MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) Ownership
MSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 38.6M
- Float
- 36.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.71% 1.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.23 short interest up 28.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.67%
- Insiders 6.06%
MSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.64% | 3.3M | $596.5M | +80,024 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.74% | 1.8M | $327.4M | −13,581 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | 4.46% | 1.7M | $308.2M | −54,867 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.43% | 1.7M | $306.0M | +5,117 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.22% | 1.6M | $291.2M | +87,786 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Apg All Pensions Group | 3.88% | 1.5M | $268.1M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.07% | 797K | $142.7M | +37,096 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.01% | 774K | $138.5M | +15,355 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.88% | 725K | $129.9M | −120,259 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 1.85% | 714K | $127.8M | +34,782 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.79% | 692K | $123.9M | −251 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | M&G PLC | 1.79% | 690K | $123.6M | −7,668 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.74% | 673K | $120.5M | −24,352 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.72% | 665K | $119.0M | +39,139 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Madison Asset Management, LLC | 1.71% | 661K | $118.3M | +72,005 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | APG Asset Management | 1.66% | 639K | $114.4M | −858,878 (−57.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 600K | $107.4M | −7,361 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.44% | 555K | $99.3M | −110,238 (−16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Natixis Advisors, LLC. | 1.37% | 527K | $94.3M | +130,309 (+32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 1.36% | 524K | $93.8M | +135,611 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 637K shares and 9 cut 1.2M.
MSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.35% | 1.3M | $231.3M | −456 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.2M | $219.6M | −1,336 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 868K | $155.4M | −20,350 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.20% | 848K | $151.9M | +320,390 (+60.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sequoia ETF | 1.74% | 672K | $120.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 565K | $101.2M | +1,043 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.41% | 544K | $97.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 1.18% | 454K | $81.4M | +164,604 (+56.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.00% | 385K | $68.9M | +70,000 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 0.93% | 360K | $64.5M | +25,000 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.93% | 359K | $64.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.87% | 336K | $60.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Madison Mid Cap Y | 0.76% | 291K | $52.2M | −5,761 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.69% | 268K | $48.0M | +2,750 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 0.57% | 218K | $39.1M | −20,487 (−8.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.53% | 205K | $36.7M | −262 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.50% | 192K | $34.3M | −272 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 191K | $34.2M | +126 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.47% | 183K | $32.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 177K | $31.7M | −1,438 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MSA insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Jonathan D Buck | Sell | $203.48 | 1,100 | $223,828 |
| 2025-11-25 | Jonathan D Buck | Sell | $161.00 | 333 | $53,613 |
| 2025-11-20 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $153.01 | — | — |
| 2025-09-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $172.26 | — | — |
| 2025-09-12 | Stephanie L Sciullo | Sell | $169.51 | 2,361 | $400,213 |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $170.48 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Nishan J Vartanian | Sell | $161.32 | 30,000 | $4.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MSA
Institutional investors own 95.7% of MSA Safety's shares and insiders 6.06%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.64% of the shares (3.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.71% of the float, or 4.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.9% since 2014.
Related: MSA analyst forecast, MSA key metrics, MSA dividend history. See the MSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MSA Safety stock?
The largest shareholders of MSA Safety are BlackRock Inc (8.64%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.74%), Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. (4.46%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.43%), State Street Corp (4.22%).
What percentage of MSA Safety is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.7% of MSA Safety's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.06%.
Which funds own MSA Safety?
The largest fund holders of MSA Safety are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.20%), Sequoia ETF (1.74%).
What is MSA Safety's short interest?
1.0M shares of MSA Safety were sold short, 2.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MSA Safety?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in MSA Safety (since May 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of MSA Safety are outstanding?
MSA Safety has 38.6M shares outstanding, of which 36.2M are in the public float.