Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc (CCO) Ownership
CCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 509.1M
- Float
- 385.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.71% 35.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.71 short interest up 22.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.76%
- Insiders 16.45%
- Other investors 0.79%
CCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 20.57% | 104.7M | $253.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ares Management LLC | 8.09% | 41.2M | $99.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.98% | 30.4M | $73.7M | +21.4M (+236.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity International Ltd | 4.00% | 20.4M | $49.3M | +419,819 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.99% | 20.3M | $49.2M | +7.0M (+52.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | 3.29% | 16.8M | $40.5M | +16.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 12.7M | $30.7M | +276,476 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Glazer Capital, LLC | 2.42% | 12.3M | $29.8M | +11.3M (+1,129.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS | 2.09% | 10.6M | $25.7M | +1.3M (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 10.1M | $24.5M | +6.3M (+161.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Mason Capital Management LLC | 1.93% | 9.8M | $23.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.72% | 8.7M | $21.1M | −348,001 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 1.26% | 6.4M | $15.5M | +4.0M (+169.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.04% | 5.3M | $12.8M | +226,967 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Man Group PLC | 0.98% | 5.0M | $12.1M | +181,976 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.82% | 4.2M | $10.2M | −2.0M (−31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cnh Partners, LLC | 0.76% | 3.9M | $9.3M | +1.2M (+43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ODDO BHF Asset Management SAS | 0.73% | 3.7M | $9.0M | +3.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.71% | 3.6M | $8.8M | +157,902 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.68% | 3.5M | $8.4M | +2.5M (+268.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 76.7M shares and 2 cut 2.3M.
CCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIMCO Income Instl | 9.99% | 50.9M | $123.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | PIMCO GIS Income Institutional USD Acc | 5.28% | 26.9M | $65.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.99% | 10.1M | $24.5M | −116,736 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | NexPoint Merger Arbitrage Z | 1.86% | 9.5M | $23.0M | +1.0M (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.72% | 8.8M | $21.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cp Mlt Ast Bs O | 1.61% | 8.2M | $19.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | PIMCO Monthly Income F | 1.19% | 6.1M | $14.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Global Equity+ Fund - F8 | 1.08% | 5.5M | $13.3M | −35,864 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.02% | 5.2M | $12.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | PIMCO Dynamic Income | 0.95% | 4.9M | $11.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Global Value Long/Short F | 0.88% | 4.5M | $10.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 4.2M | $10.2M | +14,939 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 3.6M | $8.8M | +5,524 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.70% | 3.6M | $8.6M | +7,458 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Sr B | 0.63% | 3.2M | $7.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Man Event Driven Alternative IN USD | 0.53% | 2.7M | $6.6M | −7,461 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NYLIM Merger Arbitrage ETF | 0.48% | 2.4M | $5.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan High Yield I | 0.45% | 2.3M | $5.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 2.3M | $5.4M | +53,029 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity NorthStar Sr F | 0.43% | 2.2M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCO insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-10 | Ares Management Llc | Sell | $1.13 | 13,000,000 | $14.7M |
| 2025-09-09 | Ares Management Llc | Sell | $1.39 | 1,631,555 | $2.3M |
| 2025-07-31 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.07 | 1,000,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-07-30 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.09 | 450,000 | $490,500 |
| 2025-07-29 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.09 | 28,507 | $31,073 |
| 2025-06-05 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.06 | 38,815 | $41,144 |
| 2025-05-28 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.06 | 23,334 | $24,734 |
| 2025-05-08 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.09 | 200,000 | $218,000 |
| 2025-05-06 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.07 | 21,241 | $22,728 |
| 2025-05-06 | Scott Wells | Buy | $1.08 | 50,000 | $54,000 |
| 2025-05-02 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.07 | 325,567 | $348,357 |
| 2025-04-28 | Arturo R Moreno | Buy | $1.02 | 83,378 | $85,046 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCO
Institutional investors own 82.8% of Clear Channel Outdoor's shares and insiders 16.45%. The largest holder is Allianz Asset Management AG with 20.57% of the shares (104.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.71% of the float, or 7.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 38.4% since 2014.
Related: CCO analyst forecast, CCO key metrics. See the CCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Clear Channel Outdoor stock?
The largest shareholders of Clear Channel Outdoor are Allianz Asset Management AG (20.57%), Ares Management LLC (8.09%), BlackRock Inc (5.98%), Fidelity International Ltd (4.00%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.99%).
What percentage of Clear Channel Outdoor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.8% of Clear Channel Outdoor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.45%.
Which funds own Clear Channel Outdoor?
The largest fund holders of Clear Channel Outdoor are PIMCO Income Instl (9.99%), PIMCO GIS Income Institutional USD Acc (5.28%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.99%), NexPoint Merger Arbitrage Z (1.86%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.72%).
What is Clear Channel Outdoor's short interest?
35.1M shares of Clear Channel Outdoor were sold short, 11.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Clear Channel Outdoor?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Clear Channel Outdoor (since April 28, 2025), 10 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Clear Channel Outdoor are outstanding?
Clear Channel Outdoor has 509.1M shares outstanding, of which 385.3M are in the public float.