Celestica Inc. (CLS) Ownership
CLS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 67.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 126.1M
- Float
- 114.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.55% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.93 short interest up 11.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 67.41%
- Insiders 0.97%
- Other investors 31.62%
CLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 6.70% | 8.4M | $2.57B | +886,587 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.07% | 3.9M | $1.18B | −576,209 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 3.2M | $968.4M | +30,905 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.20% | 2.8M | $843.9M | +133,878 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.67% | 2.1M | $638.3M | −432,030 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 1.65% | 2.1M | $631.8M | −22,858 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.49% | 1.9M | $570.0M | +881,280 (+88.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.46% | 1.8M | $560.8M | +176,779 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Value Aligned Research Advisors LLC | 1.25% | 1.6M | $478.9M | +84,908 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.21% | 1.5M | $462.2M | −669,153 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of Montreal | 1.19% | 1.5M | $454.8M | +91,726 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.19% | 1.5M | $454.8M | +91,726 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.19% | 1.5M | $454.0M | −49,210 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 1.17% | 1.5M | $448.6M | −41,771 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.11% | 1.4M | $423.5M | +156,326 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.10% | 1.4M | $423.3M | +37,590 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.08% | 1.4M | $413.0M | +75,777 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.03% | 1.3M | $393.1M | −55,442 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.98% | 1.2M | $374.1M | −68,404 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.97% | 1.2M | $370.5M | +102,673 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 2.8M shares and 8 cut 1.9M.
CLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin DynaTech Fund A | 1.59% | 2.0M | $607.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 1.51% | 1.9M | $580.1M | +85,800 (+4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.45% | 1.8M | $555.7M | +142,615 (+8.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Advisor Intl Cap App I | 0.96% | 1.2M | $369.7M | +278,526 (+29.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.96% | 1.2M | $368.0M | −4,494 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 0.81% | 1.0M | $308.5M | +136,920 (+15.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.69% | 874K | $265.5M | −5,076 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Advisor Growth Opps M | 0.61% | 765K | $232.5M | +190,600 (+33.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.57% | 725K | $220.1M | +18,793 (+2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.51% | 646K | $196.2M | +51,373 (+8.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Allianz Global Artfcl Intlgc W EUR | 0.47% | 589K | $178.8M | +2,404 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.41% | 515K | $156.5M | −28,736 (−5.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 0.40% | 499K | $151.5M | +336,360 (+207.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 0.38% | 485K | $147.4M | +108,366 (+28.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 0.37% | 461K | $139.9M | +1,908 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.35% | 447K | $135.9M | — | September 17, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 | 0.35% | 447K | $135.8M | +18,000 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap ETF | 0.35% | 438K | $132.9M | +5,135 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Technology A Acc USD | 0.31% | 387K | $117.4M | +86,795 (+29.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Act ETF | 0.29% | 365K | $110.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CLS insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | Jason Phillips | Sell | $308.92 | 100,000 | $30.9M |
| 2026-02-05 | Jason Phillips | Sell | $300.01 | 20,000 | $6.0M |
| 2026-02-04 | Todd C Cooper | Sell | $283.51 | 1,065 | $301,938 |
| 2026-02-04 | Yann L Etienvre | Sell | $283.51 | 1,145 | $324,619 |
| 2026-02-02 | Todd C Cooper | Sell | $287.45 | 89,484 | $25.7M |
| 2026-02-02 | Yann L Etienvre | Sell | $287.45 | 86,229 | $24.8M |
| 2025-11-03 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $349.69 | — | — |
| 2025-10-31 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $344.48 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Laurette T Koellner | Buy | $341.67 | 6,000 | $2.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CLS
Institutional investors own 67.4% of Celestica's shares and insiders 0.97%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 6.70% of the shares (8.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.55% of the float, or 1.93 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 34.0% since 2014.
Related: CLS analyst forecast, CLS key metrics. See the CLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Celestica stock?
The largest shareholders of Celestica are FMR Inc (6.70%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.07%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.53%), Franklin Templeton Inc (2.20%), Jane Street Group LLC (1.67%).
What percentage of Celestica is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 67.4% of Celestica's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.97%.
Which funds own Celestica?
The largest fund holders of Celestica are Franklin DynaTech Fund A (1.59%), Fidelity Blue Chip Growth (1.51%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.45%), Fidelity Advisor Intl Cap App I (0.96%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.96%).
What is Celestica's short interest?
4.4M shares of Celestica were sold short, 3.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Celestica?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Celestica (since October 30, 2025), 3 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Celestica are outstanding?
Celestica has 126.1M shares outstanding, of which 114.1M are in the public float.