Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. (MD) Ownership
MD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 81.3M
- Float
- 78.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.09% 4.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.37 short interest down 4.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.21%
- Insiders 2.03%
MD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.88% | 13.7M | $375.5M | +139,902 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.37% | 6.0M | $163.9M | −168,979 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.19% | 4.2M | $115.6M | +363,396 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 3.6M | $99.1M | −36,281 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.35% | 3.5M | $96.7M | +154,748 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 4.21% | 3.4M | $93.6M | −425,020 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.08% | 2.5M | $68.4M | +448,360 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 2.2M | $60.9M | +38,061 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.70% | 2.2M | $60.0M | −1.7M (−44.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.12% | 1.7M | $47.1M | +492,020 (+40.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.99% | 1.6M | $44.3M | +643,777 (+66.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.99% | 1.6M | $44.2M | −95,333 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1.65% | 1.3M | $36.7M | +576,095 (+75.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.64% | 1.3M | $36.4M | +77,852 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.59% | 1.3M | $35.4M | −149,206 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.58% | 1.3M | $35.2M | −245,000 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | LSV Asset Management | 1.47% | 1.2M | $32.6M | +615,313 (+106.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.44% | 1.2M | $32.1M | +251,432 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 1.22% | 988K | $27.0M | +566,451 (+134.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 934K | $25.6M | +34,037 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 4.4M shares and 7 cut 2.9M.
MD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.81% | 4.7M | $129.3M | +1,155 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 2.6M | $71.9M | −4,134 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 2.79% | 2.3M | $62.2M | −360,000 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 2.1M | $58.4M | −24,576 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.32% | 1.9M | $51.7M | −1,669 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 2.03% | 1.6M | $45.1M | +469,800 (+39.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.48% | 1.2M | $32.9M | +927 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 1.37% | 1.1M | $30.4M | −135,000 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 1.22% | 991K | $27.1M | +145,852 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 911K | $24.9M | +8,349 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.95% | 775K | $21.2M | +88,420 (+12.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 773K | $21.2M | +1,172 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.92% | 750K | $20.5M | −47,841 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.91% | 735K | $20.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.89% | 727K | $19.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Select Health Care Svcs Port | 0.82% | 670K | $18.3M | −10,000 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.74% | 604K | $16.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.74% | 602K | $16.5M | −70,900 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.70% | 572K | $15.7M | +46,696 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.69% | 563K | $15.4M | −33,591 (−5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MD insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | Mark S Ordan | Sell | $22.41 | 23,000 | $515,430 |
| 2025-11-17 | Michael A Rucker | Sell | $23.00 | 10,478 | $240,994 |
| 2025-11-06 | Laura A Linynsky | Sell | $21.65 | 10,000 | $216,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MD
Institutional investors own 107.2% of Pediatrix Medical's shares and insiders 2.03%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.88% of the shares (13.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.09% of the float, or 6.37 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.8% since 2014.
Related: MD analyst forecast, MD key metrics. See the MD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pediatrix Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of Pediatrix Medical are BlackRock Inc (16.88%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.37%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.19%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%), State Street Corp (4.35%).
What percentage of Pediatrix Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.2% of Pediatrix Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.03%.
Which funds own Pediatrix Medical?
The largest fund holders of Pediatrix Medical are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.81%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.32%).
What is Pediatrix Medical's short interest?
4.6M shares of Pediatrix Medical were sold short, 8.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pediatrix Medical?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Pediatrix Medical (since November 6, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Pediatrix Medical are outstanding?
Pediatrix Medical has 81.3M shares outstanding, of which 78.0M are in the public float.