Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) Ownership
PAGP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 197.9M
- Float
- 192.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.29% 15.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.95 short interest down 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.45%
- Insiders 2.77%
- Other investors 12.77%
PAGP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 5.62% | 11.1M | $305.2M | −682,302 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 4.57% | 9.0M | $248.3M | +71,087 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.51% | 8.9M | $245.2M | −135,308 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Chickasaw Capital Management, LLC | 4.36% | 8.6M | $236.9M | −44,974 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.64% | 7.2M | $197.6M | +9,640 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 3.46% | 6.9M | $188.2M | −91,118 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.31% | 6.6M | $180.0M | −521,921 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 2.67% | 5.3M | $144.8M | −1.4M (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.23% | 4.4M | $121.4M | +36,783 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.13% | 4.2M | $115.5M | −270,882 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.95% | 3.9M | $106.1M | +112,893 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Swank Energy Income Advisors, LP | 1.92% | 3.8M | $104.2M | +335,000 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.76% | 3.5M | $95.8M | −575,971 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.66% | 3.3M | $90.1M | −473,565 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 1.49% | 2.9M | $80.8M | +5,461 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.47% | 2.9M | $79.7M | +1.4M (+97.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.44% | 2.9M | $78.4M | +147,603 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.15% | 2.3M | $62.7M | −328,205 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 1.03% | 2.0M | $55.8M | −220,028 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.02% | 2.0M | $55.2M | −52,521 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 2.2M shares and 12 cut 4.8M.
PAGP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins | 3.85% | 7.6M | $209.4M | −659,216 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | First Trust North Amer Engy InfrasETF | 3.01% | 5.9M | $163.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 2.62% | 5.2M | $142.5M | −60,876 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | MainGate MLP I | 2.13% | 4.2M | $115.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Artemis Global Income I Acc | 2.10% | 4.2M | $114.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Select 40 Y | 1.42% | 2.8M | $77.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | NYLIM Cushing® MLP Premier Class I | 1.41% | 2.8M | $76.9M | +240,000 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity | 1.32% | 2.6M | $71.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure | 1.19% | 2.4M | $64.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 1.10% | 2.2M | $60.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 1.05% | 2.1M | $56.8M | −1,700 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Center Coast Brookfield Midstream Foc I | 0.97% | 1.9M | $52.7M | −65,700 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Recurrent MLP & Infrastructure Class I | 0.84% | 1.7M | $45.9M | −309,000 (−15.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | HSBC GIF Global Infras Eq AM2 | 0.81% | 1.6M | $44.0M | −934,564 (−36.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 0.64% | 1.3M | $34.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF | 0.61% | 1.2M | $33.1M | +3,144 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MFS New Discovery Value I | 0.57% | 1.1M | $31.2M | −19,205 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.57% | 1.1M | $31.2M | +919 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | PGIM Jennison Energy Infrastructure Z | 0.55% | 1.1M | $30.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Artemis Monthly Distribution I Acc | 0.53% | 1.1M | $29.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAGP insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09-28 | Willie Cw Chiang | Buy | $16.24 | 62,000 | $1.0M |
| 2023-05-08 | Willie Cw Chiang | Buy | $13.25 | 75,000 | $993,750 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PAGP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAGP
Institutional investors own 84.5% of Plains GP's shares and insiders 2.77%. The largest holder is Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. with 5.62% of the shares (11.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.29% of the float, or 8.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 196.4% since 2014.
Related: PAGP analyst forecast, PAGP key metrics, PAGP dividend history. See the PAGP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAGP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Plains GP stock?
The largest shareholders of Plains GP are Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. (5.62%), Energy Income Partners, LLC (4.57%), Massachusetts Financial Services Company (4.51%), Chickasaw Capital Management, LLC (4.36%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.64%).
What percentage of Plains GP is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.5% of Plains GP's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.77%.
Which funds own Plains GP?
The largest fund holders of Plains GP are Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins (3.85%), First Trust North Amer Engy InfrasETF (3.01%), MFS Mid Cap Value A (2.62%), MainGate MLP I (2.13%), Artemis Global Income I Acc (2.10%).
What is Plains GP's short interest?
15.9M shares of Plains GP were sold short, 8.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Plains GP?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Plains GP (since May 8, 2023), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Plains GP are outstanding?
Plains GP has 197.9M shares outstanding, of which 192.1M are in the public float.