National CineMedia, Inc (NCMI) Ownership
NCMI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 94.1M
- Float
- 65.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.74% 6.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.73 short interest down 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.33%
- Insiders 1.43%
- Other investors 3.23%
NCMI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blantyre Capital Ltd | 28.86% | 27.1M | $55.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 10.05% | 9.5M | $19.5M | +1.6M (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 9.90% | 9.3M | $19.2M | +175,935 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 6.14% | 5.8M | $11.9M | +422,582 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.42% | 3.2M | $6.6M | −6,999 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.42% | 3.2M | $6.6M | +444,984 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 2.1M | $4.4M | +95,532 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Barclays PLC | 2.14% | 2.0M | $4.1M | −153,136 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 2.08% | 2.0M | $4.0M | +139,923 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.00% | 1.9M | $3.9M | −117,258 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.92% | 1.8M | $3.7M | +687 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Glendon Capital Management LP | 1.78% | 1.7M | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 1.69% | 1.6M | $3.3M | −27,480 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Whitebox Advisors, LLC | 1.43% | 1.3M | $2.8M | +100,000 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | EVR Research LP | 1.23% | 1.2M | $2.4M | +30,000 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.74% | 698K | $1.4M | +24,899 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 0.73% | 687K | $1.4M | +251,810 (+57.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.71% | 664K | $1.4M | +31,069 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.69% | 649K | $1.3M | −52,264 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.64% | 599K | $1.2M | +14,759 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.3M shares and 5 cut 357K.
NCMI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 5.36% | 5.0M | $10.4M | +69,987 (+1.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Value I | 2.91% | 2.7M | $5.6M | +28,200 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.22% | 2.1M | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 2.09% | 2.0M | $4.1M | +156,122 (+8.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.97% | 1.9M | $3.8M | −21,376 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 1.94% | 1.8M | $3.8M | −2,600 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Explorer Value Inv | 1.01% | 947K | $2.0M | +21,389 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.78% | 737K | $1.5M | −908 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.73% | 686K | $1.4M | +1,040 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.59% | 556K | $1.1M | +37,331 (+7.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan High Yield I | 0.58% | 549K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.57% | 539K | $1.1M | −14,400 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | SQUAD Point Five I | 0.52% | 493K | $1.0M | +465 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 477K | $982,317 | −2,563 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.47% | 445K | $917,481 | +22,251 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JPM Global High Yield Bd C acc EUR Hdg | 0.47% | 439K | $904,923 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 423K | $870,488 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | Hartford Small Cap Value Y | 0.44% | 410K | $844,516 | −201,891 (−33.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 391K | $804,898 | +7,732 (+2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal SmallCap Value II Instl | 0.37% | 350K | $720,843 | −935 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NCMI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Maria Vg Woods | Sell | $3.04 | 12,066 | $36,681 |
| 2025-12-29 | Maria Vg Woods | Sell | $3.89 | 9,043 | $35,177 |
| 2025-09-30 | Maria Vg Woods | Sell | $4.44 | 9,039 | $40,133 |
| 2025-09-17 | Maria Vg Woods | Sell | $5.00 | 2,584 | $12,920 |
| 2025-06-30 | Maria Vg Woods | Sell | $4.82 | 9,038 | $43,563 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NCMI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NCMI
Institutional investors own 95.3% of National CineMedia's shares and insiders 1.43%. The largest holder is Blantyre Capital Ltd with 28.86% of the shares (27.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.74% of the float, or 5.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,487.0% since 2014.
Related: NCMI analyst forecast, NCMI key metrics, NCMI dividend history. See the NCMI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NCMI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most National CineMedia stock?
The largest shareholders of National CineMedia are Blantyre Capital Ltd (28.86%), Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC (10.05%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (9.90%), BlackRock Inc (6.14%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.42%).
What percentage of National CineMedia is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.3% of National CineMedia's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.43%.
Which funds own National CineMedia?
The largest fund holders of National CineMedia are Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv (5.36%), Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Value I (2.91%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.22%), Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee (2.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.97%).
What is National CineMedia's short interest?
6.6M shares of National CineMedia were sold short, 11.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.73 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling National CineMedia?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in National CineMedia (since June 30, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of National CineMedia are outstanding?
National CineMedia has 94.1M shares outstanding, of which 65.6M are in the public float.