Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. (MCRI) Ownership
MCRI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 67.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 17.9M
- Float
- 12.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.77% 680K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.48 short interest up 18.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.96%
- Insiders 32.48%
- Other investors 0.56%
MCRI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.48% | 2.1M | $233.6M | +87,029 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.12% | 558K | $63.4M | +47,950 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Davenport & Company LLC | 2.92% | 523K | $59.4M | −318,486 (−37.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.89% | 518K | $58.8M | +32,747 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 517K | $58.7M | −34,872 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.47% | 442K | $50.2M | −63,819 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 426K | $48.4M | +17,822 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.31% | 414K | $47.0M | +35,765 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.90% | 340K | $38.7M | +46,311 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.80% | 323K | $36.6M | +252,954 (+363.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.50% | 269K | $30.5M | −5,281 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.39% | 250K | $28.3M | +197,983 (+384.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.14% | 204K | $23.2M | −20,019 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.12% | 200K | $22.8M | −2,440 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.05% | 189K | $21.4M | +35,536 (+23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.96% | 172K | $19.6M | +6,072 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.94% | 168K | $19.1M | −872 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.87% | 155K | $17.6M | −6,281 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.83% | 149K | $16.9M | +55,326 (+59.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Clark Capital Management Group Inc | 0.76% | 136K | $15.5M | +57,622 (+73.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 873K shares and 8 cut 452K.
MCRI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.99% | 715K | $81.2M | +183 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.00% | 537K | $61.0M | +240 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 2.27% | 406K | $46.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.04% | 366K | $41.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.82% | 326K | $37.0M | +35,700 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.77% | 317K | $36.0M | −3,648 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Davenport Small Cap Focus | 1.18% | 212K | $24.0M | −5,000 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.87% | 156K | $17.8M | +74,778 (+91.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.77% | 138K | $15.7M | +22,400 (+19.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.75% | 134K | $15.2M | +1,137 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Small Cap Equity A | 0.72% | 129K | $14.7M | −18,415 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.69% | 125K | $14.1M | +261 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.65% | 116K | $13.1M | −146 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.62% | 111K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.61% | 108K | $12.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Dynamic Leisure and Entmnt ETF | 0.52% | 93K | $10.5M | +429 (+0.5%) | September 1, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.46% | 82K | $9.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.45% | 81K | $9.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 0.43% | 76K | $8.7M | −10,499 (−12.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 71K | $8.1M | +830 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MCRI insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | John Farahi | Sell | $99.00 | 2,000 | $198,000 |
| 2026-03-10 | John Farahi | Sell | $97.43 | 1,000 | $97,430 |
| 2025-12-17 | John Farahi | Sell | $100.63 | 1,000 | $100,630 |
| 2025-08-26 | John Farahi | Sell | $103.77 | 5,000 | $518,850 |
| 2025-07-22 | Craig F. Sullivan | Sell | $105.55 | 12,200 | $1.3M |
| 2025-07-22 | John Farahi | Sell | $105.78 | 2,000 | $211,560 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MCRI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MCRI
Institutional investors own 67.0% of Monarch Casino & Resort's shares and insiders 32.48%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.48% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.77% of the float, or 3.48 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.5% since 2014.
Related: MCRI analyst forecast, MCRI key metrics, MCRI dividend history. See the MCRI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MCRI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Monarch Casino & Resort stock?
The largest shareholders of Monarch Casino & Resort are BlackRock Inc (11.48%), American Century Companies Inc (3.12%), Davenport & Company LLC (2.92%), State Street Corp (2.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.88%).
What percentage of Monarch Casino & Resort is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 67.0% of Monarch Casino & Resort's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.48%.
Which funds own Monarch Casino & Resort?
The largest fund holders of Monarch Casino & Resort are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.99%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.00%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (2.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.04%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (1.82%).
What is Monarch Casino & Resort's short interest?
680K shares of Monarch Casino & Resort were sold short, 5.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Monarch Casino & Resort?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Monarch Casino & Resort (since July 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Monarch Casino & Resort are outstanding?
Monarch Casino & Resort has 17.9M shares outstanding, of which 12.1M are in the public float.