Knowles Corporation (KN) Ownership
KN ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 103.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.4M
- Float
- 84.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.48% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.61 short interest up 4.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.79%
- Insiders 1.78%
KN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.13% | 13.8M | $461.6M | +361,857 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.00% | 6.8M | $228.8M | +146,486 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.88% | 5.0M | $168.1M | −604,646 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.30% | 4.5M | $151.7M | +614,476 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.33% | 3.7M | $124.0M | +35,278 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.11% | 3.5M | $117.6M | +174,109 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.74% | 3.2M | $106.9M | −2.6M (−44.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.89% | 2.5M | $82.7M | −463,953 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.84% | 2.4M | $81.1M | +343,322 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.67% | 2.3M | $76.5M | −1.5M (−40.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.14% | 1.8M | $61.2M | +1.4M (+338.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.14% | 1.8M | $61.2M | +1.2M (+213.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.04% | 1.7M | $58.4M | +1.6M (+1,658.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.60% | 1.4M | $45.7M | +314,729 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.55% | 1.3M | $44.4M | −481,778 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.41% | 1.2M | $40.4M | −66,024 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.38% | 1.2M | $39.4M | +964,542 (+454.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cramer Rosenthal McGlynn LLC | 1.35% | 1.2M | $38.6M | +100,104 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.31% | 1.1M | $37.6M | +313,857 (+38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.09% | 932K | $31.2M | +73,013 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.7M shares and 6 cut 5.7M.
KN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 5.1M | $170.4M | +1,161 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 2.6M | $86.5M | −4,821 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 2.2M | $74.6M | −25,664 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.53% | 2.2M | $72.5M | −2,988 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 1.9M | $62.6M | +829 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 2.13% | 1.8M | $60.9M | −1.5M (−45.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 1.42% | 1.2M | $40.5M | +218,073 (+22.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.2M | $39.8M | +928 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 940K | $31.5M | +9,064 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | GS Glb Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 1.06% | 907K | $30.4M | +115,796 (+14.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 1.03% | 881K | $29.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 775K | $26.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.88% | 753K | $25.2M | −953 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.88% | 748K | $25.1M | −397,640 (−34.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.83% | 705K | $23.6M | −3,288 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.75% | 640K | $21.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 621K | $20.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 0.70% | 601K | $20.1M | +280,035 (+87.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 574K | $19.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | CT (Lux) Glb Smlr Coms IE | 0.64% | 544K | $18.2M | −126,490 (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
KN insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Robert J Perna | Sell | $27.88 | 9,221 | $257,081 |
| 2026-02-24 | Robert J Perna | Sell | $28.10 | 7,422 | $208,558 |
| 2026-02-19 | Keith Barnes | Sell | $27.16 | 41,048 | $1.1M |
| 2026-02-10 | Robert J Perna | Sell | $27.09 | 3,166 | $85,767 |
| 2026-02-09 | Air A Jr. Bastarrica | Sell | $26.76 | 12,000 | $321,120 |
| 2026-02-09 | Daniel J Giesecke | Sell | $27.22 | 15,885 | $432,390 |
| 2026-02-09 | Raymond D Cabrera | Sell | $26.75 | 10,000 | $267,500 |
| 2026-02-06 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $26.50 | 75,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-03 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $25.50 | 25,000 | $637,500 |
| 2026-01-15 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $24.75 | 50,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-12-10 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $24.00 | 25,000 | $600,000 |
| 2025-12-04 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $23.50 | 25,000 | $587,500 |
| 2025-11-03 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $23.55 | 38,404 | $904,414 |
| 2025-10-31 | Jeffrey Niew | Sell | $23.71 | 98,252 | $2.3M |
| 2025-07-29 | Air A Jr. Bastarrica | Sell | $20.94 | 10,000 | $209,400 |
| 2025-07-28 | Robert J Perna | Sell | $20.47 | 56,130 | $1.1M |
| 2025-05-15 | Raymond D Cabrera | Sell | $17.25 | 5,545 | $95,651 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
KN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns KN
Institutional investors own 103.8% of Knowles's shares and insiders 1.78%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.13% of the shares (13.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.48% of the float, or 6.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.6% since 2014.
Related: KN analyst forecast, KN key metrics. See the KN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Knowles stock?
The largest shareholders of Knowles are BlackRock Inc (16.13%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.00%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.88%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.30%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.33%).
What percentage of Knowles is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.8% of Knowles's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.78%.
Which funds own Knowles?
The largest fund holders of Knowles are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.53%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.19%).
What is Knowles's short interest?
4.4M shares of Knowles were sold short, 7.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Knowles?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Knowles (since May 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Knowles are outstanding?
Knowles has 85.4M shares outstanding, of which 84.1M are in the public float.