NextDecade Corporation (NEXT) Ownership
NEXT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 43.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 45.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 266.2M
- Float
- 129.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.43% 22.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.07 short interest up 4.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 43.21%
- Insiders 45.58%
- Other investors 11.21%
NEXT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.95% | 23.8M | $149.1M | +857,363 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mubadala Investment Company PJSC | 5.34% | 14.2M | $88.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Man Investment Partners (US) LP | 3.48% | 9.3M | $58.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 5.5M | $34.6M | −375,837 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | 1.96% | 5.2M | $32.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.60% | 4.3M | $26.6M | +229,801 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.43% | 3.8M | $23.8M | +251,193 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.93% | 2.5M | $15.5M | +40,727 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.85% | 2.3M | $14.1M | −299,518 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neos Investment Management, LLC | 0.81% | 2.2M | $13.5M | −384,353 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.80% | 2.1M | $13.3M | +231,750 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.72% | 1.9M | $12.1M | −613,199 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 0.72% | 1.9M | $12.0M | +36,582 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 0.55% | 1.5M | $9.2M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.55% | 1.5M | $9.1M | −151,305 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.53% | 1.4M | $8.8M | +46,421 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.51% | 1.3M | $8.4M | +1.2M (+710.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.50% | 1.3M | $8.4M | +57,470 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.47% | 1.2M | $7.7M | +13,648 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Freshford Capital Management LLC | 0.44% | 1.2M | $7.4M | +629,772 (+114.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 5.0M shares and 5 cut 1.8M.
NEXT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I | 1.96% | 5.2M | $32.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.63% | 4.3M | $27.1M | −49,920 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.42% | 3.8M | $23.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | NEOS MLP & Engy Infras Hi Inc ETF | 1.39% | 3.7M | $23.2M | −10,255 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.69% | 1.8M | $11.5M | +11,030 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.53% | 1.4M | $8.8M | −1,120 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.51% | 1.4M | $8.5M | −4,967 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.49% | 1.3M | $8.1M | +1,968 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Westwood Salient MLP & Engy Infras Inst | 0.41% | 1.1M | $6.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 980K | $6.1M | +11,632 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.27% | 711K | $4.4M | +477 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Pacer American Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.27% | 710K | $4.4M | +41,782 (+6.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.26% | 695K | $4.4M | −3,735 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.24% | 646K | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Integrity Mid-North American Resources A | 0.19% | 500K | $3.1M | +50,000 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 414K | $2.6M | +5,222 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Bastion Energy ETF | 0.14% | 383K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Principal SmallCap Value II Instl | 0.13% | 359K | $2.2M | −1,247 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.13% | 347K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Westwood Salient Enhanced Mid Inc ETF | 0.13% | 341K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NEXT insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Pamela K.M. Beall | Buy | $7.07 | 71,500 | $505,505 |
| 2025-12-12 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.54 | 800,000 | $4.4M |
| 2025-12-11 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.83 | 851,971 | $5.0M |
| 2025-12-10 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.05 | 600,000 | $3.6M |
| 2025-12-09 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.36 | 293,131 | $1.9M |
| 2025-12-08 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.26 | 39,467 | $247,063 |
| 2025-12-05 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.21 | 151,058 | $938,070 |
| 2025-12-04 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.19 | 243,959 | $1.5M |
| 2025-12-03 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.04 | 241,946 | $1.5M |
| 2025-12-02 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.93 | 310,964 | $1.8M |
| 2025-12-01 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.05 | 205,160 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-28 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.12 | 111,084 | $679,834 |
| 2025-11-26 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.95 | 175,142 | $1.0M |
| 2025-11-25 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.73 | 285,502 | $1.6M |
| 2025-11-24 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.59 | 445,109 | $2.5M |
| 2025-11-21 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.73 | 419,477 | $2.4M |
| 2025-11-20 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.02 | 347,630 | $2.1M |
| 2025-11-19 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $6.04 | 305,973 | $1.8M |
| 2025-11-18 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.92 | 462,576 | $2.7M |
| 2025-11-17 | Aerospace Co. Ltd. Hanwha | Buy | $5.87 | 295,875 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NEXT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NEXT
Institutional investors own 43.2% of NextDecade's shares and insiders 45.58%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.95% of the shares (23.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.43% of the float, or 9.07 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,727.2% since 2015.
Related: NEXT analyst forecast, NEXT key metrics. See the NEXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NEXT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NextDecade stock?
The largest shareholders of NextDecade are BlackRock Inc (8.95%), Mubadala Investment Company PJSC (5.34%), Man Investment Partners (US) LP (3.48%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.08%), Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC (1.96%).
What percentage of NextDecade is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 43.2% of NextDecade's shares outstanding; insiders hold 45.58%.
Which funds own NextDecade?
The largest fund holders of NextDecade are Catalyst Energy Infrastructure I (1.96%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.63%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.42%), NEOS MLP & Engy Infras Hi Inc ETF (1.39%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.69%).
What is NextDecade's short interest?
22.8M shares of NextDecade were sold short, 15.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NextDecade?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in NextDecade (since November 17, 2025), 20 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of NextDecade are outstanding?
NextDecade has 266.2M shares outstanding, of which 129.8M are in the public float.