NL Industries, Inc. (NL) Ownership
NL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 12.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 83.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 48.9M
- Float
- 8.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.59% 132K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.21 short interest down 9.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.68%
- Insiders 83.00%
- Other investors 4.31%
NL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.21% | 2.1M | $13.6M | −31,032 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 1.10% | 540K | $3.6M | +10,395 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.66% | 325K | $2.2M | +3,797 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aristides Capital LLC | 0.64% | 313K | $2.1M | −104,052 (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 311K | $2.1M | −15,000 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.53% | 258K | $1.7M | +237,658 (+1,170.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.44% | 217K | $1.4M | −7,087 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.44% | 217K | $1.4M | −15,000 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.37% | 183K | $1.2M | +20,244 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.27% | 134K | $886,942 | +56 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 0.19% | 93K | $617,976 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.17% | 85K | $563,371 | +2,850 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.17% | 83K | $549,766 | +11,765 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.14% | 67K | $440,988 | +1,762 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.12% | 60K | $396,010 | −10,848 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.12% | 58K | $387,291 | +8,774 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.11% | 56K | $370,856 | +7,386 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.10% | 51K | $337,136 | +585 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.10% | 48K | $320,733 | +33,798 (+231.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.08% | 40K | $266,824 | +1,059 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 340K shares and 6 cut 183K.
NL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.61% | 788K | $5.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Northeast Investors Trust | 1.04% | 510K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.50% | 246K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.50% | 245K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.47% | 229K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.44% | 217K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 189K | $1.3M | −2,176 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.29% | 141K | $937,051 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.27% | 130K | $863,862 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.22% | 110K | $728,710 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.20% | 99K | $654,202 | −122 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.20% | 96K | $637,521 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.15% | 72K | $477,506 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.14% | 70K | $466,838 | +106 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.13% | 62K | $410,808 | −5,000 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.12% | 59K | $393,046 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.10% | 49K | $324,167 | −41 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.10% | 49K | $323,146 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.09% | 45K | $297,143 | −241 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Pool A | 0.08% | 40K | $267,554 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NL insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-11 | Bryan A Hanley | Buy | $6.78 | 250 | $1,695 |
| 2025-03-11 | Kevin B Kramer | Buy | $6.59 | 6,500 | $42,835 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NL
Institutional investors own 12.7% of NL Industries's shares and insiders 83.00%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 4.21% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.59% of the float, or 4.21 days of average trading volume.
Related: NL analyst forecast, NL key metrics, NL dividend history. See the NL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NL Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of NL Industries are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.21%), BlackRock Inc (1.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.66%), Aristides Capital LLC (0.64%), Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC (0.64%).
What percentage of NL Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.7% of NL Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 83.00%.
Which funds own NL Industries?
The largest fund holders of NL Industries are DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.61%), Northeast Investors Trust (1.04%), DFA US Core Equity 1 I (0.50%), DFA US Core Equity 2 I (0.50%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.47%).
What is NL Industries's short interest?
132K shares of NL Industries were sold short, 1.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NL Industries?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in NL Industries (since March 11, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of NL Industries are outstanding?
NL Industries has 48.9M shares outstanding, of which 8.3M are in the public float.