MFA Financial, Inc. (MFA) Ownership
MFA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 101.1M
- Float
- 98.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.59% 5.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.24 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.17%
- Insiders 1.95%
- Other investors 40.87%
MFA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.36% | 9.5M | $62.3M | +271,707 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.61% | 4.7M | $30.7M | +31,396 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.47% | 4.5M | $29.8M | −14,614 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 2.6M | $17.4M | +73,404 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.55% | 2.6M | $17.0M | +145,992 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.16% | 2.2M | $14.4M | +72,792 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.76% | 1.8M | $11.7M | +132,093 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 1.69% | 1.7M | $11.3M | +176,026 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.52% | 1.5M | $10.1M | −28,138 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 1.30% | 1.3M | $8.7M | +142,510 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.04% | 1.0M | $6.9M | +101,055 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.02% | 1.0M | $6.8M | −144,093 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 955K | $6.3M | −61,606 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.70% | 709K | $4.7M | +148,520 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.68% | 688K | $4.5M | +687,912 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.68% | 686K | $4.5M | +25,226 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | LSV Asset Management | 0.57% | 580K | $3.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.56% | 568K | $3.7M | −209,500 (−27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.53% | 538K | $3.5M | +3,960 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 0.48% | 484K | $3.2M | +103,741 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.1M shares and 5 cut 458K.
MFA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 3.3M | $21.6M | −18,076 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.67% | 2.7M | $17.8M | −31,040 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.3M | $15.0M | −58,913 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF | 1.82% | 1.8M | $12.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 1.5M | $9.8M | −2,992 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Mortgage Real Estate Capped ETF | 1.43% | 1.4M | $9.5M | −5,762 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Global X SuperDividend™ ETF | 1.23% | 1.2M | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF | 1.17% | 1.2M | $7.8M | +32,193 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 1.1M | $7.5M | +8,669 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X SuperDividend ETF USD Cap | 1.02% | 1.0M | $6.8M | −3,444 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Real Estate Income | 0.76% | 769K | $5.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 728K | $4.8M | +1,104 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 595K | $3.9M | +7,187 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.55% | 558K | $3.7M | +791 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.54% | 543K | $3.6M | −164,634 (−23.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 534K | $3.5M | +360 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.49% | 496K | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity SAI Real Estate Income | 0.36% | 366K | $2.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.29% | 289K | $1.9M | −60,891 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.25% | 250K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MFA insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01-09 | Starwood Capital Group Global | Sell | $10.07 | 10,188,539 | $102.6M |
| 2023-01-06 | Starwood Capital Group Global | Sell | $10.50 | 450,000 | $4.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MFA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MFA
Institutional investors own 57.2% of MFA Financial's shares and insiders 1.95%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.36% of the shares (9.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.59% of the float, or 3.24 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.1% since 2014.
Related: MFA analyst forecast, MFA key metrics, MFA dividend history. See the MFA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MFA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MFA Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of MFA Financial are BlackRock Inc (9.36%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.47%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.62%), State Street Corp (2.55%).
What percentage of MFA Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.2% of MFA Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.95%.
Which funds own MFA Financial?
The largest fund holders of MFA Financial are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.67%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF (1.82%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.47%).
What is MFA Financial's short interest?
5.6M shares of MFA Financial were sold short, 5.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MFA Financial?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in MFA Financial (since January 6, 2023), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of MFA Financial are outstanding?
MFA Financial has 101.1M shares outstanding, of which 98.6M are in the public float.