Bally's Corporation (BALY) Ownership
BALY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 50.5M
- Float
- 11.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.05% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.80 short interest down 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 75.54%
- Insiders 12.50%
- Other investors 11.96%
BALY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Standard General LP | 64.36% | 32.5M | $422.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Whitefort Capital Management, LP. | 4.77% | 2.4M | $31.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 1.31% | 661K | $8.6M | +80,138 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 543K | $7.1M | +12,426 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sessa Capital, L.P | 0.89% | 448K | $5.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Rathbone Brothers PLC | 0.69% | 350K | $4.6M | −350,190 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.42% | 213K | $2.8M | +20,452 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.26% | 130K | $1.7M | +3,948 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jb Capital Partners LP | 0.22% | 109K | $1.4M | +5,786 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.18% | 90K | $1.2M | +75,977 (+539.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.14% | 71K | $928,560 | +5,020 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.14% | 69K | $899,747 | +11,727 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | REGATTA CAPITAL GROUP LLC | 0.13% | 63K | $825,637 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.12% | 61K | $798,491 | +2,242 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.11% | 54K | $697,325 | −3,380 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.09% | 45K | $584,937 | −10,725 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.05% | 26K | $340,512 | +9,526 (+57.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AlphaCentric Advisors, LLC | 0.05% | 24K | $314,915 | +24,187 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.05% | 24K | $307,298 | +4,376 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SPIREPOINT PRIVATE CLIENT, LLC | 0.04% | 20K | $260,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 256K shares and 3 cut 364K.
BALY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.90% | 454K | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 268K | $3.5M | −3,072 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.22% | 111K | $1.4M | +990 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.17% | 88K | $1.1M | +134 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.12% | 59K | $767,334 | +1,200 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.11% | 54K | $697,651 | +36 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.07% | 34K | $438,475 | −181 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 32K | $412,096 | −218 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AlphaCentric Real Income I | 0.05% | 24K | $314,915 | +24,187 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.05% | 24K | $310,045 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.03% | 14K | $176,343 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 0.03% | 13K | $175,744 | −70 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.03% | 13K | $174,299 | +488 (+3.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.03% | 13K | $171,721 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.03% | 13K | $165,458 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.02% | 11K | $144,496 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.02% | 11K | $141,501 | +512 (+4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.02% | 10K | $133,481 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.02% | 9,387 | $122,219 | +421 (+4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.02% | 8,705 | $113,339 | +216 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BALY insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-06 | Jaymin B Patel | Buy | $8.84 | 10,000 | $88,400 |
| 2023-11-03 | Craig L Eaton | Buy | $9.45 | 10,600 | $100,170 |
| 2023-11-03 | Lee Kim Barker | Buy | $8.49 | 2,900 | $24,621 |
| 2023-11-03 | Robeson Reeves | Buy | $9.43 | 20,000 | $188,600 |
| 2023-11-03 | Terrence Downey | Buy | $9.40 | 5,000 | $47,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BALY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BALY
Institutional investors own 75.5% of Bally's's shares and insiders 12.50%. The largest holder is Standard General LP with 64.36% of the shares (32.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.05% of the float, or 8.80 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 55.6% since 2016.
Related: BALY analyst forecast, BALY key metrics. See the BALY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BALY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bally's stock?
The largest shareholders of Bally's are Standard General LP (64.36%), Whitefort Capital Management, LP. (4.77%), BlackRock Inc (1.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.08%), Sessa Capital, L.P (0.89%).
What percentage of Bally's is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.5% of Bally's's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.50%.
Which funds own Bally's?
The largest fund holders of Bally's are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.53%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.22%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.17%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.12%).
What is Bally's's short interest?
1.2M shares of Bally's were sold short, 10.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.80 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bally's?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Bally's (since November 3, 2023), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Bally's are outstanding?
Bally's has 50.5M shares outstanding, of which 11.7M are in the public float.