Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) Ownership
NLY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 753.7M
- Float
- 752.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.20% 24.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.21 short interest up 16.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.46%
- Insiders 0.10%
- Other investors 37.44%
NLY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.57% | 87.2M | $1.59B | +5.5M (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.37% | 32.9M | $599.8M | +886,840 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.15% | 31.3M | $569.7M | +481,961 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.90% | 29.4M | $536.4M | +1.3M (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 20.8M | $379.6M | +873,715 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 1.90% | 14.3M | $260.5M | +41,442 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.53% | 11.5M | $210.3M | −2.0M (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 1.19% | 9.0M | $164.0M | +1.7M (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.03% | 7.8M | $141.4M | +319,479 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.02% | 7.7M | $140.8M | +969,593 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.95% | 7.2M | $130.8M | −11.3M (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.89% | 6.7M | $122.9M | +3.7M (+119.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.88% | 6.6M | $121.0M | +160,943 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.79% | 6.0M | $108.7M | +530,004 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.72% | 5.4M | $98.9M | +190,187 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.67% | 5.0M | $91.7M | +1.5M (+41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.64% | 4.8M | $87.5M | −160,909 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.63% | 4.8M | $86.7M | −502,886 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.61% | 4.6M | $84.3M | +179,886 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Kbc Group NV | 0.61% | 4.6M | $83.5M | −393,836 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 18.3M shares and 5 cut 14.3M.
NLY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 26.8M | $489.4M | −9,588 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.08% | 23.2M | $423.1M | −61,753 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 17.0M | $309.4M | +117,811 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 11.0M | $201.3M | +334,107 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.19% | 9.0M | $163.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity High Dividend ETF | 0.75% | 5.7M | $103.0M | +5,087 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 5.6M | $101.6M | +214,024 (+4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Mortgage Real Estate Capped ETF | 0.69% | 5.2M | $95.5M | −20,910 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 4.0M | $72.6M | −5,608 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.52% | 4.0M | $72.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 3.9M | $70.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.51% | 3.8M | $69.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.49% | 3.7M | $67.2M | −171,800 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 3.6M | $65.3M | +168,966 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.44% | 3.3M | $60.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 3.1M | $56.8M | +5,738 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF | 0.40% | 3.0M | $55.2M | +82,530 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.37% | 2.8M | $50.9M | +9,771 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares US Real Estate ETF | 0.33% | 2.5M | $45.3M | −31,614 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF™ | 0.30% | 2.3M | $41.2M | +2,412 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NLY insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Steven Francis Campbell | Sell | $22.83 | 26,491 | $604,790 |
| 2026-02-18 | Serena Wolfe | Sell | $23.14 | 16,536 | $382,643 |
| 2026-02-18 | Steven Francis Campbell | Sell | $23.12 | 28,225 | $652,562 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NLY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NLY
Institutional investors own 62.5% of Annaly Capital Management's shares and insiders 0.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.57% of the shares (87.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.20% of the float, or 2.21 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 193.4% since 2014.
Related: NLY analyst forecast, NLY key metrics, NLY dividend history. See the NLY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NLY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Annaly Capital Management stock?
The largest shareholders of Annaly Capital Management are BlackRock Inc (11.57%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.37%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.15%), State Street Corp (3.90%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.76%).
What percentage of Annaly Capital Management is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.5% of Annaly Capital Management's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.10%.
Which funds own Annaly Capital Management?
The largest fund holders of Annaly Capital Management are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.08%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.47%), Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst (1.19%).
What is Annaly Capital Management's short interest?
24.1M shares of Annaly Capital Management were sold short, 3.20% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Annaly Capital Management?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Annaly Capital Management (since February 18, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Annaly Capital Management are outstanding?
Annaly Capital Management has 753.7M shares outstanding, of which 752.3M are in the public float.