Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) Ownership
LFUS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 25.4M
- Float
- 25.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.91% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.92 short interest up 6.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.19%
- Insiders 1.61%
LFUS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.93% | 2.5M | $961.0M | +174,016 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.92% | 1.5M | $572.9M | −62,996 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 1.1M | $434.6M | +14,792 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management NV | 3.68% | 934K | $355.6M | −49,203 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.13% | 794K | $302.5M | +23,267 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Mairs & Power Inc | 2.37% | 602K | $229.3M | −122,606 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 583K | $222.2M | +92,925 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.86% | 471K | $179.5M | +44,218 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.84% | 468K | $178.2M | −273,321 (−36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.75% | 445K | $169.5M | −57,710 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.60% | 406K | $154.8M | −50,742 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.55% | 394K | $150.0M | +251,621 (+176.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.43% | 363K | $138.3M | −114,346 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.38% | 351K | $133.8M | −17,104 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.37% | 348K | $132.6M | +284,723 (+449.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.35% | 344K | $130.9M | +63,724 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.35% | 344K | $130.9M | −7,310 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.33% | 338K | $128.6M | +16,086 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.32% | 334K | $127.4M | +30,761 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.27% | 322K | $122.5M | +17,106 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.0M shares and 9 cut 755K.
LFUS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 905K | $344.6M | −324 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 804K | $306.3M | −884 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.29% | 582K | $221.6M | +830 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Kempen Intl Fds MercLan Glbl Eq F | 2.01% | 512K | $194.9M | +38,824 (+8.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.31% | 334K | $127.2M | −2,556 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.31% | 334K | $127.2M | −12,008 (−3.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Mairs & Power Fund | 1.24% | 315K | $119.8M | −105,000 (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.16% | 294K | $111.9M | +61,444 (+26.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.02% | 258K | $98.4M | −156,886 (−37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Kempen Intl Fds MercLan Patrimonium R | 0.85% | 217K | $82.6M | +13,844 (+6.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.80% | 202K | $77.0M | −85,586 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 0.75% | 190K | $72.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 185K | $70.4M | −2,083 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.69% | 174K | $66.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MercLan Institutional Eq Fd DBI-RDT OR | 0.65% | 166K | $63.1M | +12,414 (+8.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.59% | 150K | $57.2M | +3,832 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.58% | 147K | $56.1M | −688 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.56% | 143K | $54.5M | +58 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 134K | $51.1M | −192 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 134K | $50.9M | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LFUS insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Kristina A Cerniglia | Sell | $368.38 | 2,343 | $863,114 |
| 2026-02-20 | Gordon Hunter | Sell | $367.68 | 911 | $334,956 |
| 2026-02-10 | Anthony Grillo | Sell | $346.24 | 5,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-02-06 | Jeffrey G Gorski | Sell | $346.89 | 2,500 | $867,225 |
| 2026-02-05 | Jeffrey G Gorski | Sell | $330.32 | 3,500 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-04 | Maggie Chu | Sell | $326.71 | 2,061 | $673,349 |
| 2026-02-02 | David Ruppel | Sell | $321.17 | 1,495 | $480,149 |
| 2026-02-02 | Deepak Nayar | Sell | $321.55 | 8,875 | $2.9M |
| 2026-02-02 | Peter Sung-Jip Kim | Sell | $326.35 | 5,488 | $1.8M |
| 2026-02-02 | Ryan K Stafford | Sell | $325.25 | 16,839 | $5.5M |
| 2025-12-11 | Peter Sung-Jip Kim | Sell | $270.02 | 2,049 | $553,271 |
| 2025-12-11 | Ryan K Stafford | Sell | $268.31 | 2,162 | $580,086 |
| 2025-12-05 | Deepak Nayar | Sell | $259.07 | 4,454 | $1.2M |
| 2025-12-04 | Deepak Nayar | Sell | $259.12 | 3,036 | $786,688 |
| 2025-11-26 | Deepak Nayar | Sell | $255.50 | 2,333 | $596,082 |
| 2025-08-25 | Alexander Conrad | Sell | $261.43 | 13,210 | $3.5M |
| 2025-08-25 | Ryan K Stafford | Sell | $261.34 | 10,206 | $2.7M |
| 2025-08-11 | T J Chung | Sell | $246.11 | 2,343 | $576,636 |
| 2025-05-12 | Jefferson Shreve | Sell | $217.72 | — | — |
| 2025-05-05 | Deepak Nayar | Sell | $197.50 | 1,477 | $291,708 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LFUS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LFUS
Institutional investors own 103.2% of Littelfuse's shares and insiders 1.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.93% of the shares (2.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.91% of the float, or 6.92 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.6% since 2014.
Related: LFUS analyst forecast, LFUS key metrics, LFUS dividend history. See the LFUS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LFUS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Littelfuse stock?
The largest shareholders of Littelfuse are BlackRock Inc (9.93%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.49%), Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management NV (3.68%), State Street Corp (3.13%).
What percentage of Littelfuse is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.2% of Littelfuse's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.61%.
Which funds own Littelfuse?
The largest fund holders of Littelfuse are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.29%), Kempen Intl Fds MercLan Glbl Eq F (2.01%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.31%).
What is Littelfuse's short interest?
1.3M shares of Littelfuse were sold short, 5.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Littelfuse?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Littelfuse (since May 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Littelfuse are outstanding?
Littelfuse has 25.4M shares outstanding, of which 25.1M are in the public float.