Nelnet, Inc. (NNI) Ownership
NNI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 49.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 30.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 25.2M
- Float
- 16.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.84% 656K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.43 short interest up 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 49.02%
- Insiders 30.90%
- Other investors 20.08%
NNI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.18% | 1.9M | $236.0M | +4,574 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Magnolia Group, LLC | 3.55% | 1.3M | $161.8M | −399,253 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Farmenrs & Merchants Investments Inc | 3.30% | 1.2M | $150.3M | −5,000 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 3.25% | 1.2M | $148.1M | +184,254 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.94% | 696K | $88.6M | +16,226 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.63% | 585K | $74.5M | +7,030 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.18% | 421K | $53.6M | +84,990 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 390K | $49.6M | +42,907 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.02% | 365K | $46.6M | +50,462 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bragg Financial Advisors Inc | 0.69% | 248K | $31.7M | +21,711 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Qvt Financial LP | 0.65% | 231K | $29.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 0.65% | 231K | $29.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | General American Investors Co Inc | 0.65% | 231K | $29.4M | −3,028 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.53% | 190K | $24.2M | +16,204 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.47% | 168K | $21.4M | +5,701 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.43% | 153K | $19.5M | +18,824 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charter Trust Co | 0.30% | 109K | $13.8M | −119 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.26% | 94K | $12.0M | +17,227 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.26% | 92K | $11.7M | +3,199 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.25% | 89K | $11.3M | +7,538 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 481K shares and 4 cut 407K.
NNI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.51% | 540K | $68.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.13% | 404K | $51.5M | +4,009 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.13% | 404K | $51.5M | −807 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.10% | 392K | $50.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.95% | 340K | $43.3M | +48,924 (+16.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.66% | 236K | $30.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Inv | 0.66% | 234K | $29.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | General American Investors | 0.65% | 234K | $29.8M | −9,389 (−3.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.62% | 221K | $28.2M | +36,155 (+19.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.61% | 218K | $27.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.46% | 163K | $20.7M | +3 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 163K | $20.7M | +1,177 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.40% | 142K | $18.1M | +214 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 135K | $17.2M | +62 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 87K | $11.1M | +957 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.23% | 83K | $10.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.21% | 75K | $9.6M | −3,390 (−4.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.20% | 70K | $9.0M | +45 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | VictoryShares US Sm Md Cp Val Momt ETF | 0.19% | 70K | $8.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.19% | 67K | $8.5M | −348 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NNI insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-09 | Deun Jona M Van | Sell | $128.95 | 400 | $51,580 |
| 2025-09-05 | Thomas Edward Henning | Sell | $128.87 | 5,094 | $656,464 |
| 2025-09-05 | Thomas Edward Henning | Sell | $128.87 | 3,102 | $399,755 |
| 2025-08-25 | Shelby J Butterfield | Sell | $119.25 | 41,929 | $5.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NNI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NNI
Institutional investors own 49.0% of Nelnet's shares and insiders 30.90%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 5.18% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.84% of the float, or 4.43 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 21.5% since 2014.
Related: NNI analyst forecast, NNI key metrics, NNI dividend history. See the NNI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NNI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nelnet stock?
The largest shareholders of Nelnet are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.18%), Magnolia Group, LLC (3.55%), Farmenrs & Merchants Investments Inc (3.30%), BlackRock Inc (3.25%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.94%).
What percentage of Nelnet is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 49.0% of Nelnet's shares outstanding; insiders hold 30.90%.
Which funds own Nelnet?
The largest fund holders of Nelnet are DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.51%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.13%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.10%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.95%).
What is Nelnet's short interest?
656K shares of Nelnet were sold short, 4.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nelnet?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Nelnet (since August 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Nelnet are outstanding?
Nelnet has 25.2M shares outstanding, of which 16.1M are in the public float.