Nutex Health, Inc. (NUTX) Ownership
NUTX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 43.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 29.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.8M
- Float
- 4.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 28.94% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.85 short interest up 1.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 43.86%
- Insiders 29.23%
- Other investors 26.91%
NUTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pertento Partners LLP | 6.59% | 451K | $84.0M | +77,340 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.95% | 407K | $75.8M | +27,994 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.47% | 237K | $44.2M | +33,964 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.15% | 216K | $40.2M | −3,212 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.93% | 132K | $24.6M | +9,936 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.91% | 131K | $24.3M | +7,659 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.42% | 97K | $18.1M | +97,454 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.14% | 78K | $14.5M | +8,342 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Winmill & Co Inc | 0.95% | 65K | $12.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Colony Group LLC | 0.89% | 61K | $11.3M | +60,881 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.76% | 52K | $9.7M | −37,464 (−41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.75% | 51K | $9.5M | +17,449 (+51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.69% | 47K | $8.7M | +31,904 (+212.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.66% | 45K | $8.4M | +12,726 (+39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pacer Advisors, INC. | 0.65% | 45K | $8.3M | +15,938 (+55.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.64% | 44K | $8.2M | +2,789 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Topline Capital Management LLC | 0.61% | 42K | $7.8M | −136,036 (−76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ONE + ONE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.59% | 40K | $7.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 36K | $6.7M | +141 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.51% | 35K | $6.5M | −5,143 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 405K shares and 4 cut 182K.
NUTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.94% | 270K | $50.3M | +720 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.24% | 153K | $28.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.90% | 130K | $24.2M | −1,472 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Bexil Investment Trust | 0.91% | 62K | $11.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.80% | 55K | $10.2M | +445 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.68% | 47K | $8.7M | −59 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.62% | 42K | $7.9M | +93 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.51% | 35K | $6.5M | +44 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 33K | $6.1M | −432 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 29K | $5.4M | +720 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 25K | $4.6M | −385 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.36% | 24K | $4.5M | +9 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hussman Strategic Market Cycle Fund | 0.29% | 20K | $3.7M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrSvcsETF | 0.29% | 20K | $3.7M | −600 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis® U.S. Small Cap Value Instl | 0.27% | 18K | $3.4M | +4,276 (+30.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 16K | $2.9M | −109 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.22% | 15K | $2.8M | +15,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.18% | 12K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Bushido Capital US SMID Cap Equity ETF | 0.18% | 12K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.18% | 12K | $2.3M | — | December 31, 2025 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NUTX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Frank E Jaumot | Buy | $93.56 | 150 | $14,034 |
| 2026-03-19 | Warren Hosseinion | Buy | $94.07 | 252 | $23,706 |
| 2026-03-17 | Kelvin Spears | Buy | $94.46 | 10 | $945 |
| 2026-03-13 | Pamela W Montgomery | Buy | $88.87 | 79 | $7,021 |
| 2025-11-25 | Jon Christian Bates | Buy | $136.71 | 750 | $102,532 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NUTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NUTX
Institutional investors own 43.9% of Nutex Health's shares and insiders 29.23%. The largest holder is Pertento Partners LLP with 6.59% of the shares (451K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 28.94% of the float, or 7.85 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 499.3% since 2010.
Related: NUTX analyst forecast, NUTX key metrics. See the NUTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NUTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nutex Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Nutex Health are Pertento Partners LLP (6.59%), BlackRock Inc (5.95%), American Century Companies Inc (3.47%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.15%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.93%).
What percentage of Nutex Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 43.9% of Nutex Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 29.23%.
Which funds own Nutex Health?
The largest fund holders of Nutex Health are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.94%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.24%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.90%), Bexil Investment Trust (0.91%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.80%).
What is Nutex Health's short interest?
1.3M shares of Nutex Health were sold short, 28.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nutex Health?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Nutex Health (since November 25, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Nutex Health are outstanding?
Nutex Health has 6.8M shares outstanding, of which 4.1M are in the public float.