MPLX LP (MPLX) Ownership
MPLX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 19.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 64.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.01B
- Float
- 364.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.83% 6.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.72 short interest down 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 19.71%
- Insiders 64.03%
- Other investors 16.26%
MPLX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALPS Advisors Inc | 2.82% | 28.6M | $1.66B | +1.5M (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.80% | 18.3M | $1.06B | +6,842 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc | 1.28% | 13.0M | $753.6M | −2.4M (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.12% | 11.3M | $658.9M | −1.2M (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 1.04% | 10.5M | $610.7M | −2.8M (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.79% | 8.0M | $466.0M | +692,332 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | 0.58% | 5.9M | $341.0M | −963,642 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 0.53% | 5.4M | $312.9M | +222,817 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.52% | 5.3M | $306.8M | +311,630 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.52% | 5.3M | $305.9M | +25,762 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Chickasaw Capital Management, LLC | 0.51% | 5.2M | $303.1M | −10,953 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 0.39% | 3.9M | $228.0M | +560,024 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.34% | 3.4M | $199.4M | −705,314 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brave Warrior Advisors LLC | 0.31% | 3.2M | $185.0M | −72,990 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 0.29% | 3.0M | $173.8M | +346,005 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of Montreal | 0.25% | 2.5M | $148.3M | −1.5M (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 0.25% | 2.5M | $148.3M | −1.5M (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.23% | 2.3M | $136.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Miller Howard Investments Inc | 0.23% | 2.3M | $135.3M | +86,115 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.21% | 2.1M | $122.9M | −123,011 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 3.8M shares and 10 cut 11.2M.
MPLX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alerian MLP ETF | 2.95% | 29.9M | $1.74B | −48,161 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Income Y | 1.11% | 11.3M | $657.5M | +50,000 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Global X MLP ETF | 0.50% | 5.0M | $292.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Instl | 0.35% | 3.5M | $205.1M | −145,502 (−4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins | 0.33% | 3.4M | $195.0M | −14,824 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust North Amer Engy InfrasETF | 0.30% | 3.1M | $178.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Select 40 Y | 0.29% | 2.9M | $169.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.28% | 2.8M | $162.9M | −2,304 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Alpha Y | 0.25% | 2.6M | $149.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Dividend Growth | 0.24% | 2.5M | $144.1M | −123,400 (−4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | MainGate MLP I | 0.20% | 2.0M | $116.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity | 0.19% | 1.9M | $113.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure | 0.16% | 1.6M | $95.0M | −66,460 (−3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 0.12% | 1.3M | $73.4M | −127,100 (−9.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DNP Select Income | 0.12% | 1.2M | $72.6M | −50,000 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NYLIM Cushing® MLP Premier Class I | 0.11% | 1.1M | $64.6M | −190,000 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Alpha Plus Y | 0.10% | 997K | $58.0M | −20,095 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cohen & Steers Infrastructure | 0.10% | 988K | $57.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Center Coast Brookfield Midstream Foc I | 0.10% | 978K | $56.9M | −22,100 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Recurrent MLP & Infrastructure Class I | 0.10% | 967K | $56.3M | +967,436 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MPLX insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-07 | Shawn M Lyon | Buy | $52.75 | 4,000 | $211,000 |
| 2024-11-18 | Carl Kristopher Hagedorn | Sell | $47.24 | 4,000 | $188,960 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MPLX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MPLX
Institutional investors own 19.7% of MPLX's shares and insiders 64.03%. The largest holder is ALPS Advisors Inc with 2.82% of the shares (28.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.83% of the float, or 4.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,243.5% since 2014.
Related: MPLX analyst forecast, MPLX key metrics, MPLX dividend history. See the MPLX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MPLX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MPLX stock?
The largest shareholders of MPLX are ALPS Advisors Inc (2.82%), Amvescap Plc. (1.80%), Blackstone Inc (1.28%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (1.12%), Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. (1.04%).
What percentage of MPLX is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 19.7% of MPLX's shares outstanding; insiders hold 64.03%.
Which funds own MPLX?
The largest fund holders of MPLX are Alerian MLP ETF (2.95%), Invesco SteelPath MLP Income Y (1.11%), Global X MLP ETF (0.50%), Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Instl (0.35%), Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins (0.33%).
What is MPLX's short interest?
6.7M shares of MPLX were sold short, 1.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MPLX?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in MPLX (since November 18, 2024), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of MPLX are outstanding?
MPLX has 1.01B shares outstanding, of which 364.7M are in the public float.