Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) Ownership
JVA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 20.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.7M
- Float
- 4.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.16% 8,068 shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.11 short interest down 70.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 20.02%
- Insiders 12.52%
- Other investors 67.46%
JVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 7.50% | 428K | $2.0M | +17,300 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 2.03% | 116K | $529,690 | −4,000 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.58% | 90K | $410,327 | +4,754 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.42% | 81K | $368,826 | +3,472 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.99% | 56K | $257,280 | −7,966 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.76% | 43K | $197,079 | +3,799 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.74% | 42K | $192,519 | +3,799 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.69% | 40K | $180,594 | +3,026 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.56% | 32K | $146,732 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mcintyre Freedman&Flynn Invst Adv Inc | 0.51% | 29K | $132,240 | +5,000 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.33% | 19K | $85,012 | +4,018 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.29% | 16K | $74,930 | +16,432 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.28% | 16K | $73,384 | −2,675 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CapTrust Financial Advisors | 0.18% | 10K | $47,761 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 10K | $47,356 | −1,858 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 0.18% | 10K | $45,600 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.11% | 6,264 | $28,564 | +2,001 (+46.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.10% | 5,871 | $26,772 | +5,871 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | 0.09% | 5,000 | $22,800 | −11,500 (−69.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | 0.07% | 4,000 | $18,240 | +4,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 73K shares and 5 cut 28K.
JVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.85% | 49K | $222,017 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.55% | 31K | $141,939 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 28K | $129,449 | −153 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.42% | 24K | $108,341 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.29% | 16K | $74,697 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 10K | $46,731 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.18% | 10K | $45,764 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 7,288 | $33,233 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.07% | 3,887 | $17,725 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.06% | 3,594 | $16,389 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.06% | 3,583 | $16,338 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.05% | 2,931 | $13,365 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.05% | 2,728 | $12,440 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.05% | 2,710 | $12,358 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.05% | 2,647 | $12,070 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std | 0.04% | 2,512 | $11,455 | +2,512 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.04% | 2,499 | $11,395 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.04% | 2,242 | $10,224 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.02% | 1,380 | $6,293 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.02% | 1,000 | $4,560 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JVA insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-01 | Andrew Gordon | Buy | $2.15 | 10,000 | $21,500 |
| 2024-06-27 | Andrew Gordon | Buy | $2.09 | 10,000 | $20,900 |
| 2024-06-27 | David Gordon | Buy | $2.09 | 6,856 | $14,329 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
JVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JVA
Institutional investors own 20.0% of Coffee's shares and insiders 12.52%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 7.50% of the shares (428K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.16% of the float, or 0.11 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.2% since 2014.
Related: JVA key metrics. See the JVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Coffee stock?
The largest shareholders of Coffee are Renaissance Technologies Corp (7.50%), Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC (2.03%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (1.58%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.42%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.99%).
What percentage of Coffee is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 20.0% of Coffee's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.52%.
Which funds own Coffee?
The largest fund holders of Coffee are EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.85%), Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF (0.55%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.50%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.42%), Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (0.29%).
What is Coffee's short interest?
8,068 shares of Coffee were sold short, 0.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Coffee?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Coffee (since June 27, 2024), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Coffee are outstanding?
Coffee has 5.7M shares outstanding, of which 4.6M are in the public float.