SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) Ownership
SUNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.5M
- Float
- 51.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.64% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.36 short interest up 42.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.61%
- Insiders 0.05%
- Other investors 21.34%
SUNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 9.66% | 5.0M | $359.9M | −69,546 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Blackstone Inc | 5.84% | 3.0M | $217.6M | −63,651 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.37% | 2.8M | $200.1M | +168,250 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 4.10% | 2.1M | $152.9M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.60% | 1.9M | $134.2M | +563,739 (+43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.03% | 1.6M | $112.8M | +411,786 (+35.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.85% | 1.5M | $106.1M | +128,280 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.75% | 1.4M | $102.4M | −99,994 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.74% | 1.4M | $102.0M | −67,968 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BCV Asset Management Inc. | 2.45% | 1.3M | $91.3M | +18,207 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.22% | 1.1M | $82.6M | −345,662 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | QV Investors Inc | 2.04% | 1.1M | $76.1M | −119,080 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.91% | 986K | $71.3M | +117,056 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.87% | 963K | $69.7M | +228,301 (+31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | 1.59% | 819K | $59.3M | +602,448 (+277.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.48% | 763K | $55.2M | +46,700 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.40% | 721K | $52.2M | +229,500 (+46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.26% | 650K | $47.0M | −486,485 (−42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HHG PLC | 1.13% | 583K | $42.2M | +565,031 (+3,139.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.99% | 508K | $36.7M | −1.1M (−68.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 5.2M shares and 8 cut 2.3M.
SUNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.93% | 1.5M | $109.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Value | 1.78% | 915K | $66.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Instl | 1.59% | 821K | $59.4M | +30,300 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.31% | 676K | $48.9M | +164,400 (+32.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | IA Clarington QV Canadian Small Cap A | 1.19% | 611K | $44.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust North Amer Engy InfrasETF | 1.09% | 561K | $40.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity | 0.99% | 510K | $36.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Alpha Y | 0.85% | 438K | $31.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NEI Canadian Small Cap Equity RS A | 0.59% | 305K | $22.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.56% | 289K | $20.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Global Intrinsic Value Cl F5 | 0.55% | 281K | $20.3M | −14,600 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cohen & Steers Infrastructure | 0.53% | 272K | $19.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Allspring Lux Glb Eq Enh Inc X USD GDist | 0.46% | 236K | $17.1M | +9,888 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Value Strategies | 0.44% | 225K | $16.3M | +4,500 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | FT Energy Income Ptnrs Enh Inc ETF | 0.43% | 220K | $15.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Small Cap Growth A | 0.41% | 210K | $15.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | NYLIM Cushing® MLP Premier Class I | 0.39% | 200K | $14.5M | +200,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.38% | 196K | $14.2M | +121,285 (+163.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | NXG Cushing Midstream Energy ord | 0.36% | 188K | $13.6M | −12,000 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity US All Cap Series F | 0.36% | 187K | $13.5M | +34,950 (+22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SUNC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | Michael Jennings | Buy | $52.00 | 1,000 | $52,000 |
| 2025-11-17 | Michael Jennings | Buy | $49.68 | 3,000 | $149,040 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SUNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SUNC
Institutional investors own 78.6% of SunocoCorp's shares and insiders 0.05%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 9.66% of the shares (5.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.64% of the float, or 4.36 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 21.1% since 2010.
Related: SUNC analyst forecast, SUNC key metrics. See the SUNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SUNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SunocoCorp stock?
The largest shareholders of SunocoCorp are FMR Inc (9.66%), Blackstone Inc (5.84%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.37%), Assenagon Asset Management SA (4.10%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.60%).
What percentage of SunocoCorp is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.6% of SunocoCorp's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.05%.
Which funds own SunocoCorp?
The largest fund holders of SunocoCorp are Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.93%), Fidelity Value (1.78%), Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Instl (1.59%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (1.31%), IA Clarington QV Canadian Small Cap A (1.19%).
What is SunocoCorp's short interest?
2.4M shares of SunocoCorp were sold short, 4.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SunocoCorp?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in SunocoCorp (since November 17, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of SunocoCorp are outstanding?
SunocoCorp has 51.5M shares outstanding, of which 51.5M are in the public float.