Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) Stock Forecast
MTN analyst forecast
as of October 18, 2026- Analyst consensus
- Hold 3.47 / 5 from 15 analysts
- Price target
- $148.36 average of analyst targets
- Upside to target
- −1.8% from the latest close
- Next earnings
- December 9, 2026 EPS estimate $-5.42
- 52-week range
- $119.02 – $161.76
MTN analyst ratings
15 analystsNumber of analysts at each rating.
MTN price target
The average of analyst 12-month price targets compared with the latest close and the 52-week range.
MTN earnings per share estimates
| Period | Average | Low | High | Year ago | Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current quarter (Oct '26) | −$5.57 | −$5.98 | −$5.24 | −$5.20 | −7.2% | 13 |
| Next quarter (Jan '27) | $6.49 | $6.14 | $7.15 | $5.87 | +10.6% | 13 |
| Current fiscal year (FY2027) | $5.60 | $4.92 | $6.48 | $4.12 | +36.0% | 14 |
| Next fiscal year (FY2028) | $6.53 | $5.61 | $7.52 | $5.60 | +16.5% | 12 |
Consensus EPS estimates; growth compares the average estimate with the year-ago EPS.
MTN revenue estimates
| Period | Average | Low | High | Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current quarter (Oct '26) | $275.6M | $254.6M | $301.2M | +1.7% | 12 |
| Next quarter (Jan '27) | $1.17B | $1.12B | $1.20B | +7.6% | 12 |
| Current fiscal year (FY2027) | $3.04B | $2.94B | $3.11B | +7.0% | 14 |
| Next fiscal year (FY2028) | $3.15B | $3.02B | $3.23B | +3.7% | 12 |
MTN EPS: reported and forecast
Fiscal years; "E" marks estimates, the line shows the range from the lowest to the highest estimate.
MTN revenue: reported and forecast
MTN EPS estimate revisions
| Period | 90 days ago | 60 days ago | 30 days ago | 7 days ago | Now | Change (90 d) | Revisions (30 d) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current quarter (Oct '26) | −$5.33 | −$5.33 | −$5.33 | −$5.60 | −$5.57 | +4.6% | 1 up · 7 down |
| Next quarter (Jan '27) | $6.60 | $6.58 | $6.58 | $6.51 | $6.49 | −1.6% | 2 up · 6 down |
| Current fiscal year (FY2027) | $6.45 | $6.40 | $6.40 | $5.63 | $5.60 | −13.1% | 1 up · 9 down |
| Next fiscal year (FY2028) | $7.19 | $7.11 | $7.11 | $6.51 | $6.53 | −9.3% | 1 up · 5 down |
How the consensus EPS estimate changed over the last 90 days, and how many analysts raised or lowered it in the last 30 days.
MTN earnings surprises
Reported EPS vs the consensus estimate for the last 12 quarters; MTN beat in 6 of 12.
What analysts expect from MTN
15 analysts cover Vail Resorts; their consensus rating is hold (3.47 on a 1–5 scale, where 5 is a strong buy). The average price target is $148.36, 1.8% below the latest close of $151.01. Analysts expect earnings of $5.60 per share for FY2027, +36.0% from a year earlier. For FY2028 the average estimate is $6.53 per share on revenue of $3.2 billion. Vail Resorts beat the EPS estimate in 6 of the last 12 quarters.
Related: MTN income statement, MTN key metrics, MTN chart. See the MTN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTN forecast FAQ
What is Vail Resorts's price target?
The average analyst price target for Vail Resorts is $148.36, 1.8% below the latest close of $151.01.
Is Vail Resorts a buy, hold or sell?
Of 15 analysts covering Vail Resorts, 5 rate it a strong buy, 0 a buy, 8 a hold, 1 a sell and 1 a strong sell, a consensus of hold. Ratings are opinions, not a recommendation from Quotelinks.
What is Vail Resorts's EPS forecast?
Analysts forecast $5.60 per share for FY2027 (range $4.92 to $6.48); for FY2028 the estimate is $6.53.
What is Vail Resorts's revenue forecast?
The average revenue estimate for FY2027 is $3.0 billion, growth of 7.0%; for FY2028 it is $3.2 billion.
When does Vail Resorts report earnings?
Vail Resorts is expected to report results for the quarter ending October 31, 2026 on December 9, 2026 after the market closes; the EPS estimate is $-5.42.
Does Vail Resorts usually beat earnings estimates?
Vail Resorts reported EPS at or above the analyst estimate in 6 of the last 12 quarters.