OPAL Fuels Inc. (OPAL) Ownership
OPAL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 61.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 26.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.3M
- Float
- 16.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.10% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.89 short interest down 7.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.38%
- Insiders 26.48%
- Other investors 12.14%
OPAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amvescap Plc. | 13.46% | 4.1M | $6.4M | +866,072 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ares Management LLC | 10.10% | 3.1M | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 5.94% | 1.8M | $2.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 4.64% | 1.4M | $2.2M | +155,469 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.32% | 1.0M | $1.6M | −902 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 2.67% | 810K | $1.3M | +29,491 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.97% | 596K | $930,010 | +114,213 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.80% | 547K | $852,713 | +24,415 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1.50% | 454K | $707,666 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SIR Capital Management, L.P. | 1.23% | 374K | $583,204 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.16% | 352K | $548,440 | +94,174 (+36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CWM Advisors, LLC | 1.02% | 310K | $483,268 | +89,762 (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.85% | 258K | $402,677 | +33,681 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | J.Derek Lewis & Associates Inc | 0.82% | 248K | $387,660 | −11,500 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.79% | 239K | $372,350 | +14,558 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.64% | 194K | $302,330 | +129,582 (+201.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.55% | 167K | $260,919 | +30,922 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.54% | 163K | $254,094 | −11,253 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.50% | 150K | $234,769 | +22,702 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 0.38% | 115K | $179,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.6M shares and 3 cut 24K.
OPAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 8.69% | 2.6M | $4.1M | −1.2M (−31.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 728K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.00% | 607K | $946,174 | −6,976 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 1.02% | 310K | $483,268 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.77% | 232K | $362,455 | −286 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.71% | 215K | $336,160 | −273 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.41% | 124K | $193,467 | +2,520 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 121K | $188,847 | −651 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 69K | $106,940 | −473 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 57K | $89,227 | +16,758 (+41.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 43K | $67,692 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 37K | $57,135 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 34K | $52,734 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.09% | 28K | $44,387 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.08% | 23K | $36,103 | +114 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.07% | 21K | $32,153 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 20K | $31,900 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.07% | 20K | $31,039 | +842 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OPAL insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-18 | Adam Comora | Buy | $2.32 | 18,256 | $42,354 |
| 2025-08-15 | Adam Comora | Buy | $2.30 | 21,744 | $50,011 |
| 2025-06-13 | Adam Comora | Buy | $3.10 | 100 | $310 |
| 2025-06-13 | Nadeem Nisar | Buy | $3.17 | 10,000 | $31,700 |
| 2025-06-12 | Adam Comora | Buy | $3.06 | 2,600 | $7,956 |
| 2025-06-11 | Adam Comora | Buy | $3.08 | 5,400 | $16,632 |
| 2025-05-23 | Jonathan Gilbert Maurer | Buy | $2.74 | 25,000 | $68,500 |
| 2025-05-23 | Nadeem Nisar | Buy | $2.87 | 5,000 | $14,350 |
| 2025-05-23 | Scott V Dols | Buy | $2.72 | 12,700 | $34,544 |
| 2025-05-22 | Nadeem Nisar | Buy | $2.54 | 10,000 | $25,400 |
| 2025-05-22 | Scott V Dols | Buy | $2.51 | 37,532 | $94,205 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OPAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OPAL
Institutional investors own 61.4% of OPAL Fuels's shares and insiders 26.48%. The largest holder is Amvescap Plc. with 13.46% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.10% of the float, or 6.89 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.2% since 2020.
Related: OPAL analyst forecast, OPAL key metrics. See the OPAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OPAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OPAL Fuels stock?
The largest shareholders of OPAL Fuels are Amvescap Plc. (13.46%), Ares Management LLC (10.10%), Electron Capital Partners, LLC (5.94%), BlackRock Inc (4.64%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.32%).
What percentage of OPAL Fuels is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.4% of OPAL Fuels's shares outstanding; insiders hold 26.48%.
Which funds own OPAL Fuels?
The largest fund holders of OPAL Fuels are Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF (8.69%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.00%), Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF (1.02%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.77%).
What is OPAL Fuels's short interest?
2.5M shares of OPAL Fuels were sold short, 12.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling OPAL Fuels?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in OPAL Fuels (since May 22, 2025), 11 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of OPAL Fuels are outstanding?
OPAL Fuels has 30.3M shares outstanding, of which 16.9M are in the public float.