Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) Ownership
NSSC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 35.8M
- Float
- 34.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.88% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.13 short interest down 9.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.89%
- Insiders 3.45%
NSSC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.75% | 5.6M | $200.4M | −49,124 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 5.64% | 2.0M | $71.7M | +7,784 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.70% | 1.7M | $59.8M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 1.5M | $54.3M | +21,641 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 1.5M | $53.5M | +73,256 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.18% | 1.5M | $53.2M | +30,219 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HHG PLC | 3.98% | 1.4M | $50.7M | −144,400 (−9.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.65% | 1.3M | $46.4M | +618,885 (+90.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.35% | 1.2M | $42.6M | +88,859 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.08% | 1.1M | $39.2M | +172,681 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.68% | 960K | $34.1M | +494,916 (+106.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.03% | 726K | $25.8M | +22,698 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.95% | 698K | $24.8M | −148,103 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | 1.76% | 628K | $22.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.71% | 611K | $21.7M | +26,289 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fundsmith LLP | 1.70% | 607K | $21.6M | +223,378 (+58.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.20% | 430K | $15.3M | +137,585 (+47.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.14% | 409K | $14.5M | +289,869 (+244.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.14% | 406K | $14.5M | −70,150 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.14% | 406K | $14.4M | −30,600 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.9M shares and 5 cut 442K.
NSSC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.94% | 2.1M | $75.6M | +549 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Smithson Investment Trust Ord | 4.98% | 1.8M | $63.3M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 3.71% | 1.3M | $47.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 1.1M | $38.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 2.58% | 924K | $32.9M | +62,958 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.51% | 899K | $32.0M | −1,733 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.49% | 889K | $31.6M | −10,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 382K | $13.6M | +3,284 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.92% | 328K | $11.7M | −415 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 323K | $11.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Value L | 0.74% | 264K | $9.4M | −328 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 0.67% | 241K | $8.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.61% | 219K | $7.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 200K | $7.1M | +4,685 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Value I | 0.53% | 190K | $6.8M | +25,166 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 189K | $6.7M | +126 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 175K | $6.2M | −3,170 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Digital Security ETF USD Acc | 0.46% | 164K | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.46% | 163K | $5.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Crawford Small Cap Dividend | 0.45% | 160K | $5.7M | +5,000 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NSSC insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Richard Soloway | Sell | $44.99 | 129,682 | $5.8M |
| 2026-02-05 | Richard Soloway | Sell | $42.74 | 150,000 | $6.4M |
| 2025-11-17 | Stephen M Spinelli | Sell | $40.25 | 19,000 | $764,750 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NSSC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NSSC
Institutional investors own 105.9% of Napco Security Technologies's shares and insiders 3.45%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.75% of the shares (5.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.88% of the float, or 6.13 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.4% since 2014.
Related: NSSC analyst forecast, NSSC key metrics, NSSC dividend history. See the NSSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NSSC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Napco Security Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Napco Security Technologies are BlackRock Inc (15.75%), Copeland Capital Management, LLC (5.64%), Jupiter Topco LLC (4.70%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.27%), State Street Corp (4.21%).
What percentage of Napco Security Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.9% of Napco Security Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.45%.
Which funds own Napco Security Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Napco Security Technologies are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.94%), Smithson Investment Trust Ord (4.98%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (3.71%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD (2.58%).
What is Napco Security Technologies's short interest?
2.4M shares of Napco Security Technologies were sold short, 6.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Napco Security Technologies?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Napco Security Technologies (since November 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Napco Security Technologies are outstanding?
Napco Security Technologies has 35.8M shares outstanding, of which 34.9M are in the public float.