Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) Ownership
LWAY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 39.25% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.1M
- Float
- 6.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.25% 685K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.96 short interest up 33.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.53%
- Insiders 39.25%
- Other investors 3.22%
LWAY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 13.91% | 2.1M | $46.4M | +692,772 (+49.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 6.16% | 930K | $20.5M | +858,228 (+1,194.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.87% | 585K | $12.9M | +585,100 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.50% | 377K | $8.3M | +8,500 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 367K | $8.1M | +104,710 (+40.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 2.13% | 322K | $7.1M | +44,434 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 1.93% | 292K | $6.4M | +291,709 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.71% | 258K | $5.7M | +22,664 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.51% | 228K | $5.0M | +108,507 (+90.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 1.48% | 223K | $4.9M | +223,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.42% | 214K | $4.7M | −500 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 1.39% | 210K | $4.6M | −56,445 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.13% | 170K | $3.8M | +170,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 158K | $3.5M | +22,087 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 0.99% | 150K | $3.3M | +150,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.82% | 124K | $2.7M | +77,774 (+167.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.79% | 119K | $2.6M | −13,313 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.69% | 105K | $2.3M | +66,865 (+177.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 0.66% | 100K | $2.2M | +7,537 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.65% | 99K | $2.2M | +75,997 (+337.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 3.5M shares and 3 cut 70K.
LWAY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.89% | 286K | $6.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.49% | 225K | $5.0M | −2,560 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.14% | 172K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.59% | 89K | $2.0M | −112 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.42% | 64K | $1.4M | −749 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.41% | 62K | $1.4M | +828 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.40% | 61K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northwestern Mutual Ser Small Cap Gr Stk | 0.40% | 60K | $1.3M | +60,226 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 56K | $1.2M | +23,044 (+70.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.29% | 44K | $980,951 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.29% | 44K | $967,277 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hartford Small Cap Growth HLS IA | 0.27% | 41K | $903,746 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.25% | 38K | $833,146 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 30K | $665,505 | −208 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.20% | 30K | $662,059 | −161 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.17% | 25K | $555,254 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.15% | 23K | $507,982 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hartford Small Cap Growth Y | 0.14% | 20K | $450,636 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.11% | 17K | $372,702 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.11% | 17K | $370,140 | +9,553 (+132.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LWAY insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $26.50 | 15,000 | $397,500 |
| 2026-03-19 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $17.77 | 14,353 | $255,053 |
| 2026-03-18 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $18.74 | 10,000 | $187,400 |
| 2026-03-17 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $20.10 | 22,313 | $448,491 |
| 2026-03-16 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $20.60 | 13,334 | $274,680 |
| 2025-12-23 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $24.42 | 26,431 | $645,445 |
| 2025-12-10 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $23.17 | 20,000 | $463,400 |
| 2025-12-09 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $23.41 | 13,569 | $317,650 |
| 2025-12-08 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $23.56 | 15,000 | $353,400 |
| 2025-10-08 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $26.44 | 10,000 | $264,400 |
| 2025-10-07 | Ludmila Smolyansky | Sell | $26.32 | 5,000 | $131,600 |
| 2025-10-01 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $25.91 | 83,643 | $2.2M |
| 2025-09-24 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $26.69 | 10,000 | $266,900 |
| 2025-09-23 | Edward Smolyansky | Sell | $26.53 | 6,357 | $168,651 |
| 2025-06-27 | Jason Scott Scher | Sell | $24.24 | 16,366 | $396,712 |
| 2025-06-26 | Jason Scott Scher | Sell | $24.22 | 8,200 | $198,604 |
| 2025-05-22 | Pol Sikar | Sell | $22.80 | 800 | $18,240 |
| 2025-05-21 | Pol Sikar | Sell | $22.83 | 200 | $4,566 |
| 2025-05-20 | Pol Sikar | Sell | $22.35 | 3,000 | $67,050 |
| 2025-05-19 | Julie Smolyansky | Sell | $22.07 | 50,000 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LWAY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LWAY
Institutional investors own 57.5% of Lifeway Foods's shares and insiders 39.25%. The largest holder is Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP with 13.91% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.25% of the float, or 4.96 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 4.7% since 2014.
Related: LWAY analyst forecast, LWAY key metrics. See the LWAY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LWAY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lifeway Foods stock?
The largest shareholders of Lifeway Foods are Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP (13.91%), Citadel Advisors Llc (6.16%), Wellington Management Company LLP (3.87%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.50%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.43%).
What percentage of Lifeway Foods is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.5% of Lifeway Foods's shares outstanding; insiders hold 39.25%.
Which funds own Lifeway Foods?
The largest fund holders of Lifeway Foods are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.89%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.49%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.14%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.59%), Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (0.42%).
What is Lifeway Foods's short interest?
685K shares of Lifeway Foods were sold short, 11.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.96 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lifeway Foods?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Lifeway Foods (since May 19, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Lifeway Foods are outstanding?
Lifeway Foods has 15.1M shares outstanding, of which 6.4M are in the public float.