Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (LNTH) Ownership
LNTH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.3M
- Float
- 58.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.78% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.67 short interest down 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.87%
- Insiders 1.73%
LNTH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.86% | 8.4M | $837.2M | +214,449 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 8.55% | 5.6M | $556.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.95% | 5.2M | $517.3M | +5.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 7.31% | 4.8M | $476.1M | −932,406 (−16.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 5.94% | 3.9M | $386.8M | −746,482 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.96% | 3.2M | $322.9M | +64,197 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 2.9M | $292.3M | +17,900 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.31% | 2.8M | $280.8M | +1.0M (+58.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.83% | 2.5M | $249.3M | +70,893 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.91% | 1.9M | $189.8M | +983,622 (+106.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 1.8M | $183.6M | +75,415 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.64% | 1.7M | $172.1M | +79,840 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.25% | 1.5M | $146.2M | +86,690 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.19% | 1.4M | $142.6M | +1.3M (+980.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.11% | 1.4M | $137.2M | +1.1M (+383.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Carmignac Gestion | 2.05% | 1.3M | $133.6M | +12,100 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Reinhart Mahoney Capital Management Inc | 1.85% | 1.2M | $120.4M | −391,479 (−24.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Swedbank AB | 1.84% | 1.2M | $119.8M | −27,500 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.55% | 1.0M | $101.0M | +244,213 (+31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 1.40% | 916K | $91.3M | +228,076 (+33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 10.7M shares and 4 cut 2.1M.
LNTH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.97% | 2.6M | $258.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.3M | $231.8M | −828 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.1M | $206.4M | −2,482 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 1.7M | $168.3M | −19,456 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.5M | $146.4M | −29,033 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Carmignac Investissement A EUR Acc | 1.91% | 1.2M | $124.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.74% | 1.1M | $113.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.30% | 849K | $84.6M | −63,735 (−7.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 818K | $81.6M | −41,544 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 714K | $71.2M | +5,890 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 611K | $60.9M | −774 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.74% | 484K | $48.2M | +3,571 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 483K | $48.1M | +6,487 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.73% | 474K | $47.3M | +1,684 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 0.72% | 470K | $46.9M | +222,803 (+90.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 0.60% | 389K | $38.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 380K | $37.9M | +4,270 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 0.56% | 364K | $36.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 345K | $34.4M | −488 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 344K | $34.2M | +225 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNTH insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-20 | Farallon Partners L L C/Ca | Sell | $56.15 | 3,365,000 | $188.9M |
| 2025-08-20 | Rajiv A Patel | Sell | $56.15 | 3,365,000 | $188.9M |
| 2025-08-19 | Farallon Partners L L C/Ca | Sell | $55.34 | 41,000 | $2.3M |
| 2025-08-19 | Rajiv A Patel | Sell | $55.34 | 41,000 | $2.3M |
| 2025-06-02 | Mary Anne Heino | Sell | $76.83 | 26,066 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LNTH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNTH
Institutional investors own 115.9% of Lantheus's shares and insiders 1.73%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.86% of the shares (8.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.78% of the float, or 3.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 151.0% since 2014.
Related: LNTH analyst forecast, LNTH key metrics. See the LNTH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNTH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lantheus stock?
The largest shareholders of Lantheus are BlackRock Inc (12.86%), Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. (8.55%), Jupiter Topco LLC (7.95%), HHG PLC (7.31%), FMR Inc (5.94%).
What percentage of Lantheus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.9% of Lantheus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.73%.
Which funds own Lantheus?
The largest fund holders of Lantheus are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.97%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Lantheus's short interest?
3.8M shares of Lantheus were sold short, 6.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lantheus?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Lantheus (since June 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Lantheus are outstanding?
Lantheus has 65.3M shares outstanding, of which 58.6M are in the public float.