NET Power Inc. (NPWR) Ownership
NPWR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 44.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 47.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 88.5M
- Float
- 46.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.49% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.20 short interest down 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 44.69%
- Insiders 47.44%
- Other investors 7.87%
NPWR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Share Andrew L. | 11.04% | 9.8M | $9.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HITE Hedge Asset Management MLP | 3.22% | 2.9M | $2.9M | +89,246 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.21% | 2.8M | $2.8M | +1.3M (+84.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 2.73% | 2.4M | $2.4M | +273,378 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.04% | 1.8M | $1.8M | +158,577 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 1.76% | 1.6M | $1.6M | +1.0M (+191.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.75% | 1.5M | $1.5M | +1.0M (+190.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 1.58% | 1.4M | $1.4M | −104,016 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.14% | 1.0M | $1.0M | +145,628 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 1.00% | 889K | $888,954 | −3,186 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.96% | 851K | $851,296 | +665,056 (+357.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Argentarii, LLC | 0.85% | 749K | $748,649 | +485,142 (+184.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.75% | 661K | $660,570 | −419,711 (−38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.71% | 624K | $624,238 | +10,704 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.69% | 611K | $610,961 | +241,088 (+65.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.47% | 413K | $412,502 | +177,105 (+75.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.45% | 398K | $397,515 | −33,638 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.44% | 385K | $385,283 | +231,790 (+151.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.40% | 354K | $354,206 | −349,594 (−49.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.38% | 335K | $334,814 | +42,790 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.9M shares and 5 cut 910K.
NPWR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 1.95% | 1.7M | $1.7M | +2,650 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.51% | 1.3M | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.20% | 1.1M | $1.1M | −12,288 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers Infrastructure | 0.83% | 731K | $731,336 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.52% | 457K | $457,207 | −563 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.41% | 360K | $359,616 | +546 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.30% | 268K | $268,222 | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.27% | 242K | $242,036 | +4,800 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.26% | 226K | $226,243 | +15,896 (+7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.25% | 220K | $220,291 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Shelton Sustainable Equity Investor | 0.23% | 200K | $200,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Actv ETF | 0.18% | 158K | $157,618 | −3,186 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Defiance AI & Power Infrstrctr ETFUSDAcc | 0.14% | 120K | $119,513 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.12% | 107K | $107,089 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.11% | 99K | $99,401 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.10% | 86K | $85,960 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 67K | $67,353 | +1,951 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.07% | 59K | $59,157 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.07% | 59K | $58,950 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.06% | 56K | $55,731 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NPWR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.04 | 100,000 | $204,000 |
| 2026-03-02 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.05 | 79,858 | $163,709 |
| 2026-02-27 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.00 | 4,744 | $9,488 |
| 2026-02-26 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.00 | 1,881 | $3,762 |
| 2026-02-20 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.03 | 63,517 | $128,940 |
| 2026-02-19 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.14 | 125,000 | $267,500 |
| 2026-02-18 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.07 | 75,000 | $155,250 |
| 2026-02-13 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.14 | 100,000 | $214,000 |
| 2026-02-12 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.03 | 150,000 | $304,500 |
| 2026-02-11 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.02 | 60,000 | $121,200 |
| 2026-02-10 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.08 | 40,000 | $83,200 |
| 2026-01-29 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.35 | 54,780 | $128,733 |
| 2026-01-28 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.38 | 65,220 | $155,224 |
| 2026-01-27 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.38 | 100,000 | $238,000 |
| 2026-01-26 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.35 | 130,000 | $305,500 |
| 2026-01-16 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.63 | 230,000 | $604,900 |
| 2026-01-14 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.74 | 135,000 | $369,900 |
| 2025-12-24 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.21 | 170,000 | $375,700 |
| 2025-12-23 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.17 | 130,000 | $282,100 |
| 2025-12-22 | 8 Rivers Capital, Llc | Sell | $2.26 | 100,000 | $226,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NPWR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NPWR
Institutional investors own 44.7% of NET Power's shares and insiders 47.44%. The largest holder is Share Andrew L. with 11.04% of the shares (9.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.49% of the float, or 5.20 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,116.8% since 2021.
Related: NPWR analyst forecast, NPWR key metrics. See the NPWR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NPWR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NET Power stock?
The largest shareholders of NET Power are Share Andrew L. (11.04%), HITE Hedge Asset Management MLP (3.22%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (3.21%), BlackRock Inc (2.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.04%).
What percentage of NET Power is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 44.7% of NET Power's shares outstanding; insiders hold 47.44%.
Which funds own NET Power?
The largest fund holders of NET Power are Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF (1.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.51%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.20%), Cohen & Steers Infrastructure (0.83%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.52%).
What is NET Power's short interest?
3.0M shares of NET Power were sold short, 5.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NET Power?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in NET Power (since December 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of NET Power are outstanding?
NET Power has 88.5M shares outstanding, of which 46.8M are in the public float.