Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) Ownership
EVC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 70.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 82.9M
- Float
- 69.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.43% 7.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.07 short interest up 16.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.69%
- Insiders 22.02%
- Other investors 7.29%
EVC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century Companies Inc | 10.61% | 9.8M | $61.9M | +630,814 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gate City Capital Management, LLC | 7.76% | 7.2M | $45.2M | −3.4M (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.50% | 6.0M | $37.9M | −29,963 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 3.37% | 3.1M | $19.6M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 2.8M | $17.4M | +170,412 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.64% | 2.4M | $15.4M | +220,257 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.07% | 1.9M | $12.1M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.67% | 1.5M | $9.8M | +75,984 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.51% | 1.4M | $8.8M | −45,662 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.36% | 1.3M | $7.9M | +646,084 (+105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.25% | 1.2M | $7.3M | +357,759 (+44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 1.25% | 1.2M | $7.3M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.13% | 1.0M | $6.6M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 1.0M | $6.6M | +88,708 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.08% | 995K | $6.3M | +634,916 (+176.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.98% | 906K | $5.7M | −1.2M (−56.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 733K | $4.6M | +37,665 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.71% | 656K | $4.1M | +31,657 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.65% | 597K | $3.8M | −4,000 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tenzing Global Management LLC | 0.62% | 575K | $3.6M | +575,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 10.7M shares and 5 cut 4.6M.
EVC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 4.94% | 4.6M | $28.8M | −1.2M (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.12% | 2.0M | $12.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.90% | 1.7M | $11.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.83% | 1.7M | $10.7M | −19,520 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 1.62% | 1.5M | $9.5M | +99,262 (+7.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 1.01% | 934K | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.76% | 701K | $4.4M | +7,108 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Philotimo Focused Growth and Income | 0.76% | 700K | $4.4M | +700,137 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.71% | 660K | $4.2M | +131,068 (+24.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.66% | 612K | $3.9M | −774 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Small/Md Cp Gr Alpha ETF | 0.62% | 574K | $3.6M | +76,955 (+15.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.62% | 570K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.50% | 465K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.47% | 435K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.41% | 382K | $2.4M | +24,340 (+6.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Driehaus Micro Cap Growth USD | 0.41% | 375K | $2.4M | +73,488 (+24.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 368K | $2.3M | +9,419 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 310K | $2.0M | −5,499 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.32% | 295K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.31% | 287K | $1.8M | +287,005 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EVC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.15 | 20,153 | $63,482 |
| 2025-12-12 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.15 | 25,914 | $81,629 |
| 2025-12-11 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.24 | 21,892 | $70,930 |
| 2025-12-10 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.29 | 85,108 | $280,005 |
| 2025-12-09 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.11 | 39,441 | $122,662 |
| 2025-12-08 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $3.00 | 27,492 | $82,476 |
| 2025-12-05 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.77 | 12,876 | $35,667 |
| 2025-12-04 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.80 | 14,291 | $40,015 |
| 2025-12-03 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.78 | 14,405 | $40,046 |
| 2025-12-02 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.79 | 21,259 | $59,313 |
| 2025-12-01 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.81 | 20,546 | $57,734 |
| 2025-11-28 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.76 | 12,151 | $33,537 |
| 2025-11-26 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.80 | 29,200 | $81,760 |
| 2025-11-25 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.71 | 15,913 | $43,124 |
| 2025-11-24 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.74 | 20,121 | $55,132 |
| 2025-11-21 | Liberman A Jeffery | Sell | $2.67 | 39,238 | $104,765 |
| 2025-11-19 | Alexandra Seros | Sell | $2.67 | 1,979 | $5,284 |
| 2025-11-18 | Alexandra Seros | Sell | $2.73 | 35,000 | $95,550 |
| 2025-11-17 | Alexandra Seros | Sell | $2.82 | 63,859 | $180,082 |
| 2025-11-14 | Alexandra Seros | Sell | $2.77 | 46,064 | $127,597 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EVC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EVC
Institutional investors own 70.7% of Entravision Communications's shares and insiders 22.02%. The largest holder is American Century Companies Inc with 10.61% of the shares (9.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.43% of the float, or 6.07 days of average trading volume.
Related: EVC key metrics, EVC dividend history. See the EVC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EVC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Entravision Communications stock?
The largest shareholders of Entravision Communications are American Century Companies Inc (10.61%), Gate City Capital Management, LLC (7.76%), BlackRock Inc (6.50%), Kanen Wealth Management LLC (3.37%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.99%).
What percentage of Entravision Communications is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.7% of Entravision Communications's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.02%.
Which funds own Entravision Communications?
The largest fund holders of Entravision Communications are American Century Small Cap Value Inv (4.94%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.12%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.83%), Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value (1.62%).
What is Entravision Communications's short interest?
7.3M shares of Entravision Communications were sold short, 16.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Entravision Communications?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Entravision Communications (since November 14, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Entravision Communications are outstanding?
Entravision Communications has 82.9M shares outstanding, of which 69.9M are in the public float.