Mistras Group, Inc. (MG) Ownership
MG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 34.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 31.9M
- Float
- 13.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.52% 938K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.98 short interest down 14.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.77%
- Insiders 34.38%
MG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 6.06% | 1.9M | $41.4M | +58,929 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.34% | 1.7M | $36.5M | −2,888 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 4.96% | 1.6M | $33.9M | +47,676 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Weber Capital Management LLC | 4.55% | 1.4M | $31.1M | −8,815 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 3.66% | 1.2M | $25.0M | +306,745 (+35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | IES Holdings Inc | 3.53% | 1.1M | $24.1M | +3,690 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 3.48% | 1.1M | $23.8M | +826,178 (+293.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.30% | 1.1M | $22.6M | +122,334 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.06% | 656K | $14.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.60% | 510K | $10.9M | +156,648 (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.22% | 389K | $8.4M | +10,034 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.21% | 386K | $8.3M | +73,760 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.11% | 354K | $7.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 0.89% | 283K | $6.1M | −2,394 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.87% | 277K | $5.9M | +118,177 (+74.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.87% | 276K | $5.9M | +57,703 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 0.84% | 268K | $5.7M | −295 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Clearline Capital LP | 0.84% | 267K | $5.7M | −286,629 (−51.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.81% | 257K | $5.5M | −11,440 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Algert Global LLC | 0.73% | 233K | $5.0M | +53,379 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.8M shares and 6 cut 312K.
MG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.55% | 813K | $17.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.75% | 557K | $12.0M | −17,026 (−3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.70% | 541K | $11.6M | −15,373 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.57% | 499K | $10.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.43% | 455K | $9.8M | −5,248 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.20% | 382K | $8.2M | −5,817 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 1.17% | 372K | $8.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.82% | 261K | $5.6M | +6,124 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 244K | $5.2M | +5,641 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.72% | 229K | $4.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.68% | 215K | $4.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.60% | 191K | $4.1M | +2,734 (+1.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.58% | 184K | $3.9M | −352,638 (−65.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.49% | 157K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 136K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Knights of Columbus Small Cap I | 0.41% | 130K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.39% | 123K | $2.6M | +188 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.36% | 114K | $2.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.36% | 113K | $2.4M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.35% | 111K | $2.4M | +1,899 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MG insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-15 | Eileen Mary Coggins | Buy | $9.55 | 15,000 | $143,250 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MG
Institutional investors own 65.8% of Mistras's shares and insiders 34.38%. The largest holder is Mill Road Capital Management LLC with 6.06% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.52% of the float, or 1.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.9% since 2014.
Related: MG analyst forecast, MG key metrics. See the MG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mistras stock?
The largest shareholders of Mistras are Mill Road Capital Management LLC (6.06%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.34%), Royce & Associates, LP (4.96%), Weber Capital Management LLC (4.55%), BlackRock Inc (3.66%).
What percentage of Mistras is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.8% of Mistras's shares outstanding; insiders hold 34.38%.
Which funds own Mistras?
The largest fund holders of Mistras are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.55%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (1.75%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (1.70%), Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS (1.57%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.43%).
What is Mistras's short interest?
938K shares of Mistras were sold short, 7.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mistras?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Mistras (since September 15, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Mistras are outstanding?
Mistras has 31.9M shares outstanding, of which 13.4M are in the public float.