Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) Ownership
MTN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 134.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 35.6M
- Float
- 31.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 32.14% 6.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.65 short interest up 18.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 134.93%
- Insiders 1.72%
MTN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO Inc | 18.34% | 6.5M | $987.1M | +1.5M (+29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 12.22% | 4.4M | $657.8M | −70,247 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 10.72% | 3.8M | $576.9M | −192,996 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 9.58% | 3.4M | $515.4M | +36,803 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Oasis Management Co. Ltd | 5.86% | 2.1M | $315.4M | +237,162 (+12.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.86% | 1.7M | $261.5M | +44,536 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.77% | 1.7M | $256.7M | +8,395 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 1.6M | $242.1M | −2,093 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 4.23% | 1.5M | $227.4M | +784,875 (+108.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 3.66% | 1.3M | $197.1M | +128,609 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.65% | 1.3M | $196.3M | +106,832 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 3.32% | 1.2M | $178.5M | −18,581 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 1.1M | $171.7M | +33,327 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.71% | 965K | $145.8M | −11,486 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Harris Associates L.P. | 2.15% | 764K | $115.4M | +18,827 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Eminence Capital LLC | 2.00% | 714K | $107.8M | +714,077 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 2.00% | 712K | $107.6M | +131,898 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.87% | 667K | $100.7M | +17,842 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.39% | 495K | $74.8M | −276,215 (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.39% | 494K | $74.7M | −9,557 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.8M shares and 7 cut 581K.
MTN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baron Partners Retail | 6.75% | 2.4M | $363.4M | −796,346 (−24.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 6.74% | 2.4M | $362.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 6.13% | 2.2M | $330.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 3.75% | 1.3M | $201.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.3M | $191.5M | −456 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.1M | $171.0M | −1,334 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity High Dividend ETF | 2.84% | 1.0M | $152.9M | +930 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.78% | 991K | $149.6M | +2,576 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Baron Focused Growth Retail | 2.75% | 980K | $148.0M | −316,117 (−24.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds American Balanced A | 2.65% | 944K | $142.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 820K | $123.8M | +855 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | FPA Crescent | 2.16% | 770K | $116.2M | +50,634 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Dividend Growth | 1.87% | 666K | $100.6M | −8,500 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 1.77% | 631K | $95.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 521K | $78.6M | +398 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Baron Generational Growth Retail | 1.01% | 358K | $54.1M | −267,102 (−42.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 0.84% | 301K | $45.5M | −21,900 (−6.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JHVIT Fundamental All Cap Core I | 0.80% | 285K | $43.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Baron Asset Retail | 0.78% | 278K | $42.0M | −30,000 (−9.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 261K | $39.4M | −2,928 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MTN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Angela A Korch | Buy | $131.85 | 190 | $25,052 |
| 2026-03-16 | Robert A Katz | Buy | $131.81 | 37,500 | $4.9M |
| 2025-10-07 | Angela A Korch | Buy | $155.00 | 210 | $32,550 |
| 2025-06-20 | Angela A Korch | Buy | $157.00 | 200 | $31,400 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MTN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MTN
Institutional investors own 134.9% of Vail Resorts's shares and insiders 1.72%. The largest holder is BAMCO Inc with 18.34% of the shares (6.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 32.14% of the float, or 6.65 days of average trading volume.
Related: MTN analyst forecast, MTN key metrics, MTN dividend history. See the MTN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vail Resorts stock?
The largest shareholders of Vail Resorts are BAMCO Inc (18.34%), Capital World Investors (12.22%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (10.72%), BlackRock Inc (9.58%), Oasis Management Co. Ltd (5.86%).
What percentage of Vail Resorts is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 134.9% of Vail Resorts's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.72%.
Which funds own Vail Resorts?
The largest fund holders of Vail Resorts are Baron Partners Retail (6.75%), American Funds Washington Mutual A (6.74%), American Funds Income Fd of Amer A (6.13%), American Funds Fundamental Invs A (3.75%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%).
What is Vail Resorts's short interest?
6.8M shares of Vail Resorts were sold short, 32.14% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vail Resorts?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Vail Resorts (since June 20, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Vail Resorts are outstanding?
Vail Resorts has 35.6M shares outstanding, of which 31.8M are in the public float.