Stagwell Inc (STGW) Ownership
STGW ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 59.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 244.5M
- Float
- 100.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.64% 9.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.86 short interest up 2.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.84%
- Insiders 59.71%
STGW top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 8.72% | 21.3M | $191.4M | −1.7M (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.33% | 8.1M | $73.1M | +312,421 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 3.28% | 8.0M | $72.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.52% | 6.2M | $55.4M | +1.1M (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | ADW Capital Management, LLC | 2.05% | 5.0M | $44.9M | +1,000 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.85% | 4.5M | $40.6M | +329,575 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.41% | 3.5M | $31.1M | −126,649 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.22% | 3.0M | $26.8M | +109,890 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.10% | 2.7M | $24.3M | +7,474 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.06% | 2.6M | $23.2M | +989,345 (+62.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.01% | 2.5M | $22.2M | +175,896 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Penn Capital Management Company LLC | 0.97% | 2.4M | $21.2M | +201,812 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Toron Capital Markets Inc | 0.77% | 1.9M | $16.9M | −161,254 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.73% | 1.8M | $16.0M | +148,888 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.71% | 1.7M | $15.5M | −8,015 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ABLE Financial Group, LLC | 0.64% | 1.6M | $14.0M | −552 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.60% | 1.5M | $13.1M | +143,081 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.59% | 1.4M | $12.9M | +766,036 (+113.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.57% | 1.4M | $12.6M | −678,676 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.51% | 1.2M | $11.1M | +456,648 (+58.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 4.8M shares and 6 cut 2.7M.
STGW top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Value I | 1.77% | 4.3M | $38.9M | −1.2M (−21.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 1.49% | 3.6M | $32.7M | −1.1M (−23.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.31% | 3.2M | $28.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Hotchkis & Wiley Opps Instl | 1.13% | 2.8M | $24.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.11% | 2.7M | $24.4M | −31,360 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.47% | 1.1M | $10.3M | +10,536 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.46% | 1.1M | $10.0M | −76,271 (−6.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.42% | 1.0M | $9.3M | +1,830 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.41% | 1.0M | $9.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.38% | 933K | $8.4M | +1,414 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.34% | 833K | $7.5M | +4,019 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 764K | $6.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.28% | 682K | $6.1M | +163,024 (+31.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.27% | 655K | $5.9M | +672 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Boston Partners Small Cap Value II Inv | 0.27% | 654K | $5.9M | −31,124 (−4.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.25% | 601K | $5.4M | +14,135 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.25% | 601K | $5.4M | +601,065 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | HW Opportunities MP | 0.24% | 598K | $5.4M | −98,400 (−14.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.24% | 592K | $5.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.23% | 562K | $5.0M | +378 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STGW insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-05 | Eli Samaha | Buy | $4.43 | 240,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-06-04 | Charlene Barshefsky | Buy | $4.30 | 24,350 | $104,705 |
| 2025-06-04 | Eli Samaha | Buy | $4.27 | 425,757 | $1.8M |
| 2025-05-21 | Desiree G Rogers | Buy | $4.75 | 2,086 | $9,908 |
| 2025-05-21 | Mark Jeffery Penn | Buy | $4.87 | 10,000 | $48,700 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STGW shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STGW
Institutional investors own 45.8% of Stagwell's shares and insiders 59.71%. The largest holder is Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC with 8.72% of the shares (21.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.64% of the float, or 7.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 421.3% since 2014.
Related: STGW analyst forecast, STGW key metrics. See the STGW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STGW ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stagwell stock?
The largest shareholders of Stagwell are Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC (8.72%), BlackRock Inc (3.33%), Madison Avenue Partners, LP (3.28%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.52%), ADW Capital Management, LLC (2.05%).
What percentage of Stagwell is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.8% of Stagwell's shares outstanding; insiders hold 59.71%.
Which funds own Stagwell?
The largest fund holders of Stagwell are Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Value I (1.77%), American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 (1.49%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.31%), Hotchkis & Wiley Opps Instl (1.13%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.11%).
What is Stagwell's short interest?
9.4M shares of Stagwell were sold short, 10.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stagwell?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Stagwell (since May 21, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Stagwell are outstanding?
Stagwell has 244.5M shares outstanding, of which 100.8M are in the public float.