Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG) Ownership
LNG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 206.5M
- Float
- 205.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.30% 4.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.11 short interest up 13.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.66%
- Insiders 0.63%
- Other investors 7.71%
LNG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.58% | 17.7M | $5.13B | −140,003 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.65% | 9.6M | $2.78B | +279,077 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.59% | 9.5M | $2.74B | +325,827 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.88% | 5.9M | $1.72B | −256,068 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 2.39% | 4.9M | $1.43B | +1.0M (+26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.21% | 4.6M | $1.32B | −635,476 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.80% | 3.7M | $1.08B | −228,694 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 1.73% | 3.6M | $1.04B | −183,338 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 1.51% | 3.1M | $900.9M | −961,833 (−23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.51% | 3.1M | $900.1M | −861,714 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 1.42% | 2.9M | $851.3M | +383,398 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.28% | 2.6M | $762.3M | −1.1M (−28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.24% | 2.6M | $740.9M | −487,535 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.22% | 2.5M | $729.4M | −327,896 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.18% | 2.4M | $707.5M | +1.7M (+210.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.14% | 2.4M | $682.4M | +598,420 (+34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.10% | 2.3M | $658.9M | +138,531 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.05% | 2.2M | $625.5M | +378,402 (+21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.03% | 2.1M | $618.0M | +239,680 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.03% | 2.1M | $617.2M | −452,154 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 5.0M shares and 11 cut 5.6M.
LNG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 6.7M | $1.93B | −11,687 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 4.4M | $1.28B | −110,153 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Contrafund | 1.32% | 2.7M | $788.0M | −901 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 2.0M | $569.5M | −34,303 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins | 0.70% | 1.4M | $417.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.62% | 1.3M | $373.2M | −67,163 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.56% | 1.2M | $337.5M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 1.0M | $295.4M | −9,725 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.49% | 1.0M | $294.1M | −4,551 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Pioneer A | 0.45% | 921K | $266.6M | +32,671 (+3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.42% | 866K | $250.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.42% | 864K | $250.2M | +1,596 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.39% | 796K | $230.5M | +3,325 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 0.38% | 789K | $228.3M | +359,254 (+83.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF | 0.36% | 735K | $212.8M | −80,444 (−9.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Growth B | 0.35% | 721K | $208.6M | −13,724 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 0.35% | 716K | $207.1M | +114,835 (+19.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JHancock Fundamental Large Cap Core A | 0.33% | 686K | $198.4M | −15,507 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | TD U.S. Dividend Growth Fund-F | 0.30% | 622K | $180.1M | +40,746 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.29% | 601K | $174.0M | −492 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNG insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Zach Davis | Sell | $300.00 | 29,000 | $8.7M |
| 2026-03-26 | Sean N Markowitz | Sell | $290.98 | 22,246 | $6.5M |
| 2025-12-12 | Josh Gottheimer | Sell | $189.52 | — | — |
| 2025-11-04 | W Benjamin Moreland | Buy | $208.22 | 5,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-06-05 | Neal A Shear | Sell | $245.93 | 4,300 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LNG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNG
Institutional investors own 91.7% of Cheniere Energy's shares and insiders 0.63%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.58% of the shares (17.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.30% of the float, or 2.11 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.0% since 2014.
Related: LNG analyst forecast, LNG key metrics, LNG dividend history. See the LNG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cheniere Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Cheniere Energy are BlackRock Inc (8.58%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.65%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.59%), State Street Corp (2.88%), FMR Inc (2.39%).
What percentage of Cheniere Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.7% of Cheniere Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.63%.
Which funds own Cheniere Energy?
The largest fund holders of Cheniere Energy are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), Fidelity Contrafund (1.32%), Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor (0.95%), Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins (0.70%).
What is Cheniere Energy's short interest?
4.7M shares of Cheniere Energy were sold short, 2.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cheniere Energy?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Cheniere Energy (since June 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Cheniere Energy are outstanding?
Cheniere Energy has 206.5M shares outstanding, of which 205.1M are in the public float.