Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) Ownership
LXFR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 27.0M
- Float
- 26.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.81% 478K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.23 short interest down 13.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.78%
- Insiders 1.97%
- Other investors 4.25%
LXFR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 9.87% | 2.7M | $45.9M | +367 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.02% | 2.2M | $37.3M | +179,782 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 7.18% | 1.9M | $33.4M | +127,287 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp | 5.76% | 1.6M | $26.8M | −103,096 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.57% | 1.5M | $25.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.48% | 1.2M | $20.8M | +30,271 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.76% | 1.0M | $17.5M | +37,028 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.65% | 985K | $17.0M | −258,088 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 3.24% | 873K | $15.0M | +80,705 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 698K | $12.0M | +33,587 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management NV | 2.24% | 604K | $10.4M | −191,523 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.19% | 590K | $10.2M | +21,560 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wells Fargo & Co | 2.16% | 582K | $10.0M | +1,037 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.83% | 494K | $8.5M | +5,696 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.71% | 463K | $8.0M | −27,966 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.38% | 373K | $6.4M | +2,551 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.28% | 346K | $6.0M | −10,821 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Wilshire Securities Mgmt Inc (CA) | 1.25% | 336K | $5.8M | −5,739 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.23% | 332K | $5.7M | +68,770 (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | LSV Asset Management | 1.23% | 331K | $5.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 589K shares and 6 cut 597K.
LXFR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity International Small Cap | 4.01% | 1.1M | $18.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 873K | $15.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.97% | 801K | $13.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 698K | $12.0M | −8,064 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Artisan International Explorer Instl | 2.56% | 692K | $11.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.05% | 553K | $9.5M | +12,692 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.72% | 465K | $8.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Kempen (Lux) Global Small-Cap I | 1.57% | 424K | $7.3M | −53,354 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.17% | 316K | $5.4M | −14,521 (−4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 300K | $5.2M | +4,176 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.97% | 263K | $4.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 253K | $4.4M | +384 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.90% | 242K | $4.2M | −412,914 (−63.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.82% | 222K | $3.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.67% | 182K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 155K | $2.7M | +4,316 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.57% | 155K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 137K | $2.4M | −736 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BMO Equal Weight Glbl BM Hdgd to CAD ETF | 0.43% | 115K | $2.0M | — | September 9, 2026 |
| 20 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.36% | 98K | $1.7M | −13,230 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LXFR insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-09 | Stephen Webster | Sell | $11.83 | 4,244 | $50,207 |
| 2025-06-06 | Sylvia Ann Stein | Sell | $10.02 | 4,108 | $41,162 |
| 2025-06-05 | Clive Snowdon | Sell | $10.02 | 4,120 | $41,282 |
| 2025-06-05 | Lisa G Trimberger | Sell | $10.02 | 4,108 | $41,162 |
| 2025-06-05 | Patrick K Mullen | Sell | $10.02 | 5,463 | $54,739 |
| 2025-06-05 | Richard J Hipple | Sell | $10.02 | 4,108 | $41,162 |
| 2025-05-22 | Graham Wardlow | Sell | $11.33 | 7,962 | $90,209 |
| 2025-05-22 | Stephen Webster | Buy | $11.53 | 1,475 | $17,007 |
| 2025-05-20 | Graham Wardlow | Sell | $11.95 | 4,874 | $58,244 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LXFR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LXFR
Institutional investors own 93.8% of Luxfer's shares and insiders 1.97%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 9.87% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.81% of the float, or 1.23 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.4% since 2014.
Related: LXFR analyst forecast, LXFR key metrics, LXFR dividend history. See the LXFR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LXFR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Luxfer stock?
The largest shareholders of Luxfer are FMR Inc (9.87%), BlackRock Inc (8.02%), Royce & Associates, LP (7.18%), Bank of America Corp (5.76%), Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (5.57%).
What percentage of Luxfer is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.8% of Luxfer's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.97%.
Which funds own Luxfer?
The largest fund holders of Luxfer are Fidelity International Small Cap (4.01%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.97%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%), Artisan International Explorer Instl (2.56%).
What is Luxfer's short interest?
478K shares of Luxfer were sold short, 1.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Luxfer?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Luxfer (since May 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Luxfer are outstanding?
Luxfer has 27.0M shares outstanding, of which 26.2M are in the public float.