Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) Ownership

NYSE: LUTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

LU ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
8.6%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
3.73%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
866.7M
Float
227.8M
shares available to trade
Short interest
4.71%
5.3M shares short
Days to cover
3.76
short interest up 18.5% vs prior month
  • Institutions 8.62%
  • Insiders 3.73%
  • Other investors 87.65%

LU top institutional holders

20 largest
Lufax Holding Ltd top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Alpine Investment Management Ltd0.16%13.9M$12.1M+1.5M (+12.4%)June 30, 2026
2Yunqi Capital Ltd0.13%11.0M$9.5M—June 30, 2026
3Vanguard Capital Management, LLC0.09%7.6M$6.6M−2.1M (−21.9%)June 30, 2026
4BlackRock Inc0.07%5.8M$5.0M−48,722 (−0.8%)June 30, 2026
5Acadian Asset Management LLC0.05%4.7M$4.1M−1.3M (−21.1%)June 30, 2026
6Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc0.05%4.4M$3.8M−462,980 (−9.5%)June 30, 2026
7UBS Group AG0.05%4.2M$3.6M+2.9M (+233.5%)June 30, 2026
8NORGES BANK0.04%3.2M$2.7M—June 30, 2026
9Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co0.02%2.0M$1.8M−567,008 (−21.7%)June 30, 2026
10State Street Corp0.02%1.5M$1.3M−836,432 (−36.4%)June 30, 2026
11Jane Street Group LLC0.02%1.3M$1.1M+513,726 (+64.3%)June 30, 2026
12Legal & General Group PLC0.01%1.2M$1.0M−357,607 (−23.1%)June 30, 2026
13Allianz Asset Management AG0.01%1.1M$935,314−26,421 (−2.4%)June 30, 2026
14JPMorgan Chase & Co0.01%597K$518,536+575,326 (+2,607.3%)June 30, 2026
15Barometer Capital Management Inc0.01%573K$497,190+38,100 (+7.1%)June 30, 2026
16Amvescap Plc.0.01%491K$426,054−137,136 (−21.8%)June 30, 2026
17Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts0.01%451K$391,683−26,666 (−5.6%)June 30, 2026
18Northern Trust Corp<0.01%421K$365,066−56,696 (−11.9%)June 30, 2026
19Numerai GP LLC<0.01%403K$349,829+403,029 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
20JBF Capital, Inc.<0.01%340K$295,019—June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 6.0M shares and 11 cut 5.9M.

LU top mutual fund and ETF holders

20 largest
Lufax Holding Ltd top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv0.04%3.5M$3.0M—August 31, 2026
2Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv0.04%3.2M$2.8M—August 31, 2026
3iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF0.03%2.9M$2.5M−2,625 (−0.1%)September 30, 2026
4Schwab Fundamental Emerging MarketsEqETF0.03%2.4M$2.1M—September 30, 2026
5R-co Thematic Blockchain Global Eq I EUR0.02%1.5M$1.3M−41 (−0.0%)July 31, 2026
6PIMCO RAE Emerging Markets Instl0.01%922K$800,095—June 30, 2026
7Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US SmCp Idx Ins0.01%795K$689,788+794,687 (0.0%)September 30, 2026
8iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc0.01%665K$577,051+1,476 (+0.2%)September 30, 2026
9Barometer International Equity A0.01%573K$497,190—September 30, 2026
10Schwab Fundamental Emerging Mkts Eq Idx0.01%561K$487,092−22,740 (−3.9%)August 31, 2026
11Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US ETF0.01%544K$472,360—August 31, 2026
12iShares Core MSCI Total Intl Stk ETF<0.01%251K$217,725—September 30, 2026
13Global X FinTech ETF<0.01%241K$209,125—September 30, 2026
14State Street® SPDR® S&P® EM Sm Cp ETF<0.01%239K$207,626—September 30, 2026
15Vanguard Total World Stock ETF<0.01%237K$205,549—August 31, 2026
16Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF<0.01%232K$201,093—September 30, 2026
17SEI Global Managed Volatility Class F<0.01%205K$178,160—September 30, 2026
18Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF<0.01%177K$153,236—September 30, 2026
19CREF Total Global Stock Account R3<0.01%167K$145,043—August 31, 2026
20State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF<0.01%161K$139,475—September 30, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

LU shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns LU

Institutional investors own 8.6% of Lufax's shares and insiders 3.73%. The largest holder is Alpine Investment Management Ltd with 0.16% of the shares (13.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.71% of the float, or 3.76 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 22.1% since 2016.

Related: LU analyst forecast, LU key metrics. See the LU stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LU ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Lufax stock?

The largest shareholders of Lufax are Alpine Investment Management Ltd (0.16%), Yunqi Capital Ltd (0.13%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.09%), BlackRock Inc (0.07%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (0.05%).

What percentage of Lufax is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 8.6% of Lufax's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.73%.

Which funds own Lufax?

The largest fund holders of Lufax are Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (0.04%), Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv (0.04%), iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (0.03%), Schwab Fundamental Emerging MarketsEqETF (0.03%), R-co Thematic Blockchain Global Eq I EUR (0.02%).

What is Lufax's short interest?

5.3M shares of Lufax were sold short, 4.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.76 days to cover.

How many shares of Lufax are outstanding?

Lufax has 866.7M shares outstanding, of which 227.8M are in the public float.

Credit Services: ownership