Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) Ownership
ARTNA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.4M
- Float
- 9.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.51% 42K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.33 short interest down 22.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.15%
- Insiders 4.13%
- Other investors 38.72%
ARTNA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 8.83% | 912K | $30.4M | +4,468 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.87% | 399K | $13.3M | +10,874 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.92% | 301K | $10.1M | −19,300 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 2.03% | 209K | $7.0M | +38,635 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.01% | 208K | $6.9M | +11,651 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.94% | 200K | $6.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.86% | 192K | $6.4M | +2,318 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.77% | 183K | $6.1M | +15,573 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 1.60% | 165K | $5.5M | −1,176 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Prospera Financial Services Inc | 1.52% | 157K | $5.2M | −895 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Roffman Miller Associates Inc | 1.43% | 148K | $4.9M | +1,474 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.20% | 124K | $4.1M | +21,833 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Costello Asset Management, INC. | 1.12% | 116K | $3.9M | −15,504 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.05% | 108K | $3.6M | −41,330 (−27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.95% | 98K | $3.3M | +12,161 (+14.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 97K | $3.2M | +1,700 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.81% | 84K | $2.8M | +10,171 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.76% | 78K | $2.6M | +4,244 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.72% | 74K | $2.5M | −23,744 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FCA Corp | 0.71% | 74K | $2.5M | +3,977 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 139K shares and 6 cut 102K.
ARTNA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 5.30% | 548K | $18.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 278K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.60% | 62K | $2.1M | −191 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | North Star Dividend I | 0.57% | 59K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.57% | 59K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 48K | $1.6M | −260 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.46% | 48K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GS Glb Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.41% | 42K | $1.4M | +5,408 (+14.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.33% | 34K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 32K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.30% | 31K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.29% | 30K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Utility Trust | 0.24% | 25K | $824,486 | +1,700 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.22% | 23K | $757,726 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 19K | $632,351 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.18% | 19K | $626,142 | +20 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.17% | 18K | $592,729 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Principal SmallCap Value II Instl | 0.15% | 15K | $507,376 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® USSmCapLowVolIndETF | 0.15% | 15K | $505,607 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 15K | $484,244 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ARTNA insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 | John M Thaeder | Sell | $33.37 | 1,000 | $33,370 |
| 2025-08-22 | John M Thaeder | Sell | $33.49 | 1,000 | $33,490 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ARTNA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ARTNA
Institutional investors own 57.1% of Artesian Resources's shares and insiders 4.13%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. with 8.83% of the shares (912K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.51% of the float, or 1.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.2% since 2014.
Related: ARTNA analyst forecast, ARTNA key metrics, ARTNA dividend history. See the ARTNA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ARTNA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Artesian Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Artesian Resources are T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (8.83%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.87%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.92%), BlackRock Inc (2.03%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (2.01%).
What percentage of Artesian Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.1% of Artesian Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.13%.
Which funds own Artesian Resources?
The largest fund holders of Artesian Resources are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (5.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), Vanguard Utilities ETF (0.60%), North Star Dividend I (0.57%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.57%).
What is Artesian Resources's short interest?
42K shares of Artesian Resources were sold short, 0.51% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Artesian Resources?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Artesian Resources (since August 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Artesian Resources are outstanding?
Artesian Resources has 9.4M shares outstanding, of which 9.4M are in the public float.