Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) Ownership
MLCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 380.2M
- Float
- 139.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.48% 6.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.36 short interest up 25.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.80%
- Insiders 7.38%
- Other investors 62.82%
MLCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | 3.26% | 12.4M | $51.5M | −2.1M (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 3.05% | 11.6M | $48.2M | +540,524 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity International Ltd | 2.48% | 9.4M | $39.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 2.40% | 9.1M | $37.8M | +610,639 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.37% | 9.0M | $37.3M | −28,756 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.51% | 5.8M | $23.9M | +1.9M (+48.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.18% | 4.5M | $18.7M | +322,032 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | WCM Investment Management | 0.98% | 3.7M | $15.4M | −177,493 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.87% | 3.3M | $13.7M | −1.2M (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.65% | 2.5M | $10.3M | −1.7M (−40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.58% | 2.2M | $9.1M | −425,107 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | 0.52% | 2.0M | $8.2M | −9.3M (−82.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jain Global LLC | 0.50% | 1.9M | $7.8M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Owl Creek Asset Management LP | 0.45% | 1.7M | $7.1M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.43% | 1.6M | $6.7M | +14,072 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Southeastern Asset Management Inc | 0.42% | 1.6M | $6.7M | −189,400 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.40% | 1.5M | $6.3M | +1.1M (+300.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SEI Investments Co | 0.35% | 1.3M | $5.5M | −75,954 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.33% | 1.3M | $5.2M | −11,781 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 0.32% | 1.2M | $5.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 8.1M shares and 10 cut 15.2M.
MLCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity China Focus A-Dis-USD | 1.56% | 5.9M | $24.6M | −11,974 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | OMGB Coronation Glbl Em Mkts USD | 1.02% | 3.9M | $16.1M | +79,634 (+2.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Coronation Balanced Plus A | 0.77% | 2.9M | $12.2M | +489,735 (+19.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Asian Smaller Coms Y-Acc-USD | 0.64% | 2.4M | $10.2M | +2,710 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Coronation Equity R | 0.49% | 1.9M | $7.8M | +51,396 (+2.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Coronation Global Managed A | 0.48% | 1.8M | $7.5M | +344,956 (+23.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BSF Emerging Markets Eq Strats Z2 USD | 0.39% | 1.5M | $6.1M | +572,453 (+63.4%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 8 | iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.36% | 1.4M | $5.7M | +4,225 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Skyline ARGA Emerging Mkt Eq A USD Acc | 0.36% | 1.4M | $5.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | ARGA Emerging Markets Value Instl | 0.33% | 1.3M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | WCM Focused Emerging Markets Instl | 0.31% | 1.2M | $4.9M | −113,376 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Coronation Global Eq Select A USD Acc | 0.28% | 1.1M | $4.5M | +217,452 (+25.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Aylett Equity Prescient B3 | 0.24% | 917K | $3.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.23% | 863K | $3.6M | +602,567 (+231.8%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | Aylett Balanced Prescient B3 | 0.22% | 823K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Asian Values Ord | 0.21% | 780K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers International | 0.16% | 610K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JNL Multi-Manager Emerging Markets Eq I | 0.15% | 572K | $2.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.14% | 543K | $2.3M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 20 | Coronation Global Em Mkts Flex [ZAR] A | 0.14% | 543K | $2.3M | −36,422 (−6.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLCO
Institutional investors own 29.8% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment's shares and insiders 7.38%. The largest holder is ARGA Investment Management, LP with 3.26% of the shares (12.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.48% of the float, or 3.36 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.0% since 2014.
Related: MLCO analyst forecast, MLCO key metrics. See the MLCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Melco Resorts & Entertainment stock?
The largest shareholders of Melco Resorts & Entertainment are ARGA Investment Management, LP (3.26%), Citadel Advisors Llc (3.05%), Fidelity International Ltd (2.48%), BlackRock Inc (2.40%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (2.37%).
What percentage of Melco Resorts & Entertainment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.8% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.38%.
Which funds own Melco Resorts & Entertainment?
The largest fund holders of Melco Resorts & Entertainment are Fidelity China Focus A-Dis-USD (1.56%), OMGB Coronation Glbl Em Mkts USD (1.02%), Coronation Balanced Plus A (0.77%), Fidelity Asian Smaller Coms Y-Acc-USD (0.64%), Coronation Equity R (0.49%).
What is Melco Resorts & Entertainment's short interest?
6.2M shares of Melco Resorts & Entertainment were sold short, 4.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.36 days to cover.
How many shares of Melco Resorts & Entertainment are outstanding?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment has 380.2M shares outstanding, of which 139.4M are in the public float.