Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MIRM) Ownership
MIRM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.31% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 64.9M
- Float
- 56.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.85% 7.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.65 short interest up 11.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.82%
- Insiders 1.31%
MIRM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 11.83% | 7.7M | $615.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 10.70% | 6.9M | $556.6M | +880,505 (+14.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 9.10% | 5.9M | $473.6M | +5.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 6.76% | 4.4M | $351.8M | +543,533 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 5.65% | 3.7M | $294.1M | +1.7M (+86.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.09% | 2.7M | $212.8M | +938,186 (+54.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.66% | 2.4M | $190.5M | +944,936 (+66.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.47% | 2.3M | $180.6M | −160,667 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.34% | 2.2M | $174.0M | +226,408 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 2.16% | 1.4M | $112.6M | +1.1M (+318.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.15% | 1.4M | $111.7M | +133,905 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.10% | 1.4M | $109.3M | +1.1M (+378.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.02% | 1.3M | $105.0M | −24,822 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 1.92% | 1.2M | $100.0M | −160,482 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.90% | 1.2M | $99.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 1.78% | 1.2M | $92.4M | +429,065 (+59.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.78% | 1.2M | $92.4M | +437,966 (+61.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Novo A/S | 1.73% | 1.1M | $90.2M | −200,000 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 1.64% | 1.1M | $85.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bvf Inc | 1.63% | 1.1M | $84.6M | −528,700 (−33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 14.3M shares and 5 cut 1.1M.
MIRM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.54% | 1.7M | $132.4M | −2,117 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 2.43% | 1.6M | $126.2M | +86,293 (+5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.07% | 1.3M | $107.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.91% | 1.2M | $99.1M | −23,550 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.89% | 1.2M | $98.5M | −14,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.84% | 1.2M | $95.6M | +1,673 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.73% | 1.1M | $90.0M | +398,655 (+55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.23% | 801K | $64.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.10% | 716K | $57.4M | −42,306 (−5.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Eventide Gilead N | 1.09% | 709K | $56.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.06% | 689K | $55.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.05% | 685K | $54.9M | −4,762 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 1.01% | 658K | $52.7M | +109,534 (+20.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.97% | 632K | $50.6M | +108,994 (+20.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.97% | 628K | $50.3M | −106,713 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.87% | 564K | $45.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.85% | 551K | $44.2M | +45,490 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 0.82% | 530K | $42.5M | −160,588 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.80% | 519K | $41.6M | +4,316 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.76% | 494K | $39.5M | −95,442 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MIRM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Eric Bjerkholt | Sell | $91.98 | 7,287 | $670,258 |
| 2026-03-16 | Joanne Quan | Sell | $91.98 | 7,287 | $670,258 |
| 2026-03-16 | Jolanda Howe | Sell | $91.98 | 4,732 | $435,249 |
| 2026-03-16 | Peter Radovich | Sell | $91.98 | 16,515 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-16 | Christopher Peetz | Sell | $91.98 | 40,985 | $3.8M |
| 2026-02-02 | Christopher Peetz | Sell | $103.30 | 9,108 | $940,856 |
| 2026-02-02 | Jolanda Howe | Sell | $103.30 | 968 | $99,994 |
| 2026-02-02 | Peter Radovich | Sell | $103.30 | 2,631 | $271,782 |
| 2026-01-26 | Christopher Peetz | Sell | $96.19 | 6,831 | $657,074 |
| 2026-01-26 | Eric Bjerkholt | Sell | $96.19 | 1,053 | $101,288 |
| 2026-01-26 | Jolanda Howe | Sell | $96.19 | 842 | $80,992 |
| 2026-01-26 | Peter Radovich | Sell | $96.19 | 3,143 | $302,325 |
| 2026-01-23 | Patrick J Heron | Buy | $68.48 | 131,425 | $9.0M |
| 2026-01-22 | Christopher Peetz | Sell | $93.33 | 7,098 | $662,456 |
| 2026-01-22 | Peter Radovich | Sell | $93.33 | 2,382 | $222,312 |
| 2026-01-22 | Jolanda Howe | Sell | $93.33 | 926 | $86,424 |
| 2026-01-22 | Joanne Quan | Sell | $93.33 | 1,822 | $170,047 |
| 2026-01-22 | Eric Bjerkholt | Sell | $93.33 | 1,421 | $132,622 |
| 2026-01-20 | Joanne Quan | Sell | $90.27 | 6,911 | $623,856 |
| 2025-09-12 | Eric Bjerkholt | Sell | $76.01 | 9,578 | $728,024 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MIRM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MIRM
Institutional investors own 111.8% of Mirum Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 1.31%. The largest holder is Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. with 11.83% of the shares (7.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.85% of the float, or 9.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,741.7% since 2018.
Related: MIRM analyst forecast, MIRM key metrics. See the MIRM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MIRM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mirum Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Mirum Pharmaceuticals are Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. (11.83%), HHG PLC (10.70%), Jupiter Topco LLC (9.10%), BlackRock Inc (6.76%), FMR Inc (5.65%).
What percentage of Mirum Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.8% of Mirum Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.31%.
Which funds own Mirum Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Mirum Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.54%), T. Rowe Price Health Sciences (2.43%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (2.07%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.91%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.89%).
What is Mirum Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
7.0M shares of Mirum Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 13.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mirum Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Mirum Pharmaceuticals (since September 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Mirum Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Mirum Pharmaceuticals has 64.9M shares outstanding, of which 56.4M are in the public float.