Fabrinet (FN) Ownership
FN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 35.8M
- Float
- 35.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.08% 1.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.12 short interest up 8.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.70%
- Insiders 0.26%
FN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.46% | 4.8M | $1.75B | −774,150 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.42% | 1.9M | $705.6M | −1.9M (−49.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.30% | 1.9M | $690.2M | −235,483 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.14% | 1.8M | $669.5M | −277,448 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 1.6M | $587.4M | +9,013 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.40% | 1.6M | $572.7M | +472,375 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.66% | 1.3M | $476.7M | +11,238 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 1.1M | $389.7M | −161,221 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.50% | 897K | $326.1M | −176,059 (−16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.37% | 849K | $308.6M | +624,817 (+278.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 2.08% | 745K | $270.7M | +133,499 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 1.68% | 603K | $219.3M | +386,868 (+178.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.59% | 569K | $206.9M | −6,466 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 1.48% | 530K | $192.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.31% | 471K | $171.2M | +428,582 (+1,011.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 1.26% | 453K | $164.6M | +16,155 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 432K | $157.0M | +6,353 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.18% | 424K | $154.0M | +27,854 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 1.16% | 415K | $150.9M | −45,417 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 1.13% | 406K | $147.8M | +40,568 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.2M shares and 8 cut 3.6M.
FN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.3M | $463.9M | −456 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.1M | $413.9M | −2,732 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 824K | $299.7M | +1,110 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.20% | 787K | $286.0M | −13,357 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.32% | 473K | $172.0M | −3,018 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Lrg Cp Gr I | 1.18% | 424K | $154.0M | +25,770 (+6.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.07% | 382K | $138.7M | −7,627 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.00% | 358K | $130.3M | −26,955 (−7.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.97% | 349K | $126.8M | −366 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 262K | $95.3M | −2,954 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 0.71% | 255K | $92.8M | −171,503 (−40.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Growth Stock | 0.70% | 250K | $90.9M | +40,248 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 207K | $75.2M | −220 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.56% | 201K | $73.2M | −216 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.54% | 195K | $70.9M | −109,002 (−35.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 189K | $68.9M | −264 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.53% | 189K | $68.5M | −108,515 (−36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Growth | 0.49% | 175K | $63.7M | +26,076 (+17.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 175K | $63.5M | −1,743 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.43% | 155K | $56.2M | +14,802 (+10.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FN insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $553.08 | — | — |
| 2026-03-24 | Josh Gottheimer | Buy | $602.73 | — | — |
| 2025-12-04 | Thomas F Kelly | Sell | $464.14 | 2,200 | $1.0M |
| 2025-12-01 | Homa Bahrami | Sell | $453.75 | 3,500 | $1.6M |
| 2025-11-26 | Seamus Grady | Sell | $446.95 | 22,451 | $10.0M |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $441.82 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $438.62 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $438.62 | — | — |
| 2025-09-04 | Edward T Archer | Sell | $354.48 | 3,333 | $1.2M |
| 2025-09-04 | Harpal Gill | Sell | $355.15 | 14,203 | $5.0M |
| 2025-08-27 | Seamus Grady | Sell | $329.52 | 9,513 | $3.1M |
| 2025-06-04 | Harpal Gill | Sell | $240.00 | 18,675 | $4.5M |
| 2025-05-13 | Rollance E Olson | Sell | $223.98 | 2,500 | $559,950 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FN
Institutional investors own 103.7% of Fabrinet's shares and insiders 0.26%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.46% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.08% of the float, or 2.12 days of average trading volume.
Related: FN analyst forecast, FN key metrics. See the FN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fabrinet stock?
The largest shareholders of Fabrinet are BlackRock Inc (13.46%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.42%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.30%), FMR Inc (5.14%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%).
What percentage of Fabrinet is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.7% of Fabrinet's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.26%.
Which funds own Fabrinet?
The largest fund holders of Fabrinet are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.20%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.32%).
What is Fabrinet's short interest?
1.6M shares of Fabrinet were sold short, 6.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fabrinet?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Fabrinet (since May 13, 2025), 3 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Fabrinet are outstanding?
Fabrinet has 35.8M shares outstanding, of which 35.7M are in the public float.