Ranpak Holdings Corp. (PACK) Ownership
PACK ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.87% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.8M
- Float
- 47.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.33% 2.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.04 short interest down 10.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.67%
- Insiders 8.87%
- Other investors 1.46%
PACK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JS Capital Management LLC | 35.60% | 30.5M | $105.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.40% | 4.6M | $16.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 4.17% | 3.6M | $12.4M | +448,224 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.69% | 3.2M | $11.0M | +123,129 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SCHUSTERMAN INTERESTS, LLC | 3.52% | 3.0M | $10.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Petrus Trust Company, LTA | 3.16% | 2.7M | $9.4M | −254,819 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.49% | 2.1M | $7.4M | +1.3M (+170.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.37% | 2.0M | $7.0M | +84,939 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.21% | 1.9M | $6.6M | −52,826 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 2.19% | 1.9M | $6.5M | −261,381 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.16% | 1.9M | $6.4M | +327,540 (+21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Samjo Management LLC | 1.66% | 1.4M | $4.9M | +88,900 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 1.46% | 1.2M | $4.3M | −1.6M (−55.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.38% | 1.2M | $4.1M | +78,343 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 1.28% | 1.1M | $3.8M | +409,275 (+59.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 1.10% | 946K | $3.3M | +28,757 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 897K | $3.1M | +68,725 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.04% | 889K | $3.1M | −604,196 (−40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CenterBook Partners LP | 1.02% | 876K | $3.0M | −932,131 (−51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 0.84% | 718K | $2.5M | −269,725 (−27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 3.0M shares and 7 cut 3.9M.
PACK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 1.79% | 1.5M | $5.3M | −44,888 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.74% | 1.5M | $5.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.49% | 1.3M | $4.4M | −14,656 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.35% | 1.2M | $4.0M | +36,233 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.20% | 1.0M | $3.6M | +54,578 (+5.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.04% | 895K | $3.1M | −16,759 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.02% | 874K | $3.0M | +91,191 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.62% | 536K | $1.9M | +7,190 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 504K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 491K | $1.7M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.52% | 450K | $1.6M | +682 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.50% | 432K | $1.5M | −234,098 (−35.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.38% | 330K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.34% | 291K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.33% | 281K | $973,077 | +7,315 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 281K | $972,035 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.32% | 273K | $944,601 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.28% | 240K | $828,964 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momt ETF | 0.27% | 230K | $796,215 | −612 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.26% | 226K | $781,683 | +144 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PACK insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-30 | Michael Anthony Jones | Sell | $6.41 | 15,625 | $100,156 |
| 2023-11-14 | Alicia M Tranen | Buy | $3.22 | 5,000 | $16,100 |
| 2023-11-13 | Mark A Siebert | Buy | $2.90 | 1,730 | $5,017 |
| 2023-11-08 | Alicia M Tranen | Buy | $3.05 | 12,500 | $38,125 |
| 2023-11-06 | Eric Laurensse | Buy | $2.85 | 19,000 | $54,150 |
| 2023-11-02 | Antonio Grassotti | Buy | $2.76 | 7,000 | $19,320 |
| 2023-08-28 | Alicia M Tranen | Buy | $5.72 | 17,500 | $100,100 |
| 2023-08-15 | Kurt Zumwalt | Sell | $5.39 | 13,369 | $72,059 |
| 2023-06-07 | Salil Seshadri | Buy | $4.20 | 94,875 | $398,475 |
| 2023-05-09 | Alicia M Tranen | Buy | $2.91 | 36,500 | $106,215 |
| 2023-05-09 | Omar Asali | Buy | $2.92 | 61,060 | $178,295 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PACK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PACK
Institutional investors own 89.7% of Ranpak's shares and insiders 8.87%. The largest holder is JS Capital Management LLC with 35.60% of the shares (30.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.33% of the float, or 5.04 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 104.6% since 2017.
Related: PACK analyst forecast, PACK key metrics. See the PACK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PACK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ranpak stock?
The largest shareholders of Ranpak are JS Capital Management LLC (35.60%), SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (5.40%), BlackRock Inc (4.17%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.69%), SCHUSTERMAN INTERESTS, LLC (3.52%).
What percentage of Ranpak is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.7% of Ranpak's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.87%.
Which funds own Ranpak?
The largest fund holders of Ranpak are Meridian Contrarian Legacy (1.79%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.74%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.49%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.35%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.20%).
What is Ranpak's short interest?
2.6M shares of Ranpak were sold short, 5.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.04 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ranpak?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Ranpak (since May 9, 2023), 9 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Ranpak are outstanding?
Ranpak has 85.8M shares outstanding, of which 47.3M are in the public float.