $1.8M | −11,556 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.65% | 156K | $1.7M | +8,520 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 645K shares and 9 cut 345K.
PCYO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coeli Circulus Am Micro & Sm Cp I F SEK | 2.85% | 686K | $7.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.61% | 629K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Heartland Value Investor | 2.54% | 611K | $6.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.02% | 486K | $5.4M | −5,632 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Coeli Circulus Micro & Sm Cp I Fdr SEK | 1.78% | 428K | $4.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy | 0.99% | 240K | $2.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.89% | 214K | $2.4M | +912 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 173K | $1.9M | +262 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 121K | $1.3M | −649 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.48% | 115K | $1.3M | +532 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 103K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.37% | 89K | $976,460 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 82K | $903,640 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Adirondack Small Cap | 0.33% | 81K | $888,796 | +6,146 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 80K | $878,228 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 62K | $687,328 | −430 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.20% | 49K | $535,385 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.20% | 48K | $524,761 | −3,307 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 46K | $505,190 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.17% | 41K | $456,911 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PCYO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Daniel R Kozlowski | Sell | $11.01 | 68,778 | $757,246 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PCYO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PCYO
Institutional investors own 74.6% of Pure Cycle's shares and insiders 4.88%. The largest holder is Magnolia Group, LLC with 7.45% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.41% of the float, or 4.99 days of average trading volume.
Related: PCYO analyst forecast, PCYO key metrics. See the PCYO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PCYO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pure Cycle stock?
The largest shareholders of Pure Cycle are Magnolia Group, LLC (7.45%), BlackRock Inc (5.80%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.85%), Heartland Advisors Inc (2.54%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.28%).
What percentage of Pure Cycle is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 74.6% of Pure Cycle's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.88%.
Which funds own Pure Cycle?
The largest fund holders of Pure Cycle are Coeli Circulus Am Micro & Sm Cp I F SEK (2.85%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.61%), Heartland Value Investor (2.54%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.02%), Coeli Circulus Micro & Sm Cp I Fdr SEK (1.78%).
What is Pure Cycle's short interest?
467K shares of Pure Cycle were sold short, 2.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pure Cycle?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Pure Cycle (since November 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Pure Cycle are outstanding?
Pure Cycle has 24.1M shares outstanding, of which 18.7M are in the public float.